HOME

OUR PARISH

CALENDAR

ORTHODOX CHURCH

St.Michael the Archangel

PANI'S CORNER

ASK FATHER

DIRECTIONS

A.C.R.O.D.

Ecumenical Patriarch

Camp Nazareth

OCF at IUP

Saint Michael's Orthodox Church

465 Morris Street  Clymer, PA 15728


Today's Saints
Orthodox Saints

First Date is Church Julian/Second Date is Civil Date
Month: January February March April May June July
 August September October November December

December 19 / January 1

Martyr Boniface at Tarsus in Cilicia, and Righteous Aglae (Aglaida) of Rome.
Martyrs Elias, Probus and Ares, in Cilicia.
Martyrs Polyeuctus at Caesarea in Cappadocia, and Timothy the deacon in Mauretania.
St. Boniface the Merciful, Bishop of Ferentino.
St. Gregory, Archbishop of Omirits.
St. Elias of Murom, Wonderworker of the Kiev Caves.
Martyrs Hermylus and Phocas.
Hieromartyr Capito, Bishop of Cherson.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Eutyches and Thessalonica and with them 200 men and 70 women.
 Martyr Tryphon.)
Repose of Priest-martyr Hermogenes, founder of Kirensk
and Albazin Monasteries in Siberia (1690).

December 20 / January 2
Forefeast of the Nativity of Christ.
Repose of Righteous John of Kronstadt
Hieromartyr Ignatius the God-bearer, Bishop of Antioch
(also celebrated January 29) [Heb 4:14-5:6; Mk 9:33-41].
 St. Philogonius, Bishop of Antioch.
St. Daniel II, Archbishop of Serbia.
St. Ignatius, archimandrite of the Kiev Caves.
New-Martyr John of the Isle of Thasos.
Repose of Anthony, Archbishop of Voronezh and Zadonsk (1846),
and Metropolitan Philaret of Kiev (Theodosius in schmea) (1857).

December 21 / January 3
Forefeast of the Nativity of Christ.
Virgin Martyr Juliana of Nicomedia, and with her 500 men and 130 women.
Repose of St. Peter, Metropolitan of All Russia.
Martyr Theomistocles of Myra in Lycia.
St. Juliana, princess of Vyazma.
Blessed Procopius of Vyatka, fool-for-Christ.
St. Paisius Velichkovsky.
Repose of Schemamonk
Michael of Harbin (1939).
Blessed Peter "the Nose" of Kama (1938?).

December 22 / January 4
Forefeast of the Nativity of Christ.
Great-Martyr Anastasia, deliverer from bonds, and her teacher Martyr Chrysogonus,
and with them Martyrs Theodota, Evodias, Eutychianus,
and others who suffered under Diocletian [Gal 3:23-29; Lk 7:36-50].
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Zoilus.)
Repose of Dositheus, hermit of Roslavl forests and Optina (1828).

December 23 / January 5
Forefeast of the Nativity of Christ.
Holy Ten Martyrs of Crete: Theodulus, Saturninus, Euporus, Gelasius, Eunician, Zoticus,
 Pompeius, Agathopus, Basilides, and Evaristus [Eph 6:10-17; Lk 21:12-19].
St. Paul, Bishop of Neo-Caesarea.
St. Niphon, Bishop of Cyprus.
St. Nahum, Enlightener of the Bulgarians.
St. Niphon, monk.
St. Theoctistus, Archbishop of Novgorod.
St. David of Echmiadzin in Armenia.
New-Martyrs Priests John and Nicholas (1918).
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Schinon.)

December 24 / January 6
Nun-martyr Eugenia of Rome, and with her Martyrs Philip her father,
Protus, Hyacinth (Jacinth), Basilla, and Claudia.
St. Nicholas the monk of Bulgaria.
St. Antioch, monk of Palestine, and St. Bitimionus of Scete.
St. Aphrodisius, monk of Palestine.
New-Martyr Achmed (Ahmet) the Calligrapher (or Architect) of Constantinople.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Achaicus.)

December 25 / January 7
THE NATIVITY ACCORDING TO THE FLESH OF
OUR LORD, GOD AND SAVIOR JESUS CHRIST
The Adoration of the Magi: Melchior, Gaspar, and Balthasar.
Commemoration of the shepherds in Bethlehem who were watching their flocks
and came to see the Lord.
Massacre of monk-martyr Jonah and with him 50 monks and 65 laymen
at St. Tryphon of Pechenga Monastery, by the Swedes (1590).

SUNDAY AFTER NATIVITY:
Commemoration of the holy and righteous Joseph the Betrothed, David the King, and James the brother of the Lord.
Gal 1:11-19; Matt 2:13-23.

December 26 / January 8
Second Day of the Feast of the Nativity.
Synaxis of the Most Holy Theotokos [Heb 2:11-19; Matt 2:13-23].
Hieromartyr Euthymius, Bishop of Sardis.
St. Evaristus of the Studion Monastery.
St. Constantine, monk of Synnada.
New Hieromartyr Constantius the Russian, at Constantinople.
St. Nicodemus the Serbian.
New Hieromartyr Andrew, Bishop of Ufa, and New-Martyr Valentina (1937).
Repose of Abbot Barlaam of Vallam (1849).

December 27 / January 9
Third Day of the Feast of the Nativity.
Holy Protomartyr and Archdeacon Stephen
St. Theodore Graptus ("the Branded", confessor, brother of St. Theophanes the Hymnographer.
St. Theodore, Archbishop of Constantinople.
St. Luke, monk of Tryglia.
New-Martyrs Tikhon, Archbishop of Voronezh,
and with him 160 martyred priests (1919).
Repose of Athanasius of Grigorious Monastery, Mt. Athos (1953).

December 28 / January 10
Afterfeast of the Nativity of Christ.
The 20,000 Martyrs of Nicomedia, including: Glycerius, Zeno, Theophilus, Dorotheus, Mardonius, Migdonius, Indes, Gorgonius, Peter, Euthymius, and the virgins Agape, Domna, and Theophila.
Apostle Nicanor the Deacon. St. Ignatius, monk of Lomsk (Vologda).
St. Simon the Myrrh-gusher, founder of Simonopetra Monastery on Mt. Athos.
St Babylas of Tarsus in Cilicia.
New-Martyr Nikodim, Bishop of Belgorod (1918).
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Secundus.)
Repose of Blessed Cornelius, monk of Krypets Monastery in Pskov (1903).

December 29 / January 11
Afterfeast of the Nativity of Christ.
The 14,000 Infants (Holy Innocents) slain by Herod at Bethlehem
[II Cor 5:15-21; Matt 2:13-23].
St. Marcellus, abbot of the Monastery of the Unsleeping Ones.
St. Thaddaeus, confessor, of the Studion.
 St. Benjamin, monk of Nitria in Egypt.
St. Athenodorus, disciple of St. Pachomius the Great.
St. George, Bishop of Nicomedia.
St. Mark the Grave-digger of the Kiev Caves.
Saints Theophilus and John of the Kiev Caves.
St. Theophilus of Luga and Omutch.
Commemoration of all Orthodox Christians who died from hunger,
thirst, the sword, and freezing.
Repose of Elder Basiliscus of Siberia (1824).

December 30 / January 12
Afterfeast of the Nativity of Christ.
Virgin Martyr Anysia at Thessalonica.
Martyr Zoticus, Keeper of Orphans.
Martyr Philoterus of Nicomedia, and with him six soldiers and one count.
St. Theodora, nun of Caesarea in Cappadocia.
St. Theodora, nun of Constantinople.
Apostle Timon the Deacon.
Martyrs Magistrianus, Paulinus, Umbrius, Verus, Severus, Callistratus, Florentius, Arianus, Anthimus, Ubricius, Isidore, Euculus, Sampson, Studius, and Thespesius, who suffered under Julian the Apostate.
New-Martyr Gideon of Mt. Athos.
Opening of the Relics of St. Daniel of Pereyaslavl.
(Greek Calendar: St. Leo the Archimandrite.)

December 31 / January 13
Apodosis of the Nativity of Christ.
St. Melania the Younger, nun of Rome.
St. Gelasius, monk of Palestine.
St. Gaius, monk.
St. Theophylactus of Ochrid.
(Greek Calendar: Ten Virgin Martyrs of Nicomedia.
Martyrs Busiris, Gaudentius and Nemo.
St. Zoticus, feeder of orphans.)
Repose of Metropolitan Peter Moghila of Kiev (1646).

January 1 / 14
The Circumcision of Our Lord Jesus Christ;
St. Basil the Great, Archbishop of Caesaria in Cappadocia.
Martyr Basil of Ancyra.
St. Fulgentius, Bishop of Ruspe in North Africa.
Martyr Theodotus.
St. Gregory, Bishop of Nazianzus and father of St. Gregory the Theologian.
St. Theodosius of Tryglia, abbot.
New-martyr Peter of the Peloponnesus.
New-Martyr Bishop Platon of Revel, Estonia,
and with him priests Michael and Nicholas (1919).

January 2 / 15
St. Sylvester, pope of Rome .
Repose of St. Seraphim, wonderworker of Sarov
Hieromartyr Theogenes, Bishop of Parium on the Hellespont.
St. Sylvester of the Kiev Caves.
St. Theopemptus, monk.
St. Theodota, mother of the first Saints Cosmas and Damian.
St. Mark the Deaf-mute.
Martyr Sergius of Caesarea in Cappadocia.
Martyr Theopistus.
St. Cosmas, Archbishop of Constantinople.
New-Martyr Zorsisus.
Righteous Juliana of Lazarevo.
Repose of Abbess Thais of Leushy (1915).

January 3 / 16
Prophet Malachias.
Martyr Gordius at Caesarea in Cappadocia .
St. Genevieve of Paris.
Repose of Schema-hierodeacon Elder Pantileimon, founder of Kostychev Convent (1884).

January 4 / 17
Fast-free period.
Forefeast of the Theophany.
Synaxis of the Seventy Apostles:
James the brother of the Lord, Mark the Evangelist, Luke the Evangelist, Cleopas the brother of Joseph the Betrothed, Symeon the son of Cleopas, Barnabas, Justus, Thaddaeus, Ananias, Stephen the Archdeacon; Philip, Prochorus, Nicanor, Timon, and Parmenas of the seven deacons; Timothy, Titus, Philemon, Onesimus, Epaphras, Archippus, Silas, Silvanus, Crescens, Crispus, Epenetus, Andronicus, Stachys, Amplias, Urban, Narcissus, Apelles, Aristobulus, Herodion, Agabus, Rufus, Asyncritus, Phlegon, Hermes, Patrobus, Hermas, Linus, Gaius, Philogogus, Lucius, Jason, Sosipater, Olympas, Tertius, Erastus, Quartus, Euodias, Onesiphorus, Clement, Sosthenes, Apollos, Tychicus, Epaphroditus, Carpus, Quadratus, Mark called John, Zenas, Aristarchus, Pudens, Trophimus, Mark, Artemas, Aquila, Fortunatus and Achaicus [Rom 8:8-14; Lk 10:1-21].
St. Theoctistus, abbot at Cucomo in Sicily.
Martyr Zosimas the Hermit, and Martyr Athanasius the Commentarisius, anchorites of Cilicia.
 Martyrs Abbot Euthymius and twelve monks of Vatopedi Monastery on Mt. Athos.
Repose of St. Eustathius (Eustace), first Archbishop of Serbia.
St. Aquila, deacon of the Kiev Caves.
New-Martyr Onuphrius Manassias of Chilandar Monastery on Mt. Athos.
St. Gregory of Langres (Gaul).
Repose of Symeon, metropolitan of Smolensk.

January 5 / 18
Fast day; wine and oil allowed.
Eve of the Theophany.
Martyrs. Theopemptus, Bishop of Nicomedia, and Theonas.
St. Syncletica of Alexandria.
Prophet Micah.
Virgin Apollinaris of Egypt.
St. Gregory of Crete, monk.
St. Phosterius the hermit.
St. Menas of Sinai.
Martyr Theoidus.
Martyr Sais.
New-Martyr Romanus of Mt. Athos.
St. Tatiana.

January 6 / 19
THE HOLY THEOPHANY OF OUR LORD, GOD AND SAVIOR JESUS CHRIST.
New Hieromartyr Romanus, beheaded by the Turks.
New-Martyrs priest Andrew,
and with him Lydia, Domnica, Maria and his two daughters (1919).
Repose of Schemamonk Nicholas of Valaam (1824),
Schemamonk Sergius (Yanovsky), disciple of St. Herman of Alaska (1876),
and Bishop Theophan the Recluse (1894).

January 7 / 20
Synaxis of the Holy Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist, John
[Acts 19:1-8; Jn 1:29-34].
New-Martyr Athanasius of Attalia.

January 8 / 21
St. George the Chozebite, abbot.
St. Domnica of Constantinople.
St. Emilian the Confessor, bishop of Cyzicus.
St. Gregory of the Kiev Caves.
St. Elias the hermit of Egypt.
Martyrs Julian and his wife Basilissa,
and with them Marcionilla and her son Celsus, Anthony, Anastasius,
seven children and twenty soldiers, at Antinoe in Egypt.
Hieromartyr Carterius of Caesarea in Cappadocia.
Martyrs Theophilus the deacon and Helladius in Libya.
Saints Cyrus and Atticus, patriarchs of Constantinople.
St. Agatho of Egypt, monk.
Hieromartyr Isidore and 72 companions at Yuriev (Dorpats in Estonia),
slain by the Latins in 1472.
St. Gregory, Bishop of Moesia (Bulgaria).
Martyr Abo of Tiflis.
St. Paisius of Uglich.
St. Gregory (another), wonderworker of the Kiev Caves.
Repose of Elder Isaiah of Valaam (1914).

January 9 / 22
Afterfeast of the Theophany.
Martyr Polyeuctus of Melitine in Armenia.
Hieromartyr Philip, Metropolitan of Moscow and All Russia.
St. Eustratius the wonderworker.
Prophet Shemaiah (Samaia, Semeias) (III Kgs 12:22).
St. Peter, Bishop of Sebaste in Armenia,
and brother of St. Basil the Great
and St. Gregory of Nyssa.
New-Martyr Paul (Florensky).
Repose of Elder Jonah (Peter in schema),
founder of Holy Trinity Monastery in Kiev (1902).

January 10 / 23
Afterfeast of the Theophany.
St. Gregory of Nyssa .
 St. Dometian, bishop of Melitene.
 St. Marcian, presbyter of Constantinople.
St. Paul, abbot of Obnora (Vologda),
and his disciple St. Macarius, abbot of Pisma Monastery.
Blessed Theosebia the deaconess, sister of St. Basil the Great and St. Gregory of Nyssa.
St. Ammon, monk.
St. Macarius of the Kiev Caves.
Repose of Schemahieromonk Antipas of Valaam (1882).

January 11 / 24
St. Theodosius the Great, the Cenobiarch .
St. Michael of Klops Monastery, fool-for-Christ (Novgorod).
St. Theodosius of Antioch.
St. Stephen of Placidian near Constantinople.
St. Theodore.
St. Agapius of Apamea in Syria.
Martyr Mairus.
St. Theodosius, Metropolitan of Trebizond.
(Greek Calendar: St. Romil the hermit of Veddin.
St. Vitalis of the monastery of Abba Serid at Gaza.)
Repose of Blessed Nun Eupraxia of Teliakov village, Kostroma (1823).

January 12 / 25
Martyr Tatiana of Rome.
St. Sabbas I, Archbishop of Serbia.
Martyr Mertius of Mauretania.
Martyr Peter Apselamus of Palestine.
St. Eupraxia of Tabenna in Egypt.
Virgin Martyr Euthasia.
St. Martinian of Byelozersk, abbot.
Blessed Galacteon, disciple of St. Martinian.
(Greek Calendar: Eight Martyrs of Nicea.
St. Elias the wonderworker, of the Paradise.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos, "The Milk-giver".
Archimandrite Theodosius of Tisman and Sophroniev Monasteries,
fellow-struggler of St. Paisius Velichkovsky (1802).

January 13 / 26
Afterfeast of the Theophany.
Martyrs Hermylus and Stratonicus at Belgrade.
Martyr Peter of Anium, at Hierapolis.
St. James, Bishop of Nisibis.
Martyr Athanasius.
Martyrs Pachomius and Papyrinus in Greece.
St. Maximus of Kavsokalyvia Skete on Mt. Athos.
St. Irinarch of Rostov.
St. Eleazar of Anzersk Island at Solovki.
St. Hilary, Bishop of Poitiers.

January 14 / 27
Apodosis of the Theophany.
The Holy Fathers slain at Sinai and Raithu:
Isaiah, Sabbas, Moses and his disciple Moses, Jeremiah, Paul, Adam, Sergius, Domnus, Proclus, Hypatius, Isaac, Macarius, Mark, Benjamin, Eusebius, Elias and others.
St. Stephen, abbot of Chenolakos Monastery near Chalcedon.
St. Theodulus, son of St. Nilus of Sinai.
St. Joseph Analytinus of Raithu Monastery.
St. Nina (Nino), Equal-to-the-Apostles, Enlightener of Georgia.
Virgin Martyr Agnes.
New-Martyr Platon, Archbishop of Reval (Estonia) (1919).
New Martyrs slain at Raithu Monastery,
and New Hieromartyr Ambrose of Sarapul (1918).

January 15 / 28
St. Paul of Thebes in Egypt,
and St. John Calabytes ("Hut-dweller"), monks
[Gal 5:22-6:2; Matt 11:27-30].
Monk-martyr Pansophius of Alexandria.
St. Gabriel, founder of Lesnov Monastery in Bulgaria.
St. Prochorus, abbot in Vranski desert on the river Pshina in Bulgaria.
St. Maximus of Nola.

January 16 / 29
Veneration of the Precious Chains of the Holy Glorious Apostle Peter
Martyrs Speusippus, Eleusippus, and Meleusippus the brothers, their grandmother Leonilla, and with them Neon, Turbo, and the woman Jonilla (Jovilla), in Cappadocia.
Martyr Danax in Macedonia.
New Hieromartyr Damascene of Chilandar on Mt. Athos.
Blessed Maximus of Totma (Vologda), fool-for-Christ.
St. Honoratus, Archbishop of Arles and founder of Lerins Monastery.
St. Romil, monk of Mt. Athos, disciple of St. Gregory of Sinai,
and with him Saints Nestor, Martinius, Daniel, Sisoes, Zosimas, and Gregory.

January 17 / 30
St. Anthony the Great.
Emperor St. Theodosius the Great.
St. Achilles the Confessor, hermit of Egypt.
St. Anthony the New, of Berrhia in Macedonia.
St. Anthony of Dymsk (Novgorod).
St. Anthony of Krasny Kholm, monk.
St. Anthony of Chernoezersk, monk.
St. Anthony the Roman, of Novgorod.
New-Martyr George of Ioannina.

January 18 / 31
St. Athanasius the Great,
and St. Cyril, Archbishops. of Alexandria [Heb 13:7-16; Matt 5:14-19].
St. Marcian of Cyrrhus in Syria, monk.
Martyr Xenia.
St. Maximus, ruler of Serbia, metropolitan.
St. Athanasius, abbot of Syandemsk.
St. Silvanus of Palestine, monk.
St. Athanasius of Novolotsk, monk.
St. Leobardus of Marmoutier (Gaul).

January 19 / February 1
St. Macarius the Great of Egypt
St. Macarius of Alexandria.
Virgin Martyr Euphrasia of Nicomedia.
St. Arsenius, Archbishop of Kerkyra (Corfu).
Translation of the Relics of St. Gregory the Theologian.
St. Mark, Archbishop of Ephesus.
St. Meletius the Gallesiote, monk.
Blessed Theodore of Novgorod, fool-for-Christ.
Opening of the Relics of St. Sabbas of Storozhev or Zvenigorod.
 St. Macarius, deacon of the Kiev Caves.
St. Macarius of the Kiev Caves.
St. Anthony, hermit of Georgia.
St. Macarius the Roman of Novgorod.

January 20 / February 2
St. Euthymius the Great.
Martyrs Bassus, Eusebius, Eutychius and Basilides at Nicomedia.
Martyrs Inna, Pinna and Rimma, disciples of Apostle Andrew in Scythia.
Martyrs Thyrsus and Agnes.
St. Leo the Great, confessor, Emperor of the East.
Martyr Anna at Rome.
New-Martyr Zacharias at Patrai in Morea.
Saints Euthymius the Silent and Laurence the Recluse of the Kiev Caves.
St. Euthymius of Syanzhemsk.
Blessed Peter the customs inspector of Constantinople.
Repose of Righteous Theodore Kuzmich (Tsar Alexander) (1864).

January 21 / February 3
St. Maximus the Confessor [Heb 11:33-40; Lk 12:8-12].
Martyr Neophytus of Nicaea.
Martyrs Eugene, Candidus, Valerian and Aquila at Trebizond.
Martyr Anastasius, disciple of St. Maximus the Confessor.
Virgin Martyr Agnes of Rome.
St. Neophytus of Vatopedi (Mt. Athos).
St. Maximus the Greek.
Synaxis of the Church of the Holy Peace by the Sea in Constantinople.
Repose of desert-dweller Timon of Nadeyev (1840).

SUNDAY ON OR AFTER 22 JAN / 4 FEB:
 Holy New Martyrs and Confessors of the Russian Land

January 22 / February 4
Apostle Timothy of the Seventy [II Tim 1:3-9; Lk 19:1-15].
Monk-martyr Anastasius the Persian.
Martyrs Manuel, Parodus, presbyters; and 377 companions in Bulgaria.
Martyr Anastasius the deacon of the Kiev Caves.
St. Macarius, abbot of Zhabyn.
St. Ioasaph, Enlightener of Alaska and the American land.
(Greek Calendar: St. Joseph Samakus the Sanctified of Crete.)

January 23 / February 5
Hieromartyr Clement, Bishop of Ancyra,
and Martyr Agathangelus [Heb 13:7-16; Jn 10:9-16].
St. Paulinus the Merciful, Bishop of Nola.
St. Mausimas the Syrian, monk.
St. Salamanes the Silent of the Euprates, monk.
St. Gennadius of Kostroma, monk.
Commemoration of the Sixth Ecumenical Council.
St. Eusubius, recluse of Mt. Coryphe near Antioch.
Translation of the Relics of St. Theoctistus, Bishop of Novgorod.
St. Lupicinus of Lipidiaco (Gaul).
Repose of Abbot Damascene of Valaam (1881).

January 24 / February 6
St. Xenia of Rome and her two female slaves.
St. Macedonius, hermit of Syria.
Martyrs Babylas of Sicily and his two disciples, Timothy and Agapius.
Translation of the Relics of St. Anastasius the Persian.
Martyrs Paul, Pausirius, and Theodotian, of Egypt.
St. Philo, Bishop of Kalpa in Cyprus.
St. Philippicus the presbyter.
Martyr Barsimaeus of Syria and his two brothers.
St. Zosimas, Bishop of Babylon in Egypt.
St. Dionysius of Olympus and Platina (and Mt. Athos).
Martyr John of Kazan. St. Gerasimus, Bishop of Perm.
St. Xenia of Petersburg, fool-for-Christ [Gal 3:23-4:3; Matt 25:1-13].
 St. Felician, Bishop of Foligno in Italy.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Hermogenes and Mamas.
St. Neophytecluse of Cyprus.)
Repose of Abbess Sophia of Shamordina Convent (1888)
and Bishop Nektary of Seattle (1983).

January 25. / February 7
St. Gregory the Theologian, Archbishop of Constantinople.
St. Publius, ascetic of Syria.
St. Mares the Singer of Syria.
Martyrs Felicitas of Rome and seven sons:
Januarius, Felix, Philip, Silvanus, Alexander, Vitalis, and Martial.
St. Moses, Archbishop of Novgorod.
St. Castinus, Bishop of Byzantium.
St. Demetrius Skevophylax of Constantinople.
New-Martyr Vladimir, Metropolitan of Kiev (1918),
protohieromartyr of the Communist Yoke.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Medula and her companions.
St. Apollo of Thebes, monk.)
Icons of the Most Holy Theotokos "Assuage My Sorrow" and "Unexpected Joy."
Repose of Starets Anatole the Elder of Optina (1894).

January 26 / February 8
St. Xenophon and his wife, St. Mary,
and their two sons, Saints Arcadius and John, of Constantinople.
St. Symeon "the Ancient" of Mt. Sinai.
Martyrs Ananias presbyter, Peter, and seven soldiers, in Phoenicia.
Translation of the Relics of St. Theodore, abbot of the Studion.
St. Joseph, Bishop of Thessalonica, brother of St. Theodore of the Studion.
St. Gabriel, abbot at Jerusalem, and St. Ammon, disciple of St. Anthony the Great.
St. David III, king of Georgia.
New-Martyr Cyril, Metropolitan of Kazan (1937).
New Hieromartyr Arcadius (1938).
New-Martyr Matushka Maria of Gatchina (1930).
(Greek Calendar: Two Martyrs of Phrygia.
St. Clement of Mt. Stirion, monk.
St. Xenophon of Robika, monk.)
Repose of Metropolitan Gabriel of Novgorod and Petersburg (1801).

January 27 / February 9
Translation of the relics of St. John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople.
St. Peter of Egypt.
New-Martyr Demetrius at Constantinople.
St. Titus the Soldier, monk of the Kiev Caves.
New Hieromartyr Peter Zverev (1929).
(Greek Calendar: Translation of the Relics of St. Marciana the Queen
to the Church of the Holy Apostles.
St. Claudinus, monk.)
Repose of Nun Neonilla of the Farther Davidov Convent (1875).

January 28 / February 10
St. Ephraim the Syrian
St. Theodosius, abbot of Totma (Vologda).
St. Paladius the hermit of Antioch.
St. Ephraim, wonderworker of Novotorzhk.
St. Ephraim, Bishop of Pereyaslavl (Kiev Caves).
St. Isaac the Syrian, Bishop of Ninevah (ascetic writer).
(Greek Calendar: St. James the Ascetic of Porphyrianos.
Martyr Charis.)

January 29 / February 11
Translation of the Relics of Hieromartyr Ignatius the God-bearer, Bishop of Antioch
St. Laurence, recluse of the Kiev Caves.
Martyrs Romanus, James, Philotheus, Hyperechius, Abibus, Julian, and Paregorius, at Samosota.
Martyrs Silvanus, Bishop of Emesa, Luke the deacon, and Mocius (Mucius) the reader.
St. Aphraates of Persia, monk.
St. Barsimaeus, Bishop of Edessa.
Saints Gerasimus, Pitirim, and Jonah, Bishops of Perm.
New-Martyr Demetrius of Chios.
St. Andrew Rublev, iconographer.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Sarbelus
and his sister Bebaia of Edessa.
St. Ascepsimus, monk.)

January 30 / February 12
Synaxis of the Three Hierarchs:
Saints Basil the Great, Gregory the Theologian, and John Chrysostom.
Hieromartyr Hippolytus, pope of Rome,
and with him Martyrs Censorinus, Sabinus, Ares, the virgin Chryse, and with her Martyrs Felix, Maximus, Herculianus, Venerius, Styracius, Mennas, Commodus, Hermes, Maurus, Eusebius, Rusticus, Monagrius, Amandinus, Olympius, Cyprus, Theodore the Tribune, Maximus the Presbyter, Archelaus the deacon, and Cyriacus the bishop, all beheaded at Ostia.
Martyr Theophilus the New in Cyprus.
St. Zeno, hermit of Antioch.
New-Martyr Theodore of Mitylene (Mt. Athos).
St. Peter, king of Bulgaria.
St. Zeno the Faster of the Kiev Caves.
"Tinos" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.
Blessed Pelagia of Diviyevo (1884).

January 31 / February 13
Holy wonderworkers and unmercenaries Cyrus and John.
Martyrs Athanasia and her daughters Theoctiste, Theodotia and Eudoxia, at Canopus in Egypt.
 St. Nicetas of the Kiev Caves, Bishop of Novgorod.
Martyrs Victorinus, Victor, Nicephorus, Claudius, Diodorus, Serapion, and Papias of Egypt.
 Martyr Tryphaenes at Cyzicus. St. Pachomius, abbot of Keno Monastery.
New-Martyr Elias Ardunis of Mt. Athos.
Repose of Elder Codratus of Karakallou Monastery, Mt. Athos (1930).

February 1 / 14
Martyr Tryphon of Campsada (Lampsakon) near Apamea in Syria.
Martyrs Perpetua, a woman of Carthage,
and the catechumens Saturus, Revocatus, Saturninus, Secundulus, and Felicitas.
St. Peter the Galatian, hermit near Antioch in Syria.
St. Vendemianus (Bendemianus), hermit of Bithynia.
St. Basil, Archbishop of Thessalonica.
New-Martyr Anastasius at Anaplus.
St. Tryphon of Pechenga and Kola.
St. Bridget (Brigit) of Ireland.
New-Martyr priest Peter Skipetrov (1918).
(Greek Calendar: St. Timothy the Confessor.
Martyrs Theonas, two children, and Karion.)

February 2 / 15
THE MEETING OF OUR LORD GOD AND SAVIOR JESUS CHRIST.
New-Martyr Jordan of Trebizond.
New-Martyr Gabriel at Constantinople.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Agathadorus of Cappadocia.)
Repose of Schemamonk Seraphim of Valaam (1860).

February 3 / 16
Holy and Righteous Symeon the God-receiver and Anna the Prophetess
Prophet Azarias .
Martyrs Adrian and Eubulus at Caesaria in Cappadocia.
St. Symeon, first Bishop of Tver.
St. Ansgar, Bishop of Hamburg, enlightener of Denmark and Sweden.
St. Romanus, prince of Uglich.
New-Martyrs Stamatius and John, brothers, and Nicholas, their companion.
St. James, Archbishop of Serbia.
Nicholas, Archbishop of Japan;
Repose of Schemamonk Paul of Simonov Monastery,
disciple of St. Paisius Velichkovsky (1825),
and Hieromonk Isidore of Gethsemane Skete, Moscow (1908).

February 4 / 17
St. Isidore of Pelusium, monk.
St. George, prince of Vladimir.
St. Cyril, abbot, wonderworker of Novoezersk (Novgorod).
St. Nicholas the Confessor, abbot of the Studion.
Martyr Jadorus.
Hieromartyr Abramius, Bishop of Arbela in Assyria.
St. John, Bishop of Hirenopolis.
St. Abraham & St. Coprius, monks of Pechenga (Vologda).
New-Martyr Joseph of Aleppo.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Theoctistus.
St. Jasim the Wonderworker.)
Repose of Royal Recluse Dosithea of Moscow (1810).

February 5 / 18
Martyr Agatha of Palermo in Sicily.
Martyr Theodula of Anazarbus in Cilicia,
and with her Martyrs Helladius, Macarius, and Evagrius.
St. Polyeuctus, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Theodosius, Archbishop of Chernigov.
New-Martyr Anthony of Athens.
New-Martyrs Matushka Agatha of Belo-Russia (1938),
Schemamonk Eugene (1939),
and Righteous. Paramon (1941).
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Seeking Out of the Lost".
Repose of Righteous Michael, Metropolitan of Serbia (1897).

February 6 / 19
St. Bucolus, Bishop of Smyrna.
Martyr Julian of Emesa.
Virgin Martyr Fausta, and with her Evilasius and Maximus, at Cyzicus.
Virgin Martyr Dorothy, two sisters Christina and Callista,
and Theophilus, at Caesaria in Cappadocia.
Virgin Martyrs Martha and Mary, and their brother Lycarion, in Egypt.
St. Photius, Patriarch of Constantinople.
Saints Barsanuphius the Great and John the Prophet, monks of Palestine.
St. Dorothy, schema-nun of Kashin.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Faustus, Basil, Silvanus,
and the holy Martyrs of Darion in Constantinople.
St. John of Thebes, monk.
St. James the Ascetic.)
Repose of Archbishop Theophanes of Poltava (1940).

February 7 / 20
St. Parthenius, Bishop of Lampasacus on the Hellespont.
St. Luke of Hellas.
The 1,003 Martyrs of Nicomedia.
(Greek Calendar: Six Martyrs of Phrygia.
St. Peter of Monovatia, monk.
Martyr Theopemptus
and Synodia. St. Aprionus, Bishop of Cyprus.
New-Martyr George of Crete.)
Repose of Archimandrite Gennadius, ascetic of Roslavl forests (1826).

February 8 / 21
Great-Martyr Theodore Stratelites ("the General") and Prophet Zachariah.
St. Sabbas II, Archbishop of Serbia.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Nicephorus and Stephen.
Martyrs Philadelphus and Polycarp.
St. Macarius, Bishop of Paphus.
St. Pergetus).

February 9 / 22
Opening of the Relics of St. Innocent of Irkutsk.
Martyr Nicephorus of Antioch.
Hieromartyrs Marcellus, Bishop of Sicily, Philagrius, Bishop of Cyprus,
and Pancratius, Bishop of Taormina.
Martyr Peter Damascene.
Saints Nicephorus and Gennadius, monks of Vazheozersk (Vologda).
St. Pancratius, hieromonk of the Kiev Caves.
Saints Aemilianus
and Braccchio of Tours (Gaul).
Repose of Maria, desert-dweller of Olonets (1860).

February 10 / 23
Hieromartyr Charalampus, Bishop of Magnesia in Thessaly,
and Martyrs Porphyrius and Baptus.Martyrs Ennatha, Valentina, and Paula of Palestine.
St. Prochorus of the Kiev Caves.
Saints Joachim, Luke, Germanus, Arcadius, Gregory, Martyrius, Anthony, Basil and Symeon, Bishops of Novgorod.
St. Anna, wife of Yaroslav I.
St. Anna, wife of Yaroslav I.
St. Longinus, monk of Koryazhemsk (Vologda).
New-Martyr Anatole, Metropolitan of Odessa (1938).
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Charalampus (another)
and three women companions.
St. Anastasius, Archbishop of Jerusalem.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos of Areovindus.

February 11 / 24
Hieromartyr Blaise, Bishop of Sebaste.
St. Demetrius, monk, wonderworker of Priluki (Vologda).
St. Vsevelod (in holy baptism Gabriel), wonderworker of Pskov.
St. Theodora, wife of Emperor Theophilus the Iconoclast.
New-Martyr George of Serbia.
(Greek Calendar: St. George, abbot in Serbia.)
Repose of Archbishop Simon of Shanghai and Peking (1933).

February 12 / 25
St. Meletius, Archbishop of Antioch.
 St. Alexius, Metropolitan of Moscow and wonderworker of All Russia.
St. Anthony, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Mary, nun (who was called Marinus),
and her father, St. Eugene, monk, at Alexandria.
New-Martyr Chrestos at Constantinople.
St. Bassian, abbot of Ryabovsky Forest Monastery, Uglich.
New-Martyr Alexius, Bishop of Voronezh (1930).
New-Martyr Archpriest Mitrophan (1931).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Saturninus and Plotinus.)
Iveron Icon (Moscow) of the Most Holy Theotokos.
Repose of cave-dweller Anastasia Logacheva (1875).

February 13 / 26
St. Martinian, monk of Caesaria in Palestine.
Holy woman Zoe and Virgin Photina.
St Symeon the Myrrhgusher, prince of Serbia.
St. Eulogius, Archbishop of Alexandria.
St. Joseph of Volokolamsk.
(Greek Calendar: Ap & Martyr Aquila, and Priscilla.)
Repose of Archbishop George Konissky of Belo-Russia (1795)
and Abbess Seraphima of Sezenovo (1877).

February 14 / 27
St. Cyril, Equal-to-the Apostles, teacher of the Slavs.
St. Auxentius, monk of Bithynia.
St. Isaac, recluse of the Kiev Caves.
St. Maron, hermit of Syria.
St. Abraham, Bishop of Charres in Mesopotamia.
Translation of the Relics of Martyr Michael and his counsellor Theodore of Chernigov.
Martyr Philemon, Bishop of Gaza.
New-Martyr George of Mitylene, at Constantinople.
New-Martyr Nicholas of Corinth.

February 15 / 28
Ap Onesimus of the Seventy.
Synaxis of St. John the Theologian at Diaconissa.
St. Eusebius, hermit of Syria.
St. Paphnutius, monk, and his daughter St. Euphrosyne, nun, of Alexandria.
Martyr Major of Gaza.
St. Paphnutius, recluse of the Kiev Caves.
St. Dalmatus, abbot and founder of the Dormition Monastery in Siberia.

February 16 / March 1
Martyrs Pamphilus presbyter, Valens deacon, Paul, Seleucus, Porphyrius,
Julian, Theodulus, Elias, Jeremiah, Isaiah, Samuel and Danial, at Caesaria in Palestine.
St. Marutha, Bishop of Martyropolis in Mesopotamia.
Persian Martyrs with St. Maruthas.
Martyr Romanus of Mt. Athos.
New-Martyrs Priest Elias (1934)
and Priest Peter Lagov (1931).
(Greek Calendar: St. Flavian the hermit.)
Repose of Metropolitan Macarius of Moscow, Apostle to the Altai (1926).

February 17 / March 1 / 2
Great-Martyr Theodore the Tyro.
Opening of the Relics of Martyr Menas of Alexandria (same as December 10).
St. Mariamne, sister of Apostle Philip.
St. Auxibius, Bishop of Soli in Cyprus.
St. Theodosius the Bulgarian and his disciple St. Romanus, monks.
St. Theodore the Silent of the Kiev Caves.
St. Hermogenes, Patriarch of Moscow and All Russia.
New-Martyr Theodore of Byzantium, at Mitylene.
(Greek Calendar: Emperor Marcian and Pulcheria his wife
and Commemoration of the dedication of the Great Church in Constantinople.)
Weeping "Tikhvin" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos on Mt. Athos.
Repose of Elder Agapitus of the Kiev Caves (1887),
and Elder Barnabas of the Gethsemane Skete of St. Sergius' Lavra (1906).

February 18 / March 2 / 3
St. Leo the Great, pope of Rome.
St. Flavian the confessor, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Agapitus, Bishop of Synnada in Phrygia,
and Martyrs Victor, Dorotheus, Theodulus, and Agrippa, who suffered under Licinius.
St. Cosmas, monk of Yakhromsk.
New-Martyr Priest Alexander Medvedsky (1932)
and Hieromonk Benjamin (1938).
Commemoration of the New-Martyrs who
suffered during the "Holy Night" in Petersburg (1932).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Leo and Parigorius of Patara in Lycia.
Martyr Publius.)

February 19 / March 3 / 4
Apostles Archippus and Philemon of the Seventy, and Martyr Apphia.
St. Dositheus of Palestine, disciple of St. Abba Dorotheus.
St. Rabulas of Samosata.
Saints Eugene and Macarius, presbyters, confessors at Antioch.
Martyrs Maximus, Theodotus, Hesychius, and Asclepiodota of Adrianopolis.
St. Conon, abbot in Palestine.
St. Philothea, nun of Athens.
New Hieromartyr Nicetas of Epirus.
Repose of Hieromonk
Theodore of Sanaxar Monastery (1791).

February 20 / March 4 / 5
St. Leo, Bishop of Catania in Sicily.
St. Agatho, pope of Rome.
Hieromartyr Sadoc (Sadoth), Bishop of Persia, and 128 Martyrs with him.
Beheading of St. Cornelius, abbot of the Pskov Caves,
and his disciple St. Bessian of Murom.
St. Agatho, wonderworker of the Kiev Caves.
St. Bessarion the Great, wonderworker of Egypt.
(Greek Calendar: St. Cindeus, Bishop of Pisidia.
St. Plotinus, monk.)
Abbot Macarius and 34 monks and novices of Valaam martyred by the Lutherans (1578).

February 21 / March 5 / 6
St. Timothy of Symbola in Bithynia.
St. Eustathius (Eustace), Archbishop of Antioch.
St. George, Bishop of Amastris on the Black Sea.
St. John the Scholastic, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Zachariah, Patriarch of Jerusalem.
"Kozelshchanskaya" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.
Repose of Blessed Simon Todorsky, Bishop of Pskov (1754), and Elder Macarius of Glinsk Hermitage (1864).

February 22 / March 6 / 7
Opening of the Relics of Holy Martyrs at the gate of Eugenius at Constantinople.
Martyrs Maurice and his son Photinus,
and Martyrs Theodore, Philip, and 70 soldiers, at Apamea in Syria.
Saints Thalassius, Limnaeus, and Baradates, hermits of Syria.
St. Athanasius the confessor of Constantinople.
St. Telesphorus, pope of Rome.
St. Peter the Stylite of Mt. Athos.
New-Martyr Theoktista Michailovna, fool-for-Christ of Voronezh (1936).
New-Martyr priest Michael Lisicin (1918).
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Anthusa and her 12 servants.
St. Blaise, Bishop)
Repose of "Golden Grits" (Gregory) (1855)
and Schema-nun Avramia of Kashin (1855).

February 23 / March 8
Hieromartyr Polycarp, Bishop of Smyrna.
Saints John, Antioch, Antoninus, Moses, Zebinas, Polychronius, Moses
and Damian, ascetics of the Syrian deserts.
St. Alexander, founder of the Order of the Unsleeping Ones.
St. Gorgonia, sister of St. Gregory the Theologian.
St. Damian of Esphigmenou Skete on Mt. Athos.
St. Moses, monk of Byelozersk.
St. Polycarp, monk of Briansk.
New-Martyr Damian, monk of Mt. Athos, who suffered at Larissa.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Clement.
Martyr Thea.)
Repose of Abbot Nazarius of Valaam (1809)

February 24 / March 8 / 9
First and Second Finding of the Precious Head of St. John the Baptist
[(1) Is 40:1-3, 9; 41:17-18; 45:8; 48:20-21; 54:1; (2) Malachi 3:1-3, 5-7, 12, 18; 4:4-6; (3) Wis 4:7, 16-17, 19-20; 5:1-7.
Matins: Lk 7:17-30.
Liturgy: II Cor 4:6-12; Matt 11:2-15.]
St. Erasmus of the Kiev Caves.
Opening of the Relics of St. Romanus, prince of Uglich

February 25 / March 9 / 10
St. Tarasius, Archbishop of Constantinople.
Hieromartyr Reginus, Bishop of the isle of Skopelos.
St. Polycarp.
Martyr Anthony.
Saints Erasmus and Paphnutius, monks.
Martyrs Alexander and Hypatius at Marcionopolis.
(Greek Calendar: St. Theodore, fool-for-Christ.
St. Marcellus, Bishop of Apamea in Syria.)

February 26 / March 10 / 11
St. Porphyrius, Bishop of Gaza.
St. Sebastian, monk of Poshekhonye.
New-Martyr John Calphas ("the Apprentice") at Constantinople.
(Greek Calendar: St. Photina the Samaritan Woman and her sisters Anatola, Phota, Photis, Parasceva, and Cyriaca; her sons Photinus and Joses; and Sebastian the Duke, Victor, and Christodulus, martyrs.)

February 27 / March 11 / 12
St. Procopius the confessor of Decapolis.
St. Titus, presbyter of the Kiev Caves.
St. Thalalaeus, hermit of Syria.
Martyr Gelasius the Actor of Heliopolis.
St. Stephen, monk of Constantinople.
St. Titus the Soldier, of the Kiev Caves.
St. Pitirim, Bishop of Tambov.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Nesius.
Saints Asclepius and James of Syria, monks.
St. Timothy of Caesarea, monk.)
Repose of Archimandrite Photius of the Novgorod Yuriev Monastery (1838)
and Monk Anthony of Valaam (1848)

February 28 / March 12 / 13
St. Basil the Confessor, companion of St. Procopius at Decapolis.
Saints Marina, Cyra, and Domnica (Domnina), nuns of Syria.
Hieromartyr Proterius, Patriarch of Alexandria.
Hieromartyr Nestor, Bishop of Magydos in Pamphilia.
Apostles Nymphas and Eubulus.
Blessed Nicholas of Salos of Pskov, fool-for-Christ.
New-Martyr Kyr-Anna.
St. Romanus, desert-dweller of Condat in the Jura Mountains (Gaul).
(Greek Calendar: Six Holy Martyrs of Egypt.
St. Barsus of Damascus,
Bishop Martyr Abercius.
St. Shio of Georgia, monk.)
Repose of Arsenius Matseivich, Metropolitan of Rostov (1772).

(Commemorated on February 28 / March 13 in non-leap years)
St. John Cassian the Roman, abbot. St. John, called Barsanuphius, of Nitria in Egypt.
Martyr Theocteristus, abbot of Pelecete Monastery near Prusa.
St. Cassian, recluse and faster of the Kiev Caves.
St. Meletius, Bishop of Kharkov.

February 29 / March 13 In Leap Years
St. John Cassian the Roman, abbot.
St. John, called Barsanuphius, of Nitria in Egypt.
Martyr Theocteristus, abbot of Pelecete Monastery near Prusa.
St. Cassian, recluse and faster of the Kiev Caves.
St. Meletius, Bishop of Kharkov

March 1 / 14
Martyr Eudocia of Heliopolis.
Martyrs Nestor, Tribimius, Marcellus, and Anthony of Perge in Pamphylia.
Martyr Antonina of Nicaea in Bithynia.
Virgin Domnina of Syria.
St. Agapius of Vatopedi on Mt. Athos.
St. Martyrius, monk of Zelenetsk (Pskov).
New-Martyrs Abbess Antonina (1924),
Hieromartyr Methodius (1920),
and Anastasia Andretevna, fool-for-Christ.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Sophronius and Silvester.
Martyrs Charisius, Nicephorus, and Agapius.)

March 2 / 15
Hieromartyr Theodotus, Bishop of Cyrenia.
St. Arsenius, Bishop of Tver.
St. Agatho of Egypt, monk.
Martyr Troadius of Neo-Caesarea.
Virgin Martyr Euthalia of Sicily.
440 Martyrs slain by the Lombards.
Saints Sabbas and Barsanuphius, abbots of Tver.
St. Sabbatius, monk of Tver, and his disciple St. Euphrosynus.
St. Chad, Bishop of Lichfield
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Hesychius the Senator.
St. Cointus of Phrygia, confessor and wonderworker.
Martyrs Andronicus and the virgin Athanasia.)
Appearance of the Kolomna icon of the "Reigning" Mother of God (1917).
 Repose of Abbess Philareta of Ufa (1890).

March 3 / 16
Martyr Eutropius of Amasea, and with him Martyrs Cleonicus and Basiliscus.
RR. Zeno and Zoilus.
St. Piama, virgin, and St. Alexandra, of Alexandria.
St. Caluppan of Auvergne (Gaul).
(Greek Calendar: Hieromartyr Theodoretus of Antioch.)

March 4 / 17
St. Gerasimus of the Jordan.
Martyrs Paul, his sister Juliana,
and Quadratus, Acacius, and Stratonicus, at Ptolemais in Syria.
St. Gregory, Bishop of Constantius in Cyprus.
St. James the Faster of Phoenicia (Syria).
St. Daniel, prince of Moscow.
Martyr Wenceslaus, prince of the Czechs.
Blessed Basil (Basilko), prince of Rostov.
St. Gregory, Bishop of Assa near Ephesus.
St. Gerasimus, monk of Vologda.
Saints of Pskov martyred by the Latins.
Saints Ioasaph of Snetogorsk and Basil of Mirozh monasteries.
Repose of Schemamonk Mark of Glinsk Hermitage (1893)

March 5 / 18
Martyr Conon of Isauria.
Martyr Conon the Gardener of Pamphylia.
Virgin Martyr Irais (Rhais) of Antinoe in Egypt.
Martyr Eulogius of Palestine.
Martyr Eulampius of Palestine.
Martyr Onisius of Isauria.
St. Hesychius the Faster of Bithynia.
St. Mark the Faster of Egypt.
Translation of the Relics of St. Theodore, prince of Smolensk and Yaroslav,
and his children Saints David and Constantine.
Martyr Archelaus and 152 Martyrs in Egypt.
St. Adrian, monk of Poshekhonye and his fellow-ascetic, St. Leonidas.
New-Martyr John the Bulgarian (Mt. Athos) at Constantinople

March 6 / 19
The 42 Martyrs of Ammoria in Phrygia, including Constantine, Aetius, Theophilus, Theodore, Melissenus, Callistus, Basoes and others.
St. Arcadius, monk of Cyprus.
Monk-martyrs Conon and his son Conon of Iconium.
The uncovering of the Precious Cross and the Precious Nails by Empress St. Helen.
Martyr Abraham of Bulgaria.
St. Fridolin, abbot, Enlightener of the Upper Rhine.
(Greek Calendar: Monk-martyr Maximus.
Martyr Euphrosynus.
Martyrs Julian and Eubulus.
St. Hesychius the Wonderworker, monk.)
Repose of Elder Job of Solovki (1720)

March 7 / 20
Hieromartyrs of Cherson: Basil, Ephraim, Capito, Eugene, Aetherius, Elpidius, and Agathadorus.
St. Paul the Confessor, Bishop of Plusias in Bithynia.
St. Paul the Simple of Egypt, disciple of St. Anthony the Great.
St. Emilian of Rome.
(Greek Calendar: Saints Nestor and Arcadius, bishops of Tremithus.
St. Laurence, founder of the Monastery of the Mother of God in Salamina.)
 Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Surety for sinners".
Repose of Schemamonk Sisoes of Valaam (1931).

March 8 / 21
St. Theophylactus, Bishop of Nicomedia.
St. Dometius, monk.
Hieromartyr Theodoretus of Antioch.
Apostle Hermas of the Seventy.
Saints Lazarus and Athanasius, monks of Murmansk.
(Greek Calendar: St. Paul of Plusias, confessor. Martyr Dio.)

March 9 / 22
The Holy Forty Martyrs of Sebaste: Cyrion (Quirio), Candidus, Domnus, Hesychius, Heraclius, Smaragdus, Eunoicus, Valens, Vivianus, Claudius, Priscus, Theodulus, Eutychius, John, Santhias, Helianus, Sisinius, Angius, Aetius, Flavius, Acacius, Ecdicius, Lysimachus, Alexander, Elias, Gorgonius, Theophilus, Dometian, Gaius, Leontius, Athanasius, Cyril, Sacerdon, Nicholas, Valerius, Philoctimon, Severian, Chudion, Aglaius, and Meliton.
Martyr Urpasianus of Nicomedia.
Righteous Caesarius, brother of St. Gregory the Theologian.
"Albazin" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos ("The Word Was Made Flesh").
Repose of Elder Cleopas, disciple of St. Paisius Velichkovsky (1778)
and Righteous priest Theodosius Levitsky (1845)

March 10 / 23
Martyrs Codratus (Quadratus) and with him Cyprian, Dionysius, Anectus, Paul, Crescens, Dionysius (another), Victorinus, Victor, Nicephorus, Claudius, Diodorus, Serapion, Papias, Leonidas, Chariessa, Nunechia, Basilissa, Nice, Galla, Galina, Theodora, and others at Corinth.
 Martyrs Codratus, Saturninus, and Rufinus of Nicomedia.
St. Anastasius the patrician of Alexandria.
New-Martyr Michael of Salonica.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Marcian.)
Commemoration of Desert-dwellers of the Roslavl Forests near Briansk.
Repose of Righteous Paul of Taganrog (1879)
and Righteous Priest Alexander Badanov of Vologda (1913)

March 11 / 24
St. Sophronius, Patriarch of Jerusalem.
St. Euthymius, Bishop of Novgorod.
Hieromartyr Pionius of Smyrna
and those with him: Asclepiades, Macedonia, Linus and Sabina.
Translation of the Relics of Martyr Epimachus of Pelusium.
St. George, abbot of Sinai.
St. Sophronius, recluse of the Kiev Caves.
(Greek Calendar: St. George the New, wonderworker of Constantinople.
St. Theodora the Queen, wife of Michael Comnenos.)
Martyrdom of Emperor Paul I of Russia (1801).
Repose of Elder Alexius of Goloseyevsky Skete in Kiev (1917)

March 12 / 25
St. Theophanes the Confessor of Sigriane.
Righteous Aaron, brother of Moses the God-seer.
Righteous Phineas, grandson of Aaron.
St. Gregory the Dialogist, pope of Rome.
St. Simeon the New Theologian.
Holy Abba Cyrus.
Repose of Schemamonk Anthony the Gorge-dweller
of Zelenchug Monastery in Kuban (1908)

March 13 / 26
Translation of the Relics of St. Nicephorus, Patriarch of Constantinople.
Martyr Alexander of Macedonia.
Martyr Sabinus (Abibus) of Egypt.
Martyrs Africanus, Publius and Terence of Carthage.
Martyr Christina of Persia.
St. Aninas, monk of the Euphrates.
Hieromartyr Publius, Bishop of Athens

March 14 / 27
St. Benedict of Nursia, abbot. St. Euschemon, Bishop of Lampsacus.
St. Theognostus, Metropolitan of Kiev and Moscow.
St. Rostislav-Michael, prince of Kiev.
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos of St. Theodore ("Feodorovskaya").
Repose of John, fool-for-Christ of Yurievits (1893)

March 15 / 28
Martyrs Agapius, Publius (Pauplios), Timolaus, Romulus, two named Dionysius, and two named Alexander, at Caesarea in Palestine.
Martyr Nicander of Egypt.
Hieromartyr Alexander of Side in Pamphylia.
St. Nicander, monk of Gorodetsk (Novgorod).
New-Martyr Manuel of Crete.

March 16 / 29
Martyr Sabinas of Egypt.
Martyr Papas of Lyconia.
Martyr Julian of Anazarbus.
Martyrs Trophimus and Thalus of Laodicea.
Apostle Aristobulus of the Seventy, Bishop of Britain.
Hieromartyr Alexander, pope of Rome.
St. Serapion, Archbishop of Novgorod.
St. Christodulus, monk and wonderworker of Patmos.
Martyr Romanus at Parium on the Hellespont.
(Greek Calendar: Ten Martyrs of Phoenicia.)

March 17 / 30
St. Alexius the Man of God.
St. Macarius, abbot and wonderworker of Kalyazin.
Martyr Marinus.
Monk-martyr Paul of Cyprus.
St. Patrick, Enlightener of Ireland.
(Greek Calendar: St. Theocteristus the Confessor.)

March 18 / 31
St. Cyril, Archbishop of Jerusalem.
St. Ananias, monk of the Euphrates.
Martyrs Trophimus and Eucarpus of Nicomedia.
Martyrdom of King Edward of England
Repose of Abbot Mark of Optina (1909).

March 19 / April 1.
Martyrs Chrysanthus and Daria, and those with them at Rome: Claudius, Hilaria, Jason, Maurus, Diodorus presbyter, and Marianus deacon.
Martyr Pancharius at Nicomedia.
St. Innocent of Komel (Vologda), disciple of St. Nilus of Sora.
St. Bassa, nun of Pskov.
New-Martyr Demetrius at Constantinople.

March 20 / April 2.
The Holy Fathers slain at the Monastery of St. Sabbas: Saints John, Sergius, Patrick, and others.
St. Nicetas the Confessor, Archbishop Apollonias in Bithynia.
Martyr Photina (Svetlana) the Samaritan woman.
Seven Virgin Martyrs of Amisus (Samsun): Alexandra, Claudia, Euphrasia, Matrona, Juliana, Euphemia, and Theodosia.
Suffering of St. Euphrosynus of Blue-Jay Lake.
New-Martyr Myron of Crete.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Rodion, Aquila the Eparch, Longinus, and Emmanuel.)

March 21 / April 3.
St. James the Confessor, Bishop of Catania.
St. Thomas, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Cyril, Bishop of Catania.
St. Serapion, Bishop of Thmuis in Lower Egypt.
St. Pachomius, monk of Nerekhta.
St. Lupicinus, desert-dweller of the Jura Mountains (Gaul).
New-Martyr Archbishop Theodore Pozdeyev (1938).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Philemon and Domnina of Rome.)

March 22 / April 4.
Hieromartyr Basil of Ancyra.
St. Isaac, founder of the Dalmatian Monastery at Constantinople.
Martyr Drosida (Drosis) of Antioch, and five nuns.
Martyrs Callinica and Basilissa of Rome.
New-Martyr Euthymius of Mt. Athos.
New-Martyrs Schema-abbess Sophia of Kiev (1941) and her priest Fr. Dimitry Ivanov(1934).

March 23 / April 5.
Monk-martyr Nicon and 200 disciples with him in Sicily.
St. Nicon, abbot of the Kiev Caves.
Martyrs Philetas the Senator, his wife Lydia, their sons Macedon and Theoprepius, the notary Cronides, and Amphilochius the captain, in Illyria.
Martyr Dometius of Phrygia.
Martyr Luke the New of Mytilene (Mt. Athos).
St. Basil of Mangazea in Siberia.
Repose of Elder Porphyrius of Glinsk Hermitage (1868).

March 24 / April 6.
Forefeast of the Annunciation.
St. Zacharias the Recluse.
St. Artemon, Bishop of Seleucia.
St. James the Confessor, Bishop of Catania.
Hieromartyr Parthenius, Patriarch of Constantinople.
Martyrs Stephen and Peter of Kazan.
St. Artemius, Bishop of Thessalonica.
St. Zachariah, faster of the Kiev Caves. (
Greek Calendar: Eight Martyrs of Caesarea in Palestine. St. Martin of Thebes, monk.)

March 25 / April 7.
THE ANNUNCIATION OF OUR MOST HOLY LADY, THE THEOTOKOS AND EVER-VIRGIN MARY.
New-Martyr Tikhon, Patriarch of Moscow (1925).
Repose of Schemahieromonk Parthenius of Kiev (1855).

March 26 / April 8.
Synaxis of the Archangel Gabriel.
Hieromartyr Irenaeus, Bishop of Sirmium in Hungary.
Hieromartyr Eusebius, Bishop of Kival, and Martyr Pullius the reader.
St. Malchus of Chalcis in Syria.
St. Basil the Younger, anchorite near Constantinople.
Martyrs Bathusius and Bercus presbyters, Arpilus monk, laymen Abibus, Agnus, Reasus, Igathrax, Isoecus (Iskous), Silas, Signicus, Sonerilas, Suimbalus, Thermus, Phillus (Philgas), and the women Anna, Alla, Larissa, Monco (Manca), Mamica, Uirko (Virko), Animais (Animaida), Gaatha, and Duklida, in Crimea.
Martyr Codratus (Quadratus) and with him 40 Martyrs who suffered under Diocletian.

March 27 / April 9.
St. Matrona of Thessalonica.
Martyrs Manuel and Theodosius.
St. John the Clairvoyant, anchorite of Egypt.
St. Cyricus (Quiricus), monk of Thrace.
Prophet Hanani (Ananias) (II Chron 16).
St. Paul, Bishop of Corinth.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs John and Baruch. St. Eutyches, monk.)
Icons of the Most Holy Theotokos on Mt. Athos "Glykophylousa" ("Sweet-Kissing") and "Of the Akathist".

March 28 / April 10.
St. Hilarion the New, abbot of Pelecete.
St. Stephen the Wonderworker, abbot of Tryglia.
Martyrs Jonah and Barachisius and those with them in Persia: Zanithas, Lazarus, Maruthas (Marotas), Narses, Elias, Marinus (Mares), Abibus, Sembeeth (Sivsithina), and Sabbas. Martyr Eustratius of the Kiev Caves.
St. Hilarion, monk of Gdov. St. Hesychius the Theologian, presbyter of Jerusalem.
Saints George, Bishop of Parodus, and Peter, presbyters, and Prince Boyan, Martyrs of Bulgaria.
(Greek Calendar: Apostle Herodion of the Seventy.)
Repose of Abbot Adrian (in schema Alexis) of Konevits (1812), and Blessed Helen of Arzamas, disciple of Abbot Nazarius of Valaam (1820).

March 29 / April 11.
Martyr Mark, Bishop of Arethusa.
Martyr Cyril the deacon of Heliopolis, and others who suffered under Julian the Apostate.
St. John, anchorite of Egypt.
St. Eustathius (Eustace) the Confessor, Bishop of Bithynia.
Saints Jonah and Mark of the Pskov Caves.
Repose of Elder Nicetas of the Roslavl forests (1793).

March 30 / April 12.
St. John (Climacus) of Sinai, author of The Ladder.
St. John the Silent of St. Sabbas' Monastery.
St. Zosimas, Bishop of Syracuse. Prophet Joad (I Kgs 13:11) who dwelt in Bethel.
Apostles Sosthenes, Apollos, Cephas, Caesar, and Epaphroditus, of the Seventy.
St. Eubula, mother of St. Pantileimon.
St. John, Patriarch of Jerusalem.
Hieromartyr Zacharias, Bishop of Corinth.
St. Sophronius, Bishop of Irkutsk.

March 31 / April 13.
St Hypatius the Wonderworker, Bishop of Gangra.
St. Hypatius, abbot of Rufinus in Chalcedon.
St. Apollonius, ascetic of the Thebaid. Martyrs Abdas the bishop and Benjamin the deacon, of Persia.
Repose of St. Jonah, Metropolitan of Kiev and All Russia.
Righteous Joseph the Fair, son of Jacob.
St. Acacius the Confessor, Bishop of Melitene.
St. Hypatius the Healer of the Kiev Caves.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Menander).

March 31 / April 13.
St. Blaise of Amoria, monk. 38 Relatives who were martyred.
St. Stephen the Wonderworker, monk.
Blessed Innocent of Moscow, Enlightener of Siberia and Alaska.
Appearance of the Iberian (Iveron) Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos .
Repose of Abbot Philaret of Glinsk Hermitage (1841)
and Archbishop Averky of Jordanville (1976).

April 1 / 14.
St. Mary the Egyptian.
St. Euthymius, monk of Suzdal.
St. Macarius, abbot of Pelecete.
Martyrs Gerontius and Basilides.
Martyr Abraham of Bulgaria. Righteous Achaz.
St. Gerontius, canonarch of the Kiev Caves.
New-Martyrs Schema-bishop Macarius (1944) and Michael (Misha), fool-for-Christ (1931). Repose of Elder Barsanuphius of Optina (1913).

April 2 / 15.
St. Titus the wonderworker.
Martyrs Amphianus (Apphianus) and Edesiua (Aedesius) of Lycia.
Martyr Polycarp of Alexandria.
St. Gregory, ascetic of Nicomedia.
(Greek Calendar: Virgin Martyr Theodora of Palestine.)

April 3 / 16.
St. Nicetas the Confessor, abbot of Medikion.
St. Illyricus of Mt. Myrsinon in the Peloponnesus.
Martyrs Elpidephorus, Dius, Bithonius, and Calycus.
Virgin Martyr Theodosia of Tyre, and Martyr Irene.
St. Nectarius, abbot of Bezhetsk.
New-Martyr Paul the Russian at Constantinople.
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "The Unfading Flower".

April 4 / 17.
St. Joseph the Hymnographer.
St. George, monk of Mt. Maleon in the Peloponnesus.
St. Zosimas, monk of Palestine.
Virgin Martyr Pherbutha of Persia, her sister and servants.
St. Theonas, Metropolitan of Thessalonica.
St. Zosimas, abbot of Vorbozamsk.
New Hieromartyr Nicetas the Albanian, of Mt. Athos.
St. Joseph the Much-ailing of the Kiev Caves.
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "The Life-giving Spring."
Repose of Elder Savvas of Mt. Athos (1908).

April 5 / 18.
Martyrs Theodulus, reader, and Agathapodes, deacon, and those with them at Thessalonica. St. Publius of Egypt, monk.
Saints Theonas, Symeon, and Phorbinus, of Egypt.
St. Theodora, nun of Thessalonica.
St. Mark the Anchorite of Athens.
St. Plato, abbot of the Studion.
New-Martyr George of New Ephesus.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Claudius, Diodorus, Victor, Victorinus, Pappias, Serapion, and Nicephorus. Five girl martyrs of Nenidor of Lesbos.)
Repose of Blessed Theodore of Svir (1822), Righteous Symeon Klimych (1837),
and Elder Philemon of Valaam and Jordanville (1953).

April 6 / 19.
St. Eutychius, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Methodius, Equal-to-the-Apostles, Enlightener of the Slavs.
120 Martyrs of Persia.
St. Platonida (Platonis) of Nisibis.
Martyrs Jeremiah and Archilias the presbyter.
St. Gregory of St. Athanasius' Monastery on Mt. Athos, instructor of St. Gregory Palamas.
St. Gregory the Sinaite.
Repose of Elder Mardarius of Nizhni-Novgorod Caves Monastery (1859).

April 7 / 20.
St. George, Bishop of Mitylene.
Martyr Calliopus at Pompeiopolis in Cilicia.
Martyrs Rufinus deacon, Aquilina, and 200 soldiers at Sinope.
St. Serapion of Egypt, monk.
St. Daniel, abbot of Peryaslavl-Zalesski. St. Nilus, abbot of Sora.
St. Leucius, abbot of Volokolamsk.
Opening of the Relics of St. Serapion, Archbishop of Novgorod.
Repose of Schemamonk Agapitus the Blind of Valaam (1905).

April 8 / 21.
Holy Apostles of the Seventy: Herodion, Agabus, Asyncritus, Rufus, Phlegon, Hermes, and those with them.
St. Celestine, pope of Rome.
Martyr Pausilippus of Heraclea in Thrace.
St. Niphont, Bishop of Novgorod.
St. Rufus the Obedient of the Kiev Caves.
New-Martyr John Naukliros ("the Skipper") in Thessaly.
Iberian ("Spanish") Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.
Repose of Righteous Helen Voronova, disciple of Elder Barsanuphius of Optina (1916).

April 9 / 22.
Martyr Eupsychius of Caesarea in Cappadocia.
Martyr Bademus (Vadim) of Persia.
Martyrs Desan bishop, Mariabus presbyter, Abdiesus, and 270 other Martyrs in Persia.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Patience.)

April 10 / 23.
Martyrs Terence, Pompeius, Africanus, Maximus, Zeno, Alexander, Theodore, Macarius, and 33 others beheaded at Carthage.
Martyrs James presbyter, and Azadanes and Abdicius deacons, of Persia.
Prophetess Huldah (Olda) (II Kgs 22:14).
New-Martyr Demos of Smyrna.
New Hieromartyr Gregory V, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Milteades, pope of Rome.

April 11 / 24.
Hieromartyr Antipas, Bishop of Pergamus, disciple of St. John the Theologian.
St. Pharmuthius, anchorite of Egypt.
Martyrs Processus and Martinian of Rome.
St. John, disciple of St. Gregory of the Decapolis.
St. James, abbot of Zhelaznoborov, and his fellow ascetic St. James. Saints Euthymius
and Chariton, abbots of Syanzhemsk (Vologda).
St. Barsanuphius, Bishop of Tver.
St. Callinicus of Cernica, Bishop of Rimnicului in Rumania.
Appearance of the Most Holy Theotokos at Pochaev (the Footprint).

April 12 / 25.
St. Basil the Confessor, Bishop of Parium.
Virgin Anthusa of Constantinople.
St. Athanasia, abbess of Aegina.
Martyrs Menas, David, and John of Palestine.
St. Isaac the Syrian, abbot of Spoleto.
Hieromartyr Zeno, Bishop of Verona.
New-Martyr Acacius of Kapsokalyvia Skete on Mt. Athos.
St. Basil, Bishop of Ryazan.
(Greek Calendar: Deposition of the Belt of the Most Holy Mother of God in Constantinople. Martyrs Demas, Protion, and those with them.)

April 13 / 26.
Hieromartyr Artemon, prebyter of Laodicea in Syria.
Martyr Crescens of Myra in Lycia.
Woman Martyr Thomais of Alexandria.
Martyr Eleutherius of Persia.
Martyr Zoilus of Rome.
New-Martyr Demetrius of the Peloponnesus who suffered at Tripoli.
St. Martius, abbot of Clermon (Gaul).
New Hieromartyr Stephen (1933).
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Theodosius.)

April 14 / 27.
St. Martin the Confessor, pope of Rome.
Martyrs Anthony, John and Eustathius of Vilna (Lithuania).
Martyr Ardalion the Actor.
Martyr Azat the Eunuch and 1,000 Martyrs of Persia.
St. Christopher the Sabbaite.
(Greek Calendar: St. Cyriacius, Bishop of Jerusalem. St. Euthymius the Wonderworker.)

April 15 / 28.
Apostles Aristarchus, Pudens and Trophimus of the Seventy.
Martyr Sabbas the Goth of Walachia.
Martyrs Basilissa and Anastasia of Rome, disciples of Apostles Peter and Paul.
St. Mstislav-Theodore, prince of Kiev.
Martyr Suchias and his company in Armenia.
(Greek Calendar: St. Leonidas, Bishop of Athens.
Martyrs Theodore, presbyter, and Pausilippus.)
Repose of Blessed Daniel of Siberia (1843)
and Schemahieromonk Michael, the last Elder of Valaam (1962).

April 16 / 29.
Virgin Martyrs Agape, Irene and Chionia in Illyria.
Martyrs Leonidas, Chariessa, Nice, Galina, Callista (Calisa), Nunechia, Basilissa, Theodora and Irene of Corinth.
St. Theodore-Bassa, princess of Novgorod.
New-Martyr Michael of Smyrna.
The Weeping Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Ilyin Chernigov".

April 17 / 30.
Hieromartyr Simeon, Bishop in Persia, and those with him: Martyrs Abdechalas and Ananias, presbyters, Usthazanes, Fusicus (Pusicius), Ascitrea, and Azat the eunuch.
Martyr Adrian of Corinth.
St. Acacius, Bishop of Melitene.
St. Zosimas, abbot of Solovki.
St. Agapitus, pope of Rome.
Opening of the Relics of St. Alexander, abbot of Svir. St. Macarius of Corinth.
Repose of Blessed Paisius, fool-for-Christ of the Kiev Caves (1893).

April 18 / May 1
St. John, disciple of St. Gregory of the Decapolis.
St. Cosmas, Bishop of Chalcedon, and his fellow ascetic St. Auxentius.
Martyrs Victor, Zoticus, Zeno, Acindynus, and Severian of Nicomedia.
St. Euthymius the Enlightener of Karelia, and
Saints Anthony and Felix of St. Nicholas Monastery in Karelia.
New-Martyr John the New of Epirus.
New-Martyr John Kulika.

April 19 / May 2.
St. John of the Ancient Caves in Palestine.
St. George the Confessor, Bishop of Antioch in Pisidia.
St. Tryphon, Patriarch of Constantinople.
Martyrs Christopher, Theonas and Antoninus at Rome.
St. Nicephorus, abbot of Katabad.
Hieromartyr Paphnutius of Jerusalem.
St. Symeon the Barefoot of Philotheou Monastery (Mt. Athos).
St. Joachim, abbot of Opochka (Pskov).
Martyr Agathangelus of Esphigmenou Monastery (Mt. Athos).
Repose of fool-for-Christ Asenatha of Goritsky (1892)
and Schemahieromonk Alexis of Valaam (1900).

April 20 / May 3.
St. Theodore Trichinas ("the Hair-shirt Wearer"), hermit near Constantinople.
St. Anastasius, abbot of Sinai. Blessed Gregory and Blessed Anastasius, Patriarch of Antioch.
Hieromartyr Anastasius II, Patriarch of Antioch.
St. Alexander, abbot of Oshevensk.
Child-martyr Gabriel of Slutsk. Saints Betran and Theotimus, Bishops in Lesser Scythia. Saints Athanasius and Ioasaph of Meteora, monks.
Apostle Zacchaeus, Bishop of Caesarea.
Repose of Schemamonk Ignatius of St. Nicephorus Monastery in Olonets (1852).

April 21 / May 4.
Hieromartyr Januarius, Bishop of Benevento, and his companions: Festus, Proculus, and Sosius deacons; Desiderius, reader; and Eutychius and Acutius, laymen; at Pozzuoli. Hieromartyr Theodore of Perge in Pamphylia, his mother Philippa,
and Martyrs Dioscorus, Socrates, and Dionysius.
Martyr Alexandra the Empress (same as April 23).
Martyrs Isaacius, Apollo, and Codratus of Nicomedia.
St. Maximian, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Niphont, Bishop of Novgorod (Kiev Caves).
Repose of Schemamonk Nicetas of Valaam (1907).

April 22 / May 5.
St. Theodore the Sykeote, Bishop of Anastasiopolis.
St. Vitalis, monk of Gaza.
Apostles Nathaniel, Luke, and Clement.
Translation of the Relics of St. Vsevolod (in holy baptism Gabriel), prince of Pskov. Martyr Epipodius of Lyons.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Nearchus.)
Repose of Blessed Fool-for-Christ Athanasius Andreyevich of Orel (1967).

April 23 / May 6.
Holy Glorious Great-martyr and Victory-bearer and Wonderworker George.
Martyrs Anatolius and Protoleon, soldiers converted by witnessing the martyrdom of St. George.
Martyr Alexandra the Empress (also 21 Apr).
Martyrs Glycerius, Athanasius the Magician, Valerius, Donatus, and Therinus at Nicomedia.
Blessed George of Shenkursk, fool-for-Christ.
New-Martyr George of Ptolomais.
New-Martyr Lazarus of Bulgaria who suffered at Pergamus.
New-Martyr Priest Egor (George) of the Spas-Chekriak village (1918).

April 24 / May 7.
Martyr Sabbas Stratelites ("the General") of Rome, and 70 soldiers with him.
Martyrs Eusebius, Neon, Leontius, Longinus, and others at Nicomedia.
Martyrs Pasicrates and Valentine in Moesia (Bulgaria).
St. Thomas the Fool of Syria.
St. Elizabeth the Wonderworker of Constantinople.
Saints Sabbas and Alexius the hermit of the Kiev Caves.
New-Martyr Luke.
New-Martyr Nicholas of Magnesia.
Martyr Alexander of Lyons.
St. Iorest and St. Sava Brancovici, Metropolitan of Ardeal, confessors against the Calvinists.
Repose of Schemamonk Nicholas of Valaam (1947).

April 25 / May 8.
Holy Apostle and Evangelist Mark [(1) Jas 1:1-12; (2) Jas 1:13-27; (3) Jas 2:1-13. Matins: Lk 10:1-15. Liturgy: I Pet 5:6-14; Mk 6:7-13].
St. Macedonius, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Sylvester, abbot of Obnora.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Nice. Eight anchorites who were martyred.)
Repose of Bassian the Blind of the Kiev Caves (1827).

April 26 / May 9.
Hieromartyr Basil, Bishop of Amasea.
St. Stephen, Bishop of Perm.
Righteous Virgin Glaphyra.
St. Ioannicius of Devich in Serbia.
St. Justa.
(Greek Calendar: St. Nestor the Silent.
Saints Andrew and Anatole, disciples of St. Euthymius the Great.)

April 27 / May 10.
Hieromartyr Symeon the kinsman of the Lord.
St. Stephen, abbot of the Kiev Caves and Bishop
Vladimir in Volhynia.
St. John, abbot of Cathares Monastery at Constantinople.
New-Martyr Elias Ardunis of Mt. Athos.
St. Seraphim, Bishop of Phanar.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Poplion.
St. Eulogius the Hospitable at Constantinople.
Martyr Longinus the New.)

April 28 / May 11.
Apostles Jason and Sosipater of the Seventy, and their companions: Martyrs Saturninus, Jakischolus (Inischolus), Faustianus, Januarius, Marsalius, Euphrasius, Mammius, the Virgin Cercyra, and Christodulus the Ethiopian, at Corfu.
Martyrs Dada, Maximus and Quinctilian at Dorostolum.
Martyrs Zeno, Eusebius, Neon and Vitalis who were converted by Apostles Jason and Sosipater.
St. Cyril, Bishop of Turov.
St. Auxibius, Bishop of Soli in Cyprus.
St. Cyriacus, abbot of Kargopol (Vologda).
(Greek Calendar: Martyr John of Rumania.)
Repose of Blessed Elder Basil Kishkin (1831).

April 29 / May 12.
Nine Martyrs at Cyzicus: Theognes, Rufus, Antipater, Theostichus, Artemas, Magnus, Theodotus, Thaumasius, and Philemon.
St. Memnon the Wonderworker.
Martyrs Diodorus and Rhodopianus, deacon, at Aphrodisia in Anatolia.
St. Basil, Bishop of Ostrog in Montenegro.
New-Martyr Nectarius of Optina (1928).

April 30 / May 13.
Holy Apostle James, the brother of St. John the Theologian.
St. Donatus, Bishop of Euroea in Epirus.
Martyr Maximus of Ephesus.
Opening of the Relics of St. Nicetas, Bishop of Novgorod.
Translation of the Relics of St. Sabbas, abbot of Zvenigorod Monastery.
St. Clement the Hymnographer, abbot of the Studion.
New-Martyr Argyra of Prussa.
(Greek Calendar: Saints Quintian and Atticus.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Of the Passion".
Repose of Schema-abbess Martha (Protasieva), disciple of St. Paisius Velichkovsky (1813), and Bishop Ignatius (Brianchaninov) (1867).

May 1 / 14.
Prophet Jeremiah.
St. Paphnutius, abbot of Borovsk.
Martyr Batas of Nisibis.
Hieromartyr Macarius, Metropolitan of Kiev.
New-Martyrs Euthymius, Ignatius and Acacius of Mt. Athos.
St. Gerasimus, abbot of Boldinsk.
St. Tamara the Queen of Georgia.
(Greek Calendar: St. Isidora.
St. Panaretus of Cyprus, Archbishop Martyr Sabbas.
St. Nicephorus of Chios, monk.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Unexpected Joy".
Repose of Schemamonk Luke of Clinsk Hermitage (1898).

May 2 / 15.
St. Athanasius the Great, Patriarch of Alexandria.
St. Athanasius of Lubensk, Patriarch of Constantinople.
Martyrs Hesperus, Zoe, and their sons Cyriacus and Theodulus, at Attalia.
Translation of the Relics of the Holy Passion-bearers Boris and Gleb (in holy baptism, Romanus and David).
St. Boris-Michael, prince of Bulgaria.
(Greek Calendar: St. Jordan the Wonderworker.)

May 3 / 16.
Martyrs Timothy the Reader and his wife Maura of Antinoe in Egypt.
St. Theodosius, abbot of the Kiev Caves Monastery and founder of coenobitic monasticism in Russia.
St. Peter the Wonderworker, Bishop of Argolis.
(Greek Calendar: St. Ecumenius of Trikala, the wonderworker.
Great-Martyr Xenia of Peloponnesus, the wonderworker.
Translation of the Relics of St. Luke of Mt. Stirion.
New-Martyr Ahmet the Calligrapher of Constantinople.
New-Martyr Mary of Crete.)
"Svenskaya" (Kiev Caves) Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.

May 4 / 17.
Virgin Martyr Pelagia of Tarsus in Asia Minor.
Hieromartyr Silvanus, Bishop of Gaza.
Hieromartyr Albian (Olbian), Bishop of Anea in Asia Minor.
Hieromartyr Erasmus, Bishop of Formia in Campania.
Translation of the Relics of Righteous Lazarus and St. Mary Magdalen, Equal-to-the-Apostles. Martyrs Aphrodisius, Leontius, Anthony, Valerian, Macrobius, and others, monks of Palestine.
St. Nicephorus, abbot of Medikion.
St. Nicephorus of Mt. Athos.
St. Athanasius, Bishop of Corinth.
The Alfanov brothers: Saints Nicetas, Cyril, Nicephorus, Clement, and Isaac of Novgorod, founders of the Sikolnitzki Monastery.
(Greek Calendar: St. Hilary the Wonderworker of the desert.)

May 5 / 18.
Great-Martyr Irene of Thessalonica.
Martyrs Neophytus, Gaius and Caianus.
St. Micah, disciple of St. Sergius of Radonezh.
St. Adrian, abbot of Monza Monastery.
Opening of the Relics of St. James, abbot of Zheleznoborov.
(Greek Calendar: St. Euthymius, Bishop of Maditos in Thrace, the wonderworker.)

May 6 / 19.
Righteous Job the Long-suffering .
St. Job, abbot and wonderworker of Pochaev.
Martyrs Barbaruldier, Bacchus, Callimachus, an Dionysius, in Morea.
Martyr Barbarus in Thessaly.
Translation of the Relics of St. Pachomius of Nerekhta.
(Greek Calendar: Saints Mamas, Pachomius and Hilarion, monks.
Martyrs Demetrius, Danax, Mesiurs, Therin, and Donatus.
St. Seraphim of Mt. Domvu.)
Birthday of Royal Martyr Tsar Nicholas II.

May 7 / 20.
Commemoration of the Apparition of the Sign of the Precious Cross over Jerusalem in 351 A.D. [I Cor 1:18-24; Jn 19:6-11, 13-20, 25-28, 30-35].
Martyr Acacius the centurion at Byzantium.
Repose of of St. Nilus, abbot of Sora.
St. John of Zaden in Georgia, and 12 disciples: Saints Shio, David, Anthony, Thaddeus, Stephen, Isidore, Michael, Pyrrhus, Zeno, Jesse, Joseph, and Abibus.
New-Martyr Pachomius of Patmos.
Opening of the Relics of St. Nilus the Myrrh-gusher of Mt. Athos.
"Zhirovits" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.
Repose of Hieromonk Eulogius of Valaam (1969).

May 8 / 21.
Holy Apostle and Evangelist John the Theologian.
St. Arsenius the Great.
St. Arsenius of Novgorod, fool-for-Christ.
St. Arsenius the Lover of labor, of the Kiev Caves.
St. Hierax of Egypt.
(Greek Calendar: St. Milles the Melode, monk.
Commemoration of the miraculous healing of blinded Stephen by the Mother of God of Cassiopia.)
Repose of Schemahieromonk Michael of Valaam, confessor for the Orthodox Calendar (1934),
and Blessed Basiliscus of Uglich (1863).

May 9 / 22.
Translation of the Relics of St. Nicholas the Wonderworker from Myra to Bari.
Prophet Isaiah.
Martyr Christopher of Lycia, and with him Martyrs Callinica and Aquilina.
Martyr Epimachus the New of Alexandria. Martyr Gordion at Rome.
Translation of the Relics of Child-martyr Gabriel of Slutsk.
Monk-martyr Nicholas who lived in Vuneni, of Larissa in Thessaly.
St. Shio, monk, of Georgia.
Repose of Schemahieromonk Joseph of Optina (1911).

May 10 / 23.
Apostle Simon Zelotes.
St. Isidore the Fool of Tabenna in Egypt.
Blessed Thais (Taisia) of Egypt.
Martyr Hesychius of Antioch.
Martyrs Philadelphus, Cyprian, Alphius, Onesimus, Erasmus, and 14 others in Sicily.
St. Laurence, monk of Egypt.
Blessed Simon of Yurievits, fool-for-Christ.
Translation of the Relics of Blessed Martyr Basil of Mangazea in Siberia.
Repose of Blessed Synesius of Irkutsk, friend of St. Sophronius (1787),
and Eldress Thais (Taisia) of Voronezh (1840).

May 11 / 24.
Holy Equals-to-the-Apostles Methodius and Cyril, first teachers of the Slavs.
Hieromartyr Mocius (Mucius), presbyter of Amphipolis in Macedonia [II Tim 2:1-10; Jn 15:9-16].
Commemoration of the Founding of Constantinople.
St. Nicodemus, Archbishop of Serbia.
St. Sophronius, recluse of the Kiev Caves.
St. Joseph, Metropolitan of Astrakhan.
New-Martyrs Diosorus and Argyrus.
St. Bessarion, Archbishop of Larissa.
Martyr Acacius of Lower Moesia.

May 12 / 25.
St. Epiphanius, Bishop of Cyprus, and St. Germanus, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Sabinus, Archbishop of Cyprus.
St. Polybius, Bishop of Cyprus.
St. Dionysius, archimandrite of St. Sergius' Monastery.
St. Hermogenes, Patriarch of Moscow.
New-Martyr John of Walachia.
(Greek Calendar: St. Theodore of Cythera, monk.)
Commemoration of the Monk Dorotheus, disciple of St. Dionysius of St. Sergius' Lavra.

May 13 / 26.
Virgin Martyr Glyceria at Heraclea.
Martyr Laodicius, jailer of St. Glyceria. Martyr Alexander of Rome.
St. George the Confessor of Constantinople.
St. Pausicacius, Bishop of Synnada.
St. Euthymius the New, founder of Iveron Monastery, and his fellow Georgian saints of Mt. Athos: his father John, his cousin George, and Gabriel.
Commemoration of monks of Iveron martyred by the Latins in the 13th century.
Righteous Virgin Glyceria of Novgorod.
Translation of the Relics of St. Macarius, archimadrite of Obruch or Kanev.
St. Macarius, abbot of Glushets (Vologda).
St. Sergius Georgius the Confessor of Constantinople.
(Greek Calendar: St. Nicephorus, priest of the Monastery of Ephapsios.
Hieromartyr Alexander of Tiverias.)
Repose of Righteous Priest Alexis of Bartsumany, disciple of St. Seraphim (1848),
and Ryasofor-monk John of St. Nilus of Sora Monastery (1863).

May 14 / 27.
Martyr Isidore of Chios.
St. Isidore, fool-for-Christ, wonderworker of Rostov.
Martyr Maximus.
St. Serapion, monk of Egypt.
St. Nicetas, Bishop of Novgorod and recluse of the Kiev Caves.
New-Martyr Mark of Crete at Smyrna.
New-Martyr John of Bulgaria.
First Opening of the Relics of St. Tikhon of Zadonsk (1846).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Alexander, Barbarus and Acolythus, martyred at the Church of the Holy Peace by the Sea in Constantinople.
St. Leontius, Patriarch of Jerusalem.)
Commemoration of the martyrdom by the Poles of Abbot Anthony with 40 monks and 1000 laymen of St. Paisius of Uglich Monastery, and Abbot Daniel with 30 monks and 200 laymen of St. Nicholas' Monastery (1609).

May 15 / 28.
St. Pachomius the Great, founder of coenobitic monasticism [II Cor 4:6-15; Lk 14:25-35]. St. Isaiah, Bishop and wonderworker of Rostov.
The slain Crown Prince Demetrius of Moscow.
St. Achilles, Bishop of Larissa.
St. Euphrosynus, abbot, wonderworker of Pskov,
and his disciple St. Serapion.
St. Isaiah, wonderworker of the Kiev Caves.
St. Pachomius, abbot, and St. Silvanus, of Nerekhta.
St. Demetrius, prince-prisoner, of Uglich (Vologda).
New-Martyrs Archbishop Pachomius of Chernigov (1938),
his brother Archbishop Avercius (1927),
their father Priest Nicholas Kedrov (1936),
and their brother-in-law Priest Vladimir Zagarsky (1937).
(Greek Calendar: St. Barbarus the Myrrh-gusher of Corfu.
St. Andrew the hermit and wonderworker.

May 16 / 29.
St. Theodore the Sanctified, disciple of St. Pachomius the Great.
St. Ephraim, abbot of Perekos (Novgorod).
Blessed child Musa of Rome.
St. George, Bishop of Mitylene.
Martyr Abdiesus, Bishop, and companions, in Persia.
Martyr Peter of Blachernae.
St. Nicholas the Mystic, Patriarch of Constantinople.
Martyrs Vitus, Modestus, and Crescentia at Lucania.
New-Martyr Nicholas of Metsov, whose relics are at Meteora.
Saints Cassian and Laurence, abbots of Komel (Vologda).
(Greek Calendar: St. Alexander, Archbishop of Jerusalem.
St. Euphemia near Neaorion.)

May 17 / 30.
Apostle Andronicus of the Seventy and his fellow laborer Junia.
St. Stephen, Archbishop of Constantinople.
Martyrs Solochon, Pamphamer, and Pamphalon at Chalcedon.
Translation of the Relics of St. Adrian, abbot of Ondrusov.
Saints Nectarius and Theophanes of Meteora.
St. Euphrosyne (princess Eudocia) of Moscow.
(Greek Calendar: St. Athanasius the New, wonderworker of Christianopolis.)
Repose of Righteous Priest Jonah of Odessa (1924).

May 18 / 31.
 Martyr Theodotus of Ancyra, and with him the seven Virgin Martyrs Alexandra, Tecusa, Claudia, Phaine, Euphraisa, Matrona and Julia.
Martyrs Peter, Dionysius, and those who suffered under Decius: Andrew, Paul, Christina, Heraclius, Paulinus, and Benedimus. Martyrs Symeon, Isaac and Bachtisius of Persia. Martyr Euphrasia of Nicaea. Martyr Theodota at Ancyra.
Martyrs David and Tarechan of Georgia.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Julian.
St. Stephen the New, Patriarch of Constantinople.
Hieromartyr Theodore, pope of Rome.
St. Anastaso of Lukada.
St. Martinian of Areovinthus, monk.)
Repose of Archimandrite Macarius, missionary to the Altai, Siberia (1847),
and Blessed Philip, founder of the Gethsemane Caves Skete of St. Sergius' Lavra (1869).

May 19 / June 1
Hieromartyr Patrick, Bishop of Prusa,
and his companions: Presbyters Acacius, Menander, and Polyenus. St.
Cornelius, abbot of Komel (Vologda).
Martyr Acolothus of the Thebaid.
St. John, Bishop of Goths in Crimea.
St. John, prince of Uglich, tonsured as Ignatius (Vologda).
St. Sergius, monk of Shukhtov.
St. Cornelius, abbot of Paleostrov.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Cyriaca and Theotima.)
Commemoration of ascetics of St. Anthony of Syandem Monastery: Elias (also of Valaam), Theophanes, and Dionysius.

May 20 / June 2.
Martyr Thalalaeus at Aegae in Cilicia,
and his companions, Martyrs Alexander and Asterius.
Opening of the Relics of St. Alexis, Metropolitan of Moscow and wonderworker of All Russia.
Martyr Asclas of Egypt. St. Thalassius the Myrrh-giver of Libya.
Saints Nicetas, John, and Joseph, monks of Chios.
St. Dovmont-Timothy, prince of Pskov.
(Greek Calendar: St. Mark the hermit.
St. Stephen, abbot of "Piper" in Serbia.
St. Dodo, disciple of St. David of Georgia.)
Repose of Schemamonk Cyriacus of Valaam, (1798).

May 21 / June 3.
Holy Equal-to-the-Apostles Emperor Constantine and his mother Helen.
St. Constantine and his children Saints Michael and Theodore, wonderworkers of Murom. St. Cassian the Greek, monk of Uglich.
St. Agapitus, abbot of Markushev (Vologda).
New-Martyr Pachomius of Patmos (Mt. Athos).
St. Basil, Bishop of Ryazan.
St. Hospicius of Trier (Gaul).
The Meeting of the "Vladimir" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.
Repose of Elder Isaac of Dionisiou Monastery (Mt. Athos) (1932).

May 22 / June 4.
Martyr Basiliscus, Bishop of Comana.
St. John-Vladimir, ruler of Serbia.
New Hieromartyr Zachariah of Prusa.
Blessed James, youth, of Borovichi (Novgorod).
Commemoration of the Second Ecumenical Council.
Righteous Melchizedek, king of Salem.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Marcellus and Codratus.
Martyr Sophia and physician.
New Monk-martyr Paul of Tripoli.)
Repose of Cleopas of Valaam, disciple of St. Paisius Velichkovsky (1816).

May 23 / June 5.
St. Michael the Confessor, Bishop of Synnada.
Opening of the Relics of St. Leontius, Bishop and wonderworker of Rostov.
Martyr Michael "the black-robed" of St. Sabbas' Monastery.
Virgin Euphrosyne, princess of Polotsk.
St. Paisius, abbot of Galich. Holy Myrrh-bearer, wife of Cleopas.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Salonas the Roman. Martyr Seleucus.)
Hieromonk Damascene of Valaam (1825).

May 24 / June 6.
St. Symeon Stylites (the Younger) of Wonderful Mountain.
St. Nicetas Stylites, wonderworker of Pereyaslavl-Zalesski.
Martyrs Meletius Stratelates, Stephen, John, and 1,218 soldiers with women and children, including: Serapion the Egyptian, Callinicus the magician, Theodore, Faustus, the women Marciana, Susanna, and Palladia, two children, Cyriacus and Christian, and twelve tribunes, Faustus, Festus, Marcellus, Theodore, Meletius, Sergius, Marcellinus, Felix, Photinus, Theodoriscus, Mercurius, and Didymus, all of whom suffered in Galatia.
St. Gregory, Archbishop of Novgorod.
St. Vincent of Lerins.

May 25 / June 7.
Third Finding of the Honorable Head of St. John the Baptist.
Hieromartyr Therapon, Bishop of Cyprus.
St. Dodo, prince of Georgia.
Synaxis of Saints of Volhynia: Saints Yaropolk, Stephen, Macarius, Igor and Juliana. Righteous John and Mary of Ustiug (Vologda).
Commemoration of the Reunion of the 3,000,000 Uniates with the Orthodox Church at Vilna in 1831.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Celestine. St. Olbian, monk.)
Repose of Recluse George of Zadonsk (1836).

May 26 / June 8.
Apostles Carpus and Alphaeus of the Seventy.
Martyrs Abercius and Helen, children of Apostle Alphaeus.
Great-Martyr George the New at Sofia.
St. John Psichaita the Confessor of Constantinople.
Opening of the Relics of St. Macarius, abbot of Kolyazin.
New-Martyr Alexander of Thessalonica, who suffered at Smyrna.

May 27 / June 9.
Hieromartyr Therapon, Bishop of Sardis.
Translation of the Relics of St. Nilus of Stolbensk.
Virgin Martyr Theodora and Martyr Didymus the soldier at Alexandria.
Translation of the Relics of Saints Cyprian, Photius and Jonah, Metropolitan of Kiev.
St. Therapont, abbot of Byelozersk.
St. Therapont, abbot of Monza.
St. John the Russian, whose relics are on the island of Euboia.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Eusebiotus. Martyr Alypius.)

May 28 / June 10.
St. Nicetas, Bishop of Chalcedon.
St. Ignatius, Bishop and wonderworker of Rostov.
Hieromartyr Helladius, Bishop in the East.
St. Eutychius, Bishop of Melitene.
Martyr Heliconis of Thessalonica.
St. Sophronius, monk of Bulgaria.
New-Martyr Demetrius.
New-Martyr Zachariah of Prusa.
St. Germanus, Bishop of Paris.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Crescens, Paul and Dioscorus of Rome.)

May 29 / June 11.
Virgin Theodosia of Constantinople.
Repose of Blessed John of Ustiug, fool-for-Christ.
Virgin Martyr Theodosia of Tyre.
St. Alexander, Patriarch of Alexandria.
New-Martyr Andrew.
New-Martyr John (or Nannus) at Smyrna.
Commemoration of the First Ecumenical Council.
(Greek Calendar: Hieromartyr Olbian, Bishop of Aneus, and his disciple.
Two women of senatorial rank martyred with St. Procopius and others.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Surety of Sinners".
Repose of Schemamonk Michael of Valaam (1854).

May 30 / June 12.
St. Isaac, founder of the Dalmation Monastery at Constantinople.
St. James, monk of Galich monastery.
Martyr Natalius.
Martyrs Romanus, Meletius, and Euplius.
Martyr Barlaam of Caesarea in Cappadocia. Repose of Abbot Ephraim of Sarov (1778).

May 31 / June 13.
Apostle Hermes of the Seventy.
Martyr Hermias at Comana.
Martyr Philosophus at Alexandria.
Martyr Marus the magician who was converted on witnessing the martyrdom of Hermias. New-Martyrs Hierotheus, Bishop of Nikolsk (1928),
and his friend Schema-hieromonk Seraphim (1923).
(Greek Calendar: Five Martyrs of Ascalon. Martyrs Eusebius and Charalampus.)
Repose of Philotheus, Metropolitan of Tobolsk (1727)
and Archimandrite Macarius of Peshnosha Monastery, disciple of Blessed Theodore of Sanaxar (1811).

June 1 / 14.
Martyr Justin the Philosopher and those with him at Rome: Martyrs Justin, Chariton and his wife Charita, Euelpistus, Hierax, Peon, Valerian and Justus.
St. Dionysius, abbot of Glushetsk (Vologda).
St. Agapitus, unmercenary physician of the Kiev Caves. St. Metrius the Farmer.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Neon. Hieromartyr Pyrrhus the virgin.
Martyr Firmus of Magus.
Martyr Thespesius of Cappadocia.)

June 2 / 15.
St. Nicephorus the Confessor, Patriarch of Constantinople.
Great-Martyr John the New of Sochi, who suffered at Belgrade.
New-Martyr Demetrius of Philadelphia.
Hieromartyr Photinus (Pothimus), Bishop of Lyons.
New-Martyr Constantine of the Hagarenes (Mt. Athos).
(Greek Calendar: Hieromartyr Erasmus of Ochrid, who reposed in peace,
and 8,000 Martyrs with him.
New-Martyr John of Trebizond.)

June 3 / 16.
Martyr Lucillian and those who suffered with him at Byzantium: four youths, Claudius, Hypatius, Paul and Dionysius; and Virgin Paula.
Hieromartyr Lucian, and with him Julian and Maximian, at Beauvais in France.
Translation of the Relics of the slain Crown Prince Demetrius of Moscow.
St. Athanasius, wonderworker of Cilicia.
St. Hieria, widow, of Mesopotamia.
St. Clotilde (Chlotilda), Queen of France.
(Greek Calendar: St. Pappos, monk.)

June 4 / 17.
St. Metrophanes, first Patriarch of Constantinople.
Hieromartyr Astius, Bishop of Dyrrachium in Macedonia.
Martyr Concordius of Spoleto.
Martyrs Frontasius, Severinus, Severian, and Salanus of Gaul.
St. Zosimas of Cilicia, Bishop of Babylon in Egypt.
St. Methodius, abbot of Peshnosha, disciple of St. Sergius of Radonezh.
St. Sophia of Thrace.
St. John, abbot of Monagria near Cyzicus.
St. Alonius of Scete in Egypt.
Saints Mary and Martha, sisters of St. Lazarus.
Saints Eleazar and Nazarius, wonderworkers of Olonets.
New-Martyrs Archbishops Andronicus of Perm and Basil of Chernigov, and those with them (1918).
Repose of Righteous sisters Vera and Lyubov (June 8), foundresses of Shamordino Convent of Elder Ambrose of Optina (1883).

June 5 / 18.
Hieromartyr Dorotheus, Bishop of Tyre.
Repose of St. Theodore Yaroslavich, older brother of St. Alexander Nevsky.
Martyrs Marcian, Nicander, Hyperechius, Apollonius, Leonides, Arius, Gorgias, Selenias, Irenius, and Pambo, of Egypt.
St. Theodore the wonderworker, hermit of the Jordan.
St. Anubius, confessor and anchorite of Egypt.
Blessed Constantine, Metropolitan of Kiev.
Blessed Igor-George, tonsured Gabriel, Great Prince of Chernigov and Kiev.
St. Abba Dorotheus of Palestine.
St. Peter, monk of Serbia.
Finding of the relics of Saints Bassian and Jonah, monks of Pertomsk (Solovki).
St. Basil, Bishop of Ryazan.
New-Martyr Mark of Smyrna, who suffered in Chios.
St. Illidius, Bishop of Clermont (Gaul).
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Christopher of Rome.
Martyr Conon of Rome.)

June 6 / 19.
St. Bessarion the Wonderworker of Egypt.
St. Hilarion the New, abbot of the Dalmatian Monastery.
Virgin Martyrs Archelais, Thecla, and Susanna, beheaded at Salerno.
St. Paisius, abbot of Uglich. St. Jonah, abbot of Klimetzk.
St. Jonah, Bishop of Perm.
Opening of the Relics of St. Barlaam, abbot of Khutyn (Novgorod).
(Greek Calendar:
Five virgins of Caesarea in Palestine: Martha, Mary, Cyria, Valeria, and Marcia.
St. Attalus the Wonderworker.
Martyr Gelasius.
St. Photius, monk.)

June 7 / 20.
Hieromartyr Theodotus, Bishop of Ancyra.
Martyrs Cyriaca, Caleria, and Mary, of Caesarea in Palestine.
Hieromartyr Marcellus, Bishop of Rome, and those with him: Sisinius and Cyriacus, deacons; Smaragdus, Largus, Apronian, Saturninus, Pappias, Maurus, Crescentian, Priscilla, Lucina, and princess Artemia.
St. Daniel of Scete in Egypt.
Hieromartyr Marcellinus, pope of Rome.
Virgin Martyr Potemaiena of Alexandria.
Martyr Zenais (Zenaida) of Caesarea in Palestine.
(Greek Calendar:
Holy women Aesia and Susanna, disciples of St. Pancratius of Taormina.
Martyr Lycarion of Hermopolis in Egypt.
Martyrs Tarasius and John. St. Stephen the hieromonk.
St. Anthimus the hieromonk.
St. Sebastian the Wonderworker.)
Repose of Anthony Ivanovich, fool-for-Christ of Valaam (1832).

June 8 / 21.
Translation of the Relics of Great-Martyr Theodore Stratelates [II Tim 2:1-10; Matt 10:16-22].
St. Ephraim, Patriarch of Antioch.
St. Zosimas, monk of Phoenicia (Syria).
St. Atre (Athre) of Nitria in Egypt.
St. Naucratius, abbot of the Studion.
St. Theodore, Bishop of Rostov and Suzdal.
New-Martyr Theophanes at Constantinople.
Finding of the relics of Saints Basil and Constantine, princes of Yaroslavl.
St. Theophilus of Luga and Omutch, disciple of St. Arsenius of Konevits (Valaam).
NEW HIEROMARTYRS Barlaam (1942) and his brother Herman (1937).
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Callopia. St. Melania, nun. Martyr Nicander. Martyr Mark.)

June 9 / 22.
St. Cyril, Archbishop of Alexandria [Heb 13:7-16; Matt 5:14-19].
St. Cyril, abbot of White Lake (Byelozersk).
St. Alexander, abbot of Kushta (Vologda).
Five nuns beheaded in Persia: Martyrs Thecla, Mariamne, Martha, Mary, and Enmatha. Righteous Cyril of Velsk or Vazhesk (Vologda).
(Greek Calendar: Hieromartyr Alexander of Prusa.
Martyr Ananias.
St. Cyril, monk.
Three Virgin Martyrs of Chios.)
Repose of Hieromonk Vitaly of Valaam (1856).

June 10 / 23.
Hieromartyr Timothy, Bishop of Prusa.
Martyr Alexander and Virgin Martyr Antonina at Constantinople.
St. Bassian, Bishop of Lodi in Lombardy.
St. Theophanes, monk of Antioch, and St. Pansemne, the former harlot of Antioch.
St. John Maximovitch, Metropolitan of Tobolsk.
St. Silvanus of the Kiev Caves.
(Greek Calendar:
Martyr Neaniscus the Wise of Alexandria.
St. Canides, monk of Cappadocia.
St. Apollo, Bishop,
St. Alexius of Bithynia, Bishop)
Hieromartyr Metrophanes, the first Chinese priest, and the Chinese New-Martyrs of the Boxer Uprising, at Peking and other places, in 1900.
Namesday of Blessed Archbishop John Maximovitch.
Repose of Elder Nahum of Solovki (1853) and Schemamonk Sergius of Valaam (1860).

June 11 / 24.
Holy Apostles Bartholomew and Barnabas.
Opening of the Relics of St. Ephraim, abbot of Novotorzhk.
St. Barnabas, abbot of Vetluga.
Translation of the Relics of St. Arcadius, monk of Vyazma and Novotorzhk. Commemoration of the appearance of Archangel Gabriel to a monk on Mt. Athos,
and the revelation of the hymn "It is truly meet" (Axion estin).
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Theopemptus and four others.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Axion Estin".
Repose of Righteous recluse Melania of Eletz and Zadonsk (1836).

June 12 / 25.
Saints Onuphrius the Great, and Peter of Mt. Athos.
St. Arsenius, abbot of Konevits.
Saints John, Andrew, Heraclemon, and Theophilus, hermits of Egypt (also 2 December). St. John the Soldier of Egypt.
St. Onuphrius, abbot of Malsk (Pskov).
Saints Onuphrius and Auxentius, monks of Vologda.
St. Stephen of Komel, abbot of Ozersk Monastery (Vologda).
New-Martyr Bishop Onuphrius (1938)
and his cosufferers Hieromartyrs Anthony, Barsanuphius and Joseph (1937).
(Greek Calendar: St. Julian of Dagaz. St. Zeno, monk.)

June 13 / 26.
Martyr Aquila of Byblos in Syria.
St. Triphyllius, Bishop of Leucosia (Nicosia) in Cyprus.
Martyr Antonina of Nicaea.
St. Anna and her son St. John of Constantinople.
St. Antipater, Bishop of Bostra in Arabia.
St. Andronicus, disciple of St. Sergius of Radonezh, and St. Sabbas, abbots of Moscow. Finding of the relics of New-Martyr Nicholas the Deacon of Lesbos.
(Greek Calendar: St. James, monk, who was deceived and worshipped the Antichrist.
St. Eulogius, Patriarch of Antioch.
Martyr Diodorus of Emesus who was crucified.)
Repose of Abbess Alexandra, foundress of Diveyevo Convent (1789).

June 14 / 27.
Prophet Elisha [Jas 5:10-20; Lk 4:22-30].
St. Methodius, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Niphon of Mt. Athos.
St. Mstislav-George, prince of Novgorod.
St. Elisha, monk of Sumsk (Solovki).
St. Methodius, abbot of Peshnosha.
St. Julitta (Julia) of Tabenna in Egypt.
St. Joseph, Bishop of Thessalonica.

June 15 / 28.
Prophet Amos.
St. Jonah, Metropolitan of Moscow.
Martyrs Vitus, Modestus, and Crescentia at Lucania.
Martyr Dulas of Cilicia.
St. Jerome (Hieronymus) of Stridonium.
St. Dulas the Passion-bearer of Egypt.
St. Lazarus, prince of Serbia.
Translation of the Relics of St. Theodore the Sykeote.
St. Orsiesius of Tabenna, disciple of St. Pachomius the Great.
Blessed Augustine, Bishop of Hippo.
Saints Gregory and Cassian, abbots of Avnezhk (Vologda).
St. Michael, first Metropolitan of Kiev.
St. Symeon, Archbishop of Novgorod.
St. Ephraim, Patriarch of Serbia.
Martyr Leonis (Leonida) of Syria.
St. Abraham, abbot of Auvergne (Gaul).
(Greek Calendar: Apostles Fortunatus, Achaicus, and Stephen.
Martyr Grace.
St. Joseph, monk of Bethlehem.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Marianica".
Repose of Jonah, fool-for-Christ of Peshnosha Monastery (1838).

June 16 / 29.
St. Tychon, Bishop of Amathus in Cyprus.
St. Tikhon (Tychon) of Luchlv.
St. Tikhon of Kaluga or Medin.
St. Tikhon of Krestogorsk (Vologda).
Martyrs Tigirius and Eutropius of Constantinople.
St. Mark the Just of Apollonias, nephew of Apostle Barnabas.
New-Martyr Hermogenes (Germogen), Bishop of Tobolsk (1918).
(Greek Calendar: Five Martyrs of Nicomedia. Forty Martyrs of Rome.)
Repose of Archimandrite Moses, founder of Optina Skete (1862)
and of Elder Gerasimus of St. Tikhon of Kaluga Monastery (1898).

June 17 / 30.
Martyrs Manuel, Sabel, and Ismael of Persia.
Hieromartyr Philoneides, Bishop of Kurion in Cyprus.
Saints Joseph and Pior, disciples of St. Anthony the Great.
The Alfanov brothers.
St. Ananias the Iconographer of Novgorod.
(Greek Calendar: St. Isaurus, and with him Basil, Innocent, Felix, Hermes and Peregrinus of Athens.)

June 18 / July 1
Martyr Leontius, and with him Martyrs Hypatius and Theodulus,
at Tripoli in Syria [Acts 12:1-11; Jn 15:17-16:2].
St. Leontius, clairvoyant of Dionysiou Monastery on Mt. Athos.
Martyr Aetherus of Nicomedia. St. Leontius, canonarch of the Kiev Caves.
(Greek Calendar:
St. Erasmus, monk.
St. Leontius the Shepherd, monk.)
"Bogoliubsk" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.

SATURDAY CLOSEST TO JUNE 19 / JULY 2:
St. John of Shanghai and San Fransisco.

June 19 / July 2.
Holy Apostle Jude, the Brother of the Lord.
Martyr Zosimas the Soldier at Antioch in Pisidia.
St. Paisius the Great. St. John the Solitary of Jerusalem.
St. Zeno, hermit of Egypt.
St. Barlaam, monk of Shenkursk.
Holy Myrrh-bearer Mary, mother of Apostle James.
New-Martyr Bishop Parthenius (1937).
(Greek Calendar:
Hieromartyr Asyncretus, martyred at the Church of Holy Peace by the Sea in Constantinople.)
Repose of Blessed John (Maximovitch), Archbishop of Shanghai and San Francisco (1966),
and Archbishop Leonty of Chile (1971).

June 20 / July 3.
Hieromartyr Methodius, Bishop of Patara.
Martyrs Aristocleus presbyter, Demetrian deacon, and Athanasius reader, of Cyprus. Martyrs Inna, Pinna, and Rimma, disciples of Apostle Andrew in Scythia.
St. Leucius, Bishop of Brindisi.
Holy Prince Gleb Andreevich.
St. Nahum of Ochrida.
Translation of the Relics of St. Gurias, Archbishop of Kazan.
St. Callistus, Patriarch of Constantinople.
Translation of the Relics and garments of Apostles Luke, Andrew and Thomas, the Prophet Elisha, and Martyr Lazarus, to the Church of the Holy Apostles in Constantinople.
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Odigitria" ("Directress") at the Monastery of Xenophon on Mt. Athos.

June 21 / July 4.
Martyr Julian of Tarsus in Cilicia.
Hieromartyr Terence (Tertius), Bishop of Iconium.
St. Julius, presbyter of Novara, and his brother St. Julian the deacon.
New-Martyr Nicetas of Nisyros near Rhodes.
Martyrs Archil II and Luarsab II, kings of Georgia.
Martyr Aphrodisius in Cilicia.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Julian of Libya.
Hieromartyr Anthony, Anastasius who was raised from the dead, Celsius and his mother Vasilissa, 20 prison guards and 7 brothers, martyred with St. Julian.)

June 22 / July 5.
Hieromartyr Eusebius, Bishop of Samosota.
Martyrs Galacteon, Juliana, and Satruninus of Constantinople.
Martyrs Zeno and his servant Zenas of Philadelphia.
St. Alban, Protomartyr of Britain.
St. Anastasius the Serbian.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Pompian.)
Repose of Righteous Mary the Cavej-digger
of White Mountain Monastery near Voronezh (1822)
and of Schemamonk Theoktist of Valaam (1863).

June 23 / July 6.
Martyr Agrippina of Rome.
Martyrs Eustochius, Gaius, Probus, Lollius, and Urban of Ancyra.
Righteous Youth Artemius of Verkolsk.
Saints Joseph, Anthony and Ioannicius, abbots of Vologda.
Translation of the Relics of St. Herman (Germanus), Archbishop of Kazan.
Translation of the Relics of St. Michael of Klops Monastery, fool-for-Christ.
New-Martyr Maxim, Bishop of Serphukhov (1931).
New-Martyr Archbishop Metrophan of Astrakhan,
and Bishop Leonty of Enotaevsa, and those with them.
The Meeting of the Vladimir Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.
Repose of Schemamonk Zosimas of Solovki (1855).

June 24 / July 7.
Nativity of St. John the Baptist Martyrs Orentius, Pharnacius, Eros, Firmus, Firminus, Cyriacus, and Longinus, in Georgia.
St. Anthony, abbot of Dymsk (Novgorod).
St. Michael, Great Prince of Tver.
New-Martyr Panagiotes of Caesaria in Cappadocia.
(Greek Calendar: Synaxis of Righteous Zachariah and Elizabeth.)

June 25 / July 8.
Virgin Martyr Febronia of Nisibis.
Prince and Princess Febronia (tonsured David and Euphrosyne),
Wonderworkers of Murom.
Virgin Martyrs Leonis, Libye, and Eutropia of Syria.
St. Symeon of Sinai.
Saints Dionysius and Dometius of the Monastery of the Forerunner on Mt. Athos.
New-Martyr Procopius of Mt. Athos, who suffered at Smyrna.
New-Martyr George of Attalia.
Repose of Hiero-deacon Serapion (1859)
and Schema-archimandrite Heliodorus of Glinsk Hermitage (1879).

June 26 / July 9.
St. David of Thessalonica.
St. John, Bishop of the Goths in Crimea.
St. Dionysius, Archbishop Suzdal.
Translation of the Relics of St. Tikhon of Luchov.
New-Martyr David of St. Anne's Skete, martyred in Thessalonica.
St. Serapion of Kozha Lake.
(Greek Calendar: St. Anthion, monk.)
Appearance of the Tikhvin Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos;
Kazan Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Of the Seven Lakes".

June 27 / July 10.
St. Sampson the Hospitable of Constantinople [Gal 5:22-6:2; Lk 12:32-40].
St. Severus, presbyter of Interocrea in Italy.
St. Joanna the Myrrh-bearer.
Martyr Anectus of Caesarea in Cappadocia.
Blessed Martin of Turov.
New-Martyr priest Gregory Nikolsky (1918).
(Greek Calendar: St. Luke the hermit.
Martyrs Mark and Marcia.
Hieromartyr Pierius, presbyter of Antioch.)

June 28 / July 11.
Saints Sergius and Herman, abbots of Valaam.
Translation of the Relics of the Holy and Wonderworking Unmercenaries Cyrus and John. St. Paul the Physician of Corinth.
St. Xenophon, abbot of Robeika (Novgorod).
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Pappias.
Martyr Macedonius.
St. Vulkian, monk,
and St. Moses the Anchorite.
Two children crucified for Christ.
Hieromartyr Donatus of Libya.
Three Martyrs of Galatia.
70 Martyrs of Scythopolis.
St. Magnus, monk who reposed while praying to the Lord.
Blessed Sergius the Magistrate, founder of the Monastery of the Mother of God called Nikitiatus in Nicomedia.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Of the Three Hands".

June 29 / July 12.
The Holy, Glorious and All-Praised Leaders of the Apostles, Peter and Paul.
St. Peter, prince of the Tatar Horde, Wonderworker of Rostov.
Opening of the Relics of St. Nicander, monk of Pskov.
Repose of Archbishop Andrew (Fr. Adrian) of New Diveyevo (1979).

June 30 / July 13.
Synaxis of the Holy, Glorious and All-Praised Twelve Apostles: Peter, Andrew, James and John the sons of Zebedee, Philip, Bartholomew, Thomas, Matthew, James the son of Alphaeus, Jude the brother of James, Simon Zelotes, and Matthias [I Cor 4:9-16; Mk 3:13-19].
St. Sophronius, Bishop of Irkutsk.
New-Martyr Michael of Athens.
St. Andrew, prince of Bogoliubsk.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Meleton.
Martyr Peter of Synope.)
Repose of Bishop Nestor of San Francisco and Alaska (1882).

July 1 / 14.
Holy and wonderworking unmercenaries Cosmas and Damian, Martyrs at Rome [I Cor 12:27-13:8; Matt 10:1, 5-8].
Martyr Potitus at Naples.
St. Peter, monk of Constantinople.
St. Angelina of Serbia.
Translation of the Relics of St. John of Rila from Tirnovo to Rila.
St. Gallus, Bishop of Clermont (Gaul).
(Greek Calendar:
Martyr Maurice.
25 Martyrs in Nicomedia.
St. Basil, founder of the Monastery of the Deep Stream.
Martyr Constantine the Wonderworker and those with him of Cyprus.
St. Leo the Hermit.)

July 2 / 15.
The Placing of the Honorable Robe of the Most Holy Theotokos at Blachernae [Heb 9:1-7; Lk 10:38-42; 11:27-28].
St. Juvenal, Patriarch of Jerusalem.
St. Photius, Metropolitan of Kiev.
St. Juvenal, Proto-martyr of America and Alaska.
St. Monegunda of Chartres (Gaul).
"Akhtyrka" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos. Repose of Elder Zachariah of Moscow (1936).

July 3 / 16.
Martyr Hyacinth of Caesarea in Cappadocia.
Translation of the Relics of Hieromartyr Philip, Metropolitan of Moscow.
Martyrs Mocius (Mucian) and Mark.
Martyrs Diomedes, Eulampius, Asclepiodotus and Golinduch,
who suffered with St. Hyacinth.
St. Anatolius, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Alexander, founder of the Unsleeping Ones.
Holy Princes Basil and Constantine of Yaroslav.
St. Anatolius, recluse of the Kiev Caves.
St. Anatolius (another) of the Kiev Caves.
Saints John and Longinus, Wonderworkers of Yarensk (Solovki).
Blessed John of Moscow, fool-for-Christ.
St. Nicodemus, abbot of Kazhe-ezersk.
Blessed Michael and Thomas, fools-for-Christ of Solvychegodsk (Vologda).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Theodotus and Theodota, martyred with St. Hyacinth.
Monk-martyr Gerasimus the New of Carpenision.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos the "Milk-Giver" of Chilandar Monastery on Mt. Athos. Repose of Righteous Nun Euphrosyne the "Unknown" (1855).

July 4 / 17.
St. Andrew, Archbishop of Crete [Heb 8:3-6; Matt 7:12-21].
St. Martha, mother of St. Symeon Stylites the Younger.
Holy Royal Martyrs of Russia: Tsar Nicholas II, Tsaritsa Alexandra, Crown Prince Alexis, and Grand-duchesses Olga, Tatiana, Maria and Anastasia, and those martyred with them (1918) [(1) Wis 3:1-9; (2) III Kgs 8:22-23, 27-30; (3) Isa 61:10-62:51. Matins: Matt 10:16-22. Liturgy: Rom 8:28-39; Jn 15:17-16:2].
Hieromartyr Theodore, Bishop of Cyrene in Libya, and with him
Martyrs Cyprilla, Aroa and Lucia.
Martyrs Theodotus and Theodota at Caesarea in Cappadocia.
Opening of the Relics of St. Euthymius, archimandrite of Suzdal.
Burial of St. Andrew, prince of Bogoliubsk.
Saints Tychon, Basil, and Nicon, monks of Solovki.
St. Andrew the Russian of Cairo.
St. Andrew Rublev, iconographer.
New-Martyr Hieromonk Nilus of Poltava (1918).
(Greek Calendar:
St. Asclepias the Wonderworker.
Hieromartyr Theophilus. St. Menignus, monk.
Hieromartyr Theodotus.
St. Donatus of Libya, Bishop)
Repose of Schema-hieromonk John, founder of Sarov Monastery (1737).

July 5 / 18.
St. Athanasius of Mt. Athos and his six disciples.
Uncovering of the Relics of St. Sergius of Radonezh.
St. Lampadus, monk of Hirenopolis.
Martyr Anna at Rome.
Martyr Cyrilla of Cyrene in Libya, widow.
Saints Athanasius and Theodosius of Cherepovetsk, disciples of St. Sergius of Radonezh. New-Martyr Cyprian of Koutloumousiou monastery on Mt. Athos.
(Greek Calendar: Synaxis of 23 Saints of Lesbos.)

July 6 / 19.
St. Sisoes the Great.
Virgin Martyr Lucy, and Rixius, and those with them at Rome:
Martyrs Anthony, Lucian, Isidore, Dion, Diodorus, Cutonius, Arnosus, Capicus, Satyrus, and others.
Martyr Cointus (Quintus) of Phrygia.
Martyrs Marinus and Martha, and their children, Audifax and Abbacum (Habbakuk), and those with them at Rome: Cyrinus, Valentine, and Asterius the presbyter.
Martyrs Isaurus the deacon, Innocent, Felix, Hermias, Basil, Peregrinus, Rufus, and Rufinus of Apollonia in Macedonia.
Opening of the Relics of Princess Juliana Olshanskaya.
St. Sisoes of the Kiev Caves.
New-Martyr Bishop Simon of Ufa (1921).
(Greek Calendar: Synaxis of the Apostles Archippus, Philemon, and Onesimus.
Martyrs Apollonius, Alexander, and Epimachus.)

July 7 / 20.
St. Thomas of Mt. Maleon.
St. Acacius of Sinai, who is mentioned in The Ladder.
Martyrs Epictetus, presbyter, and Astion in Scythia.
Martyr Cyriaca of Nicomedia.
Martyrs Peregrinus, Lucian, Pompeius, Hesychius, Pappias, Saturninus, and Germanus, of Dyrrachium in Macedonia.
Martyr Evangelus, Bishop of Tomi (Constanta) in Rumania.
St. Eudocia, in monasticism Euphrosyne, grand-duchess of Moscow.
(Greek Calendar: Hieromartyr Eustace.
Martyr Polycarp the New.)

July 8 / 21.
Great-Martyr Procopius of Caesarea in Palestine .
St. Procopius, fool-for-Christ, Wonderworker of Ustiug (Vologda).
St. Theophilus the Myrrh-gusher of Pantocrator Monastery on Mt. Athos.
New-Martyr Anastasius at Constantinople.
Righteous Procopius of Usya (Vologda), fool-for-Christ.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Theodosia, mother of Great-Martyr Procopius.)
Appearance of the "Kazan" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.
Weeping Novgorod Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Of Tender Feeling"; "Peschanskaya" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.

July 9 / 22.
Hieromartyr Pancratius, Bishop of Taormina in Sicily.
Hieromartyr Cyril, Bishop of Gortyna in Crete.
St. Theodore, Bishop of Edessa.
Martyrs Patermuthius, Coprius, and Alexander the soldier, in Egypt.
Saints Patermuthius and Coprius, ascetics of Egypt.
St. Euthymius of Karelia.
Blessed Peter, Hieromartyr of Cherevkov (Vologda).
(Greek Calendar:
Martyrs Andrew and Probus.
Saints Dionysius the Rhetorician
and Metrophanes of Mt. Athos.)
Repose of Hierodeacon Melchizedek of the Roslavl forests (1840).
Righteous Patermuphy of Valaam
and St. Alexander Nevsky Lavra (1840?).

July 10 / 23.
Holy 45 Martyrs at Nicopolis in Armenia, including Leontius, Maurice, Daniel, Anthony, Alexander, Anicetus, Sisinius, Meneus, and Belarad (Verelad).
The Placing of the Precious Robe of the Lord at Moscow.
St. Anthony of the Kiev Caves, founder of monasticism in Russia.
Martyrs Bianor and Silvanus of Pisidia.
Martyr Apollonius of Sardis.
St. Basil, Bishop of Ryazan.
10,000 Fathers of the desert and caves of Scetis martryed by the impious Patriarch Theophilus of Alexandria.
"Konevits" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.

July 11 / 24.
Great-Martyr Euphemia the All-praised.
Blessed Equal-to-the-Apostles Olga, princess of Russia, in holy baptism called Helen. Hieromartyr Cindeus of Pamphylia.
St. Nicodemus of Vatopedi (Mt. Athos).
New-Martyr Nicodemus of Mt. Athos.
New-Martyr Nectarius of St. Anne's Skete (Mt. Athos).
(Greek Calendar:
St. Leo, monk of Mandra.
Martyr Martyrocles.)
Repose of cavedweller Anastasia of St. Cornelius of Padan hermitage in Olonets (1901).

July 12 / 25.
Martyrs Proclus and Hilary of Ancyra.
St. Michael, monk of Maleinus.
Martyr Golindukha, in holy baptism Mary, of Persia.
Martyrs Theodore and his son John of Kiev.
St. Veronica, the woman with the issue of blood who was healed by the Savior.
Blessed Serapion, abbot of Volomsk.
Saints John and Gabriel of Svyatagorsk.
St. Anthony, abbot of Leokhnov (Novgorod).
(Greek Calendar:
Martyrs Andrew the Soldier, Heraclius, Taustus, Menas, and others.
Martyr Mamas near Sigmata.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Of the Three Hands".

SUNDAY ON OR AFTER 13 / 26 JULY:
Commemoration of the Holy Fathers of the First Six Ecumenical Councils: Vespers: (1) Gen 14:14-20; (2) Deut 1:8-11, 15-17; (3) Deut 10:14-21; Liturgy: Heb 13:7-16; John 17:1-13

July 13 / 26.
Synaxis of the Holy Archangel Gabriel [Heb 2:2-10; Lk 10:16-21].
St. Stephen of St. Sabbas' Monastery.
Martyr Serapion.
Martyr Marcian of Iconium.
St. Julian, Bishop of Cenomanis (LeMans) in Gaul.
Virgin Abbess Sarah of Scete in Libya.
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Axion Estin" ("it is Truly Meet").

July 14 / 27.
Apostle Aquila of the Seventy, and St. Priscilla.
St. Ellius (Hellius) of Egypt.
St. Onesimus, monk of Magnesia.
St. Stephen, abbot of Makhrishche (Vologda).
Martyr Justus at Rome.
St. Nicodemus of Mt. Athos (spiritual writer).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Aquila, Hilary, Peter the New, and Heraclius.)
Service to Saints Cyricus and Julitta transferred to this day from July 15.

July 15 / 28.
Holy Equal-to-the-Apostles Great Prince Vladimir (in holy baptism Basil), Enlightener of the Russian Land [(1) III Kgs 8:22-23, 27-30; (2) Isa 61: 10-11; 62:1-5; (3) Isa 60:1-16. Matins: Jn 10:9-16. Liturgy: Gal 1:11-19; Jn 10:1-9].
Martyrs Cyricus (Quiricus)
and his mother Julitta of Tarsus [I Cor 13:11-14:5; Lk 10:19-21].
Martyr Abudimus of the isle of Tenedos.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Lollianus.
Finding of the head of St. Matrona of Chios.)

July 16 / 29.
Hieromartyr Athenogenes, Bishop of Heracleopolis, and his ten disciples.
Martyrs Paul and two sisters, Chionia (Thea)
and Alevtina (Valentina), at Caesaria in Palestine.
Martyr Antiochus, physician of Sebaste.
Martyr Faustus.
Virgin Martyr Julia of Carthage.
(Greek Calendar: 1015 Martyrs of Pisidia.
Martyr Athenogenes.)
Repose of Elder Theodore of Glinsk Hermitage (1859).

July 17 / 30.
Great-Martyr Marina (Margaret) of Antioch in Pisidia [II Cor 6:1-10; Lk 7:36-50]. Translation of the Relics of St. Lazarus, monk of Mt. Galerius near Ephesus.
St. Irenarchus, abbot of Solovki.
St. Leonides (Leonid), abbot of Ustnedumsk (Vologda).
New-Martyrs Priests Ismael and Michael (Rozhdestvensky).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Speratus and Veronica.
St. Euphrasius of Iconopolis, Bishop).

July 18 / 31.
Martyr Emilian of Silistria in Bulgaria.
Martyr Hyacinth of Amastris.
St. John the Long-suffering of the Kiev Caves.
St. Pambo, hermit of Egypt.
St. Pambo, recluse of the Kiev Caves.
St. Leontius, abbot of Karikhov (Novgorod).
(Greek Calendar:
Martyr Marcel.
Martyrs Dasius and Maron.
Saints Stephen, Archbishop of Constantinople,
and John, Metropolitan of Chalcedon.)
"Tolga" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.

July 19 / August 1
St. Macrina, sister of St. Basil the Great.
St. Dius, abbot of Antioch. Blessed Romanus, prince of Ryazan.
Opening of the Relics of St. Seraphim of Sarov
Blessed Stephen, king of Serbia, and his mother St. Militsa.
St. Paisius of the Kiev Caves.
New-Martyr Victor, Bishop of Glazov (1934).
(Greek Calendar: Abba Diocles of The Paradise.)
Repose of Blessed Abbot Nilus (1870), Elder John of St. Nilus of Sora Monastery (1903), and Hieroschemamonk Anthony of Valaam (1862).

July 20 / August 2
Holy Glorious Prophet Elias (Elijah) [(1) III Kgs 17:1-23; (2) III Kgs 18:1, 17-40, 44, 42, 45-46; 19:1-16; (3) III Kgs 19:19-21; IV Kgs 2:1, 6-14. Matins: Lk 4:22-30. Liturgy: Jas 5:10-20; Lk 4:22-30].
St. Abramius of Galich or Chukhloma Lake, disciple of St. Sergius of Radonezh.
Opening of the Relics of St. Athanasius, abbot of Brest-Litovsk.
New-Martyr Lydia, and with her the soldiers Alexei and Cyril (1928);
Priest Philosoph Ornalsky and those with him (1918).
Repose of Righteous Priest Valentine (Amphiteatrov) (1908).

July 21 / August 3
St. Symeon of Emesa, fool-for-Christ, and his fellow faster St. John. Prophet Ezekiel.
St. Onuphrius the Silent of the Kiev Caves.
St. Onesimus, recluse of the Kiev Caves.
Opening of the Relics of St. Anna of Kashin.
Martyr Victor of Marseilles.
St. Anna, mother of St. Sava the Serbian.
(Greek Calendar:
Martyrs Justus, Mathias, Eugene, Theodore, and George.
Martyr Acacius of Constantinople.
St. Eleutherius of "Dry Hill".
St. Parthenius of Radovizlios, Bishop)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Armatia".

July 22 / August 4
Holy Myrrh-bearer and Equal-to-the-Apostles Mary Magdalen [I Cor 9:2-12; Jn 20:11-18].
Hieromartyr Phocas, Bishop of Sinope.
Woman-martyr Marcella of Chios.
St. Cornelius, monk of Pereyaslavl.

July 23 / August 5
Martyrs Trophimus, Theophilus, and 13 others in Lycia.
Hieromartyr Apollinaris, Bishop of Ravenna.
Righteous Anna (Hannah), mother of the Prophet Samuel.
Commemoration of the Miraculous Appearance of the Mother of God at Pochaev, which saved the monastery from the assault of the Tatars and Turks (1675).
Translation of the Relics of St. Herman (Germanus), Archbishop of Kazan.
New-Martyr Nectarius (Trezvinsky), Bishop of Yaransk.
(Greek Calendar:
Hieromartyr Apollonius, 250 killed by Bulgarians during the reign of Emperor Nicephorus.
Eight Martyrs of Carthage.
St. Anna of Constantinople.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "The Joy of All Who Sorrow" (with coins) in Petersburg; Pochaev .

July 24 / August 6
Martyr Christina of Tyre.
Holy Martyrs and Passion-bearers Boris and Gleb, in holy baptism Romanus and David. St. Polycarp, archimandrite of the Kiev Caves.
New-Martyr Athanasius of Ikia.
New-Martyr Theophilus of Zakynthos.
Martyr Hermogenes.
St. Pachomius, abbot, on the Lake, friend of St. Dionysius of Glushets (Vologda).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Capito and Hymenaeus.)
Repose of Blessed Monk Tikhon of Turukhan on the Enisei River in Siberia (1682).

July 25 / August 7
Dormition of the Righteous Anna, mother of the Most Holy Theotokos [Gal 4:22-31; Lk 8:16-21].
Holy Women Olympias (Olympiada) the deaconess of Constantinople,
and Virgin Eupraxia of Tabenna.
St. Macarius, abbot of Sheltovod and Unzha.
St. Christopher, abbot of Solvychegodsk (Vologda).
Martyrs Sanctus, Maturus, Attalus, and Blandina of Lyons.
Commemoration of the Holy 165 Fathers of the Fifth Ecumenical Council.

July 26 / August 8
Hieromartyr Hermolaus and Martyrs Hermippus and Hermocrates at Nicomedia.
Martyr Parasceve of Rome.
St. Moses the Hungarian, of the Kiev Caves.
(Greek Calendar:
Virgin Martyr Oriozela of Reuma, disciple of St. Andrew.
St. Ignatius, monk of Mt. Stirion.
Martyr Appion.
Virgin Martyr Jerusalem of Byzantium.
St. Gerontius, founder of the Skete of St. Anne.
St. Sava III, Archbishop of Serbia.)
Most Holy Theotokos of "Emvolon" in Constantinople.
Repose of Elder Theophanes of Solovki, disciple of St. Paisius Velchkovsky (1819).

July 27 / August 9
Holy Great-martyr and Healer Panteleimon [II Tim 2:1-10; Jn 15:17-16:2].
St. Anthusa, abbess of Mantinea in Asia Minor.
Blessed Nicholas Kochanov, fool-for-Christ at Novgorod.
St. Ioasaph, Metropolitan of Moscow.
New-Martyr Christodulus.
St. Clement of Ochrida, Bishop of Greater Macedonia,
and Saints Angelar, Gorazd, Nahum and Sabbas, disciples of Saints Cyril and Methodius. (Greek Calendar:
The blind man who confessed Christ and was martyred with St. Pantileimon.
853 Martyrs of Thrace who were drowned.
St. Manuel, monk.)
Repose of Abbess Pulcheria of Viatka Nativity Convent (1890).
Commemoration of the Canonization of St. Herman of Alaska (1970).

July 28 / August 10
Holy Apostles of the Seventy and Deacons: Prochorus, Nicanor, Timon, and Parmenas. Martyr Eustathius (Eustace) the soldeir of Ancyra.
Martyr Acacius of Apamea.
Martyr Julian of Dalmatia.
St. Pitirim, Bishop of Tambov.
St. Irene of Cappadocia.
St. Paul of Xeropotamou Monastery on Mt. Athos.
St. Moses, Wonderworker of the Kiev Caves.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Drosida.)
Appearance of the "Smolensk" Hodigitria Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Of Tender Feeling-Diveyevo", before which St. Seraphim of Sarov reposed.
Repose of Abbess Daria of Sezenovo (1858).

July 29 / August 11
Martyr Callinicus of Gangra in Asia Minor.
Virgin Martyr Seraphima (Serapia) of Antioch.
Martyr Theodota and her three sons in Bithynia.
St. Constantine, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Theodosius the New, emperor.
St. Romanus, abbot of Kirzhach, disciple of St. Sergius of Radonezh.
Saints Constantine and Cosmas, abbots of Kosinsk (Pskov).
Martyr Eustace of Mtskhet in Georgia.
Martyr Michael,
St. Lupus the Confessor, Bishop of Troyes.
Martyr Mamas in Darii.
St. Bogolep, Schemamonk-child of Black Ravine near Astrakhan.
St. Olaf, Enlightener of Norway.
(Greek Calendar:
Martyr Basiliscus the Elder.
Martyrs Benjamin
and Berius of Constantinople.)

July 30 / August 12
Apostles Silas and Silvanus of the Seventy
and those with them: Crescens, Epenetus, and Andronicus.
Hieromartyr Valentine, Bishop of Interamna (Terni) in Italy,
and Martyrs Proculus, Ephebus, Apollonius, and Abundius, youths.
Martyr John the soldier at Constantinople.
Hieromartyr Polychronius, Bishop of Babylon,
and Martyrs Permenius, Helimenas (Elimas) and Chrysotelus, presbyters;
Luke and Mocius, deacons; and Abdon, Sennen, Maximus and Olympius.
Opening of the Relics of St. Herman (Germanus) of Solovki.
St. Angelina, princess of Serbia.
Birthday of New-Martyr Crown Prince Alexis.
New-Martyr Anatole of Optina (1922).

July 31 / August 13
Forefeast of the Procession of the Precious and Life-giving Cross of the Lord.
Righteous Eudocimus of Cappadocia {Gal 5:22-6:2; Matt 11:27-30].
Righteous Joseph of Arimathea.
Martyr Julitta at Caesarea.
St. Germanus, Bishop of Auxerre.
(Greek Calendar:
Consecration of the Church of the Most Holy Theotokos of Blachernae.
Twelve Martyrs of Rome.
Translation of the Relics of Apostle Philip to Cyprus.)
Repose of Elder Gerasim the Younger of Kaluga's St. Sergius Skete (1918).

August 1 / 14
Procession of the Precious Wood of the Life-giving Cross of the Lord.
Holy Seven Maccabees: Martyrs Abimus, Antoninus, Gurias, Eleazar, Eusabonus, Alimus, and Marcellus;
their mother Solomonia; and their teacher Eleazar [Heb 11:33-40; Matt 10:32-40].
Nine Martyrs of Perge in Pamphylia: Leontius, Attius, Alexander, Cindeus, Minsitheus (Mnesitheus), Cyriacus, Mineon (Menaeus), Catanus, and Eucleus.
(Greek Calendar:
Martyr Papas the New.
Martyr Eleazar.
Martyr Cyricus.
Martyrs Theodore and Polyeuctus.
Martyrs Menas, Menais, and others of England.
Martyr Elessa of Cythera.
St. Timothy the Wonderworker, Archbishop of Priconissus of Peloponnesus.)
Archbishop Nicholas (Kassatki), Enlightener of Japan (1912).

August 2 / 15
Translation of the Relics of Protomartyr and Archdeacon Stephen [Acts 6:8-7:5, 47-60; Matt 21:33-42].
Translation of the Relics of Righteous Nicodemus, Gamaliel, and Abibus.
Blessed Basil of Moscow, fool-for-Christ.
Blessed Basil of Kubensk.
Hieromartyr Stephen, pope of Rome.
St. Marco of Belavinsk (Vologda).
St. Friardus of Vindumitta (Gaul).
(Greek Calendar:
Martyr Phocas.
Translation of the Relics of Martyrs Maximus, Dada, and Quinctilian at Dorostulum in Bulgaria.)

August 3 / 16
Saints Isaac, Dalmatus and Faustus, ascetics of the Dalmatian Monastery at Constantinople.
St. Anthony the Roman, abbot of Novgorod.
St. Cosmas, eunuch and hermit of Palestine.
Holy Myrrhbearer Salome.
Martyr Razhden of Georgia.
(Greek Calendar:
St. John, confessor, an abbot of the Monastery of Patalaria.
St. Theoctistus the Wonderworker of Optimaton.)
Repose of Schemahieromonk Ignatius of Harbin (1958).

August 4 / 17
Holy Seven Youths (the "Seven Sleepers") of Ephesus: Maximilian, Jamblicus, Martinian, John, Dionysius, Exacustodian (Constantine), and Antoninus.
Martyr Eudocia of Persia.
Martyr Eleutherius of Constantinople.
New Hieromartyr Cosmas of Aitolia, Equal-to-the-Apostles (also entered at August 24). (Greek Calendar: Martyr Thathuil. Martyr Ia and 9,000 with her.)

August 5 / 18
Forefeast of the Transfiguration.
Martyr Eusignius of Antioch.
Martyrs Cantidius, Cantidian and Sibelius (Sobel) of Egypt.
Martyr Pontius at Cimella in France.
Hieromartyrs Fabian and Antherus (Antheros), popes of Rome.
Righteous Nonna, mother of St. Gregory the Theologian.

August 6 / 19
THE HOLY TRANSFIGURATION OF OUR LORD, GOD AND SAVIOR JESUS CHRIST.
St. Theoctistus, Bishop of Chernigov.
St. Job the Gorge-dweller on the Mezen River (Solovki).
New-Martyrs Dimitry, Archbishop of Gdov (1938)
and Priest Nicholas (Prozorov) (1930).
Repose of Hieroschemamonk Nikon the Cave-dweller of Valaam (1822)
and Righteous Priest Basil (Shoustin), disciple of Optina (1968);
Martyr Priest Maxim (Maksym) Sandovich of Carpatho-Russia, by the Latins

August 7 / 20
Afterfeast of the Transfiguration.
Martyr Dometius of Persia and two disciples [Eph 6:10-17; Jn 15:17-16:2].
Martyrs Marinus the soldier and Asterius the senator at Caesaria in Palestine.
St. Poemen (Pimen) the Much-ailing of the Kiev Caves.
St. Hor (Horus) of the Thebaid.
St. Pimen, faster of the Kiev Caves.
Translation of the Relics of St. Metrophanes, first Bishop of Voronezh.
Virgin Potamia.
St. Dometius of Philotheou Monastery on Mt. Athos.
St. Mercurius, Bishop of Smolensk (Kiev Caves).
Elder Anthony of Optina (1865).
(Greek Calendar:
Holy Ten Thousand Ascetics of Thebes.
Hieromartyr Narcissus of Jerusalem.
St. Hyperechius of the Paradise.
St. Sozon of Nicomedia.
St. Theodosius the New, healer of Peloponnesus.
St. Nicanor, Wonderworker of Mt. Calistratus.)
Repose of Elder Adrian of South Dorotheus Monastery (1853),
and Schemamonk John the Blind of Valaam (1894).
Repose of Elder Callinicus the Hesychast of Mt. Athos (1930).

August 8 / 21
Afterfeast of the Transfiguration.
St. Emilian the Confessor, Bishop of Cyzicus.
St. Myron, Bishop of Crete.
Martyrs Eleutherius and Leonides of Constantinople, and many infants martyred with them.
St. Gregory of Sinai (and Mt. Athos).
St. Gregory, iconographer of the Kiev Caves.
St. Gregory, Wonderworker of the Kiev Caves.
Translation of the Relics of Saints Zosimas and Sabbatius of Solovki.
New-Martyr Triandaphyllus of Thessaly.
(Greek Calendar:
Twelve Ascetics of Egypt.
Two Martyrs of Tyre.
Martyr Styracius.)
"Tolga" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.

August 9 / 22
Afterfeast of the Transfiguration.
Apostle Matthias.
Martyr Anthony of Alexandria.
Martyrs Julian, Marcian, John, James, Alexius, Demetrius, Photius (Phocas), Peter, Leontius and Mary of Constantinople.
St. Psoes of Egypt.
St. Macarius, abbot of Oredezh.

August 10 / 23
Afterfeast of the Transfiguration.
Holy Martyr and Archdeacon Laurence of Rome Hieromartyr Sixtus, Bishop of Rome,
and Martyrs Felicissimus and Agapitus, deacons.
Martyr Romanus, soldier, of Rome.
Blessed Laurence, fool-for-Christ at Kaluga.
(Greek Calendar:
with St. Laurence, Martyr Hippolytus of Rome.
Six Martyrs of Bizin.
St. Heron the Philosopher.)

August 11 / 24
Afterfeast of the Transfiguration.
Holy Martyr and Archdeacon Euplus of Catania.
Virgin Martyr Susanna and those with her:
Martyrs Gaius, pope of Rome, Presbyter Gabinus, his brother, and father of Susanna;
Maximus, Claudius, and his wife Praepedigna, with their sons Alexander and Cutias. Martyrs Basil and Theodore of the Kiev Caves.
St. Theodosius (Prince Theodore of Ostrog) of the Kiev Caves.
St. Passarion of Palestine.
St. Niphon, Patriarch of Constantinople (Mt. Athos).
(Greek Calendar:
Martyrs Neophytus, Zeno, Gaius, Mark, Macarius, and Gaianus.
Commemoration of the Miracle of St. Spyridon on Kerkyra (Corfu) with the Hagarenes.)

August 12 / 25
Afterfeast of the Transfiguration.
Martyrs Anicletus and Photius (Photinus) of Nicomedia.
Martyrs Pamphilus and Capito.
Hieromartyr Alexander, Bishop of Comana.
St. Pallamon of Egypt, instructor of St. Pachomius the Great.
(Greek Calendar:
Saints Sergius and Stephen, monks.
Soldier-martyrs of Crete.)
(Service to St. Maximus the Confessor is transferred to this day.)

August 13 / 26
Apodosis of the Transfiguration.
St. Maximus the Confessor (his service is sung on August 12).
St. Tikhon (Tychon), Bishop of Voronezh, Wonderworker of Zadonsk and All Russia. Opening of the Relics of St. Maximus of Moscow, fool-for-Christ.
Martyr Hippolytus of Rome and those with him: Martyrs Concordia, Irenaeus, and Abundius.
Empress Irene, tonsured Xenia.
St. Eudocia the Empress, wife of St. Theodosius the Younger.
St. Serid, abbot of Gaza.
New-Martyrs Benjamin,
Metropolitan of Petrograd;
Archimandrite Sergius, and those with them (1921).
(Greek Calendar:
St. Abba Dorotheus of Gaza.
Martyr Coronatus.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Of the Passion". Repose of Valaam Schemamonk Timothy of Mt. Athos (1848).

August 14 / 27
Forefeast of the Dormition.
Prophet Micah.
Translation of the Relics of St. Theodosius of the Kiev Caves.
Hieromartyr Marcellus, Bishop of Apamea.
St. Arcadius, monk of Novotorzhk.
Martyr Ursicius at Nicomedia.
New-Martyr Simeon of Trebizond.
Greek Calendar: Martyr Luke the Soldier.)
Commemoration of the disciples of St. Tikhon of Zadonsk:
Monks Theophanes, Aaron, Nicander, Cosmas and Metrophanes.

August 15 / 28
THE DORMITION OF OUR MOST HOLY LADY THE THEOTOKOS AND EVER-VIRGIN MARY.
St. Macarius the Roman, abbot, and St. Chariton.
"Diasozousa" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.
Repose of Elder Anthony of Murom, friend of St. Seraphim of Sarov (1851), Archimandrite Hieron, founder of New Athos (1912),
and Abbess Rufina of Harbin and Shanghai (1937).

August 16 / 29
Afterfeast of the Dormition.
Translation of the Image Not-made-by-hands of our Lord Jesus Christ from Edessa to Constantinople
Martyr Diomedes the Physician of Tarsus in Cilicia.
St. Cherimon (Chaeremon) of Egypt.
St. Joachim, monk of Osogov.
St. Gerasimos the New Ascetic of Cephalonia (Mt. Athos).
New-Martyr Nicodemus of Meteora.
New-Martyr Stamatios of Thessaly.
New-Martyrs Priest Vladimir and his brother Boris (1931).
St. Raphael of Banat (Serbia).
(Greek Calendar:
33 Martyrs of Palestine.
Martyr Alcibiades.
St. Nilus, brother of Emperor Theodore Laskaris, who rebuilt the Monastery of the Mother of God at Eiperus.
Seraphim, Dorotheus, James, Demetrius, Basil and Sarantis of Megaris.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos of St. Theodore ("Feodorovskaya").
Repose of Blessed Matrona Popova, disciple of St. Tikhon of Zadonsk (1851).

August 17 / 30
Afterfeast of the Dormition.
Martyr Myron of Cyzicus .
Martyrs Straton, Philip, Eutychian and Cyprian of Nicomedia.
Martyrs Thyrsus, Leucius and Coronatus, with others at Caesarea in Bithynia.
Martyrs Paul and his sister Juliana of Syria.
Martyr Patroclus of Troyes.
St. Alypius the Iconographer of the Kiev Caves.
St. Philip, monk of Yankov (Vologda).
New-Martyr Demetrius of Samarina in Epirus.
Blessed Theodoretus, Enlightener of the Laps (Solovki).
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos of "Armatia".
Repose of Schemamonk Onuphrius of Valaam (1912).

August 18 / 31
Afterfeast of the Dormition.
Martyrs Florus and Laurus of Illyria [Eph 6:10-17; Lk 12:2-12].
Martyrs Hermes, Serapion and Polyaenus of Rome.
Martyrs Hilarion, Dionysius and Hermippus;
Hieromartyr Emilian, and others (about 1,000) of Italy.
Saints John and George, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Barnabas and his nephew St. Sophronius, monks of Mt. Mela near Trebizond.
St. Christopher, abbot of Mt. Mela Monastery.
Repose of St. John, abbot of Rila.
St. Sophronius of St. Anne's Skete on Mt. Athos.
St. Arsenius the New of Paros.
(Greek Calendar:
Martyr Juliana near Strobilus.
Martyr Leo, drowned near Myra in Lycia.
Four Holy Ascetics.)

August 19 / September 1
 Afterfeast of the Dormition.
Martyr Andrew Stratelates and 2,593 soldiers with him in Cilicia
[Eph 6:10-17; Lk 21:12-19].
Martyrs Timothy, Agapius and Thecla of Palestine.
St. Pitirim, Bishop of Perm.
Opening of the Relics of St. Gennadius, abbot of Kostroma.
St. Theophanes, new Wonderworker of Macedonia (Mt. Athos).
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Of the Don".

August 20 / September 2
 Afterfeast of the Dormition.
 Prophet Samuel.
Hieromartyr Philip, Bishop of Heraclea,
and with him Martyrs Severus, Memnon and 37 soldiers in Thrace.
Martyr Lucius the senator of Cyprus.
Martyrs Heliodorus and Dosa (Dausa) in Persia.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Photina at the door of the Church in Blachernae.)
Repose of Righteous Hieromonk Seraphim of Platina.

August 21 / September 3
 Apostle Thaddeus of the Seventy.
Martyr Bassa of Edessa and her sons Theogonius, Agapius and Pistus.
St. Abramius, archimadrite, Wonderworker of Smolensk,
and his disciple St. Ephraim.
St. Abramius the Lover-of-labor of the Kiev Caves.
St. Theocleta the Wonderworker of Asia Minor.
St. Cornelius, abbot of Paleostrov, and his disciple St. Abramius.
St. Isaiah of Mt. Athos.

August 22 / September 4
 Martyr Agathonicus of Nicomedia and his companions: Martyrs Zoticus, Theoprepius, Acindynus, Severian, Zeno and others who suffered under Maximian.
Virgin Martyr Eulalia of Barcelona.
St. Anthusa.
Hieromartyr Athanasius, Bishop of Tarsus in Cilicia,
and Martyrs Charesimus and Neophytus.
St. Bogolep of St. Paisius of Uglich Monastery.
New-Martyrs Bishop Ephraim of Selenginsk
and Priest John Vostorgov (1918).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Irenaeus, Deacon, Or, and Oropsus.)

August 23 / September 5
 Apodosis of the Dormition (Epistle & Gospel of the Feast).
Martyr Lupus, slave of St. Demetrius of Thessalonica.
Hieromartyr Irenaeus, Bishop of Lyons.
St. Callinicus, Patriarch of Constantinople.
Saints Eutychius and Florentius of Nursia.
(Greek Calendar: 38 Martyrs of Thrace.
St. Nicholas the Sicilian who struggled on Mt. Neotaka in Euboea.)

August 24 / September 6
 Hieromartyr Eutychius, disciple of St. John the Theologian .
Translation of the Relics of St. Peter, Metropolitan of Kiev.
St. Arsenius, abbot of Komel (Vologda).
St. George Limniotes the Confessor of Mt. Olympus.
Martyr Tation (Tatio) at Claudiopolis.
Virgin Martyr Cyra of Persia.
New Hieromartyr Cosmas of Aetolia, Equal-to-the-Apostles (also entered at August 4).
St. Dionysius, Archbishop of Aegina.
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Petrovskaya" ("Of St. Peter of Moscow").

August 25 / September 7
 Return of the relics of Apostle Bartholomew from Anastasiopolis to Lipari
 Apostle Titus of the Seventy
 [Tit 1:1-4; 2:15-3:3, 12j-13, 15; Matt 5:14-19].
Saints Barses and Eulogius, Bishops of Edessa,
and St. Protopgenes, Bishop of Carrhae, confessors.
St. Menas, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. John the Cappadocian and St. Epiphanius, pats. Constantinople.
Repose of Abbess Magdalena of Sevsk Convent (1848)
and Monk Benjamin of Valaam (1848).

August 26 / September 8
 Martyrs Adrian and Natalia and 33 companions of Nicomedia.
Martyr Adrian at Nicomedia.
St. Tithoes of the Thebaid, disciple of St. Pachomius the Great.
St. Adrian, abbot of Ondrusov (Valaam).
Blessed Cyprian of Storozhev, former outlaw.
St. Adrian, abbot of Poshekhonye (Vologda).
St. Ibestion the Confessor, Egyptian ascetic.
St. Adrian of Uglich, disciple of St. Paisius of Uglich.
Finding of the relics of St. Bassian of Alatry Monastery (17th century).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Atticus and Sisinnius.)
Commemoration of the Meeting of the "Vladimir" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.
Repose of Schema-hieromonk
Aristocleus of Mt. Athos and Moscow (1918).
Miraculous Renewal of the Vladimir Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos in the hands of Righteous Abbess Rufina in Harbin, Manchuria (1925).

August 27 / September 9
 St. Poemen the Great [Gal 5:22-6:2; Matt 4:25-5:12].
St. Poemen of Palestine.
St. Sabbas of Benephali.
St. Liberius, pope of Rome.
St. Hosius the Confessor,
Bishop of Cordova.
Hieromartyr Kushka and St. Pimen (Poemen) of the Kiev Caves.
Martyr Anthusa.
Translation of the Relics of Saints Theognostus, Cyprian and Photius, Metropolitan of Moscow.
Great-Martyr Phanurius the newly-appeared of Rhodes.

August 28 / September 10
 St. Moses the Black of Scete.
Uncovering or the relics of St. Job of Pochaev .
St. Sabbas, abbot of Krypetsk.
Righteous Anna the Prophetess.
Righteous Hezekiah, king of Judah.
Synaxis of the Saints of the Kiev Caves whose relics repose in the Far Cave of St. Theodosius.
St. Amphilochius, Bishop of Vladimir in Volhynia.
St. Theodore (Theodosius in monasticism), prince of Volhynia (same as August 11).
Martyr Susanna (Shishanika) of Georgia.
New-Martyrs Archimandrite Sergius and other monks of Zilantiev Monastery (1918).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Diomedes and Laurence.
33 Martyrs of Nicomedia.)
Repose of Elder Philaret of Novo-Spassky Monastery (1842).

August 29 / September 11
 The Beheading of the Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John
St. Alexander, abbot of Voche.
New-Martyr Anastasius of Bulgaria.
New-Martyr Peter, Metropolitan of Krutitsa (1936).
(Greek Calendar: St. Theodora of Thessalonica.
St. Arcadius of Arsinoe on Cyprus, Bishop of and Wonderworker.
Translation of the Relics of St. Joseph the Sanctified of Samaka.)
Repose of Righteous Pachomius the Silent of Valdai Monastery (1886).

August 30 / September 12
 Saints Alexander, John and Paul the New, Patriarch of Constantinople.
Repose of St. Alexander, abbot of Svir.
Translation of the Relics of St. Alexander Nevsky.
St. Christopher of Palestine.
St. Fantinus of Calabria.
Opening of the Relics of St. Daniel, prince of Moscow.
Synaxis of the Serbian hierarchs: Saints Sabbas I, Sabbas II, Arsenius I, Eustathius I, James, Nicodemus and Daniel, Archbishops.;
Saints Ioannicius II, Ephraim II, Spyridon, Macarius, Gabriel I, patriarchs;
and St. Gregory, Bishop of St. Bryaene of Nisibis.
St. Eulalius, Bishop of Caesarea.
(Greek Calendar: Sixteen Monk-martyrs of Thebes.
Six Martyrs of Melitene.
St. Sarmata of the Paradise.
Hieromartyr Felix
and Martyrs Fortunatus, Septiminus and Januarius.)

August 31 / September 13
 The Placing of the Cincture (Sash) of the Most Holy Theotokos
[Heb 9:1-7; Lk 10:38-42; 11:27-28] .
Hieromartyr Cyprian, Bishop of Carthage.
St. Gennadius, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Gennadius Scholarius, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. John, Metropolitan of Kiev.
(Greek Calendar: Four Martyrs of Perge in Pamphylia.
Martyrs Menas, Fausus, Andrew and Heraclius.
Martyr Phileortus.
Martyr Diadoch.
Eight Virgin Martyrs of Gaza.
366 Martyrs of Nicomedia.)

September 1 / 14
Church New Year
St. Symeon Stylites (the Elder) and his mother St. Martha .
(The services to the Saint and for the New Year are combined.) (Vespers only)
Martyr Aeithalas of Persia.
Holy 40 Women Martyrs
and Martyr Ammon the deacon and their teacher, at Heraclea in Thrace.
Martyrs Callista and her brothers Evodus and Hermogenes at Nicomedia.
Righteous Joshua the Son of Nun.
St. Meletius the New of Greece.
New-Martyr Angelis of Constantinople.
Commemoration of the Great Fire at Constantinople about 470 A.D.
Synaxis of the Most Holy Theotokos in Miasena.
(Greek Calendar: St. Evanthia.
St. Nicholas of Crete, monk.)
"Chernigov-Gethsemane" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.

September 2 / 15
 Martyr Mama of Caesarea in Cappadocia,
and his parents, Martyrs Theodotus and Rufina [Rom 8:28-39; Jn 15:1-7].
St. John the Faster, Patriarch of Constantinople.
3,618 Martyrs who suffered at Nicomedia.
Righteous Eleazar, son of Aaron,
and Righteous Phineas.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Aeithalas and Ammon of Thrace.)
"Kaluga" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.

September 3 / 16
 Hieromartyr Anthimus, Bishop of Nicomedia,
 and those with him: Martyrs Theophilus deacon, Dorotheus, Mardonius, Migdonius, Peter, Indes, Gorgonius, Zeno, Virgin Domna, and Euthymius
St. Theoctistus, fellow-faster with St. Euthymius the Great. (services combined)
Martyr Aristion, Bishop of Alexandria.
Martyr Basilissa of Nicomedia.
St. Pheobe, deaconess at Cenchreae near Corinth.
Blessed John "the Hairy", fool-for-Christ at Rostov.
St. Ioannicius, Archbishop of Serbia.
New-Martyr Polydorus of Cyprus.
Martyr Edward of England .
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Chariton and Archontinus.
Emperor Constantine the New.)
Repose of Priest Peter, fool-for-Christ of Uglich (1866).

September 4 / 17
 Hieromartyr Babylas, Bishop of Antioch,
and with him Martyrs Urban, Prilidian, and Epolonius
and their mother Christodula [Heb 11:33-40; Lk 12:32-40].
Holy Prophet and God-seer Moses.
Opening of the Relics of St. Ioasaph, Bishop of Belgorod (also December 10).
Martyr Babylas of Nicomedia, and with him 84 children.
Martyrs Theodore, Mianus (Ammianus), Julian, Kion (Oceanus), and Centurionus of Nicomedia.
Martyr Hermione, daughter of St. Philip the Deacon.
St. Petronius of Egypt, disciple of St. Pachomius the Great.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Theotimus and Theodulus the executioners.
Martyr Charitina of Amisus.
Martyrs Thathuil and Bebaia of Edessa.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "The Unburnt Bush".

September 5 / 18
 Holy Prophet Zacharias and Righteous Elizabeth,
parents of St. John the Forerunner [Heb 6:13-20; Matt 23:29-39].
Martyrs Urban, Theodore, Medimnus, and 77 Companions at Nicomedia.
Martyr Abdias (Abidas) of Persia.
Martyr Sarbelus of Edessa.
Martyrs Ththuil (Thithail) and his sister Bebaia.
Virgin Martyr Rhais (Raisa) of Alexandria.
Martyrs Juventius and Maximus at Antioch.
Appearance of the Holy Apostle Peter to Emperor Justinian at Athira near Constantinople. Martyrdom of Holy Passion-bearer Gleb, in holy baptism David.
Martyrdom of St. Athanasius, abbot of Brest, by the Latins.

September 6 / 19
 Commemoration of the Miracle of the Archangel Michael at Colossae (Chonae)
Martyr Eudoxius and those with him: Martyrs Romulus, Zeno, Macarius
and 11,000 others in Armenia.
St. Archippus of Herapolis.
Martyrs Cyriacus, Faustus, Abibus, and 11 others at Alexandria.
Hieromartyr Cyril, Bishop of Gortyna.
St. David of Hermpolis in Egypt.
Martyrs Calodote, Macarius, Andrew, Cyriacus, Dionysius, Andrew the soldier, Andropelagia, Thecla, Theoctistus, and Sarapabon the senator, in Egypt.
Repose of Paisius the New of Mt. Athos (1871).

September 7 / 20
 Martyr Sozon of Cilicia
St. John, Archbishop and Wonderworker of Novgorod.
Martyr Eupsychius of Caesarea in Cappadocia.
Apostles Evodus (Euodias)
and Onesiphorus of the Seventy.
St. Luke, abbot near Constantinople.
Martyrdom of St. Macarius, archimandrite of Kanev.
St. Cloud (Clodoald), abbot-founder of Nogent-sur-Seine near Paris.
New-Martyr priest John Maslovsky.
Repose of Elder Macarius of Optina (1860).

September 8 / 21
 THE NATIVITY OF OUR MOST HOLY LADY THE THEOTOKOS AND EVER-VIRGIN MARY.
St. Serapion, monk of Spaso-Eleazar Monastery (Pskov).
St. Lucian, abbot of Alexandrov.
St. Arsenius, abbot of Konevits.
New-Martyr Athanasius of Thessalonica.
New-Martyr Alexander (Jacobson) (1930).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Rufus and Rufianus.
Martyrs Severus and Artemidorus.
St. Sophronius of Iberia, Bishop)
Icons of the Most Holy Theotokos: "Kursk-Root"
Icon of the sign";
"Pochaev"; "Kholmsk"; and others.
Repose of Elder Daniel of Katounakia, Mt. Athos (1929).

September 9 / 22
 Afterfeast of the Nativity of the Theotokos
 Holy and Righteous Ancestors of God Joachim and Anna .
Martyr Severian of Sebaste.
St. Joseph, abbot of Volokolamsk (or Volotsk).
Martyr Chariton.
Martyr Straton.
St. Theophanes the confessor and faster of Mt. Diabenos.
Blessed Nicetas the Hidden of Constantinople.
St. Joachim, abbot of Opochka Monastery (Pskov).
Opening of the Relics of St. Theodosius, Archbishop of Chernigov.
Commemoration of the Third Ecumenical Council.
Repose of Elder Joachim of St. Anne's Skete, Mt. Athos.

September 10 / 23
 Afterfeast of the Nativity of the Theotokos
 Martyrs Menodora, Metrodora, and Nymphodora at Nicomedia.
Martyr Barypsabas in Dalmatia.
Saints Peter and Paul, Bishops of Nicaea.
St. Pulcherius the Empress.
Synaxis of the Holy Apostles Apelles, Lucius and Clement of the Seventy.
St. Ioasaph, monk of Kubensk (Vologda).
St. Paul the Obedient of the Kiev Caves.
St. Cassian, abbot of Spaso-Kamenny and Cyril of White Lake Monasteries.
St. Salvius, Bishop of Albi (Gaul).

September 11 / 24
 Afterfeast of the Nativity of the Theotokos
 Translation of the Relics of Saints Sergius and Herman of Valaam
St. Euphrosynus the Cook of Alexandria.
Martyr Ia of Persia and 9,000 Martyrs with her.
Martyrs Diodorus, Didymus, and Diomedes of Laodicea.
Martyrs Demetrius, his wife Euanthis, and their son Demetrian at Skepsis on the Hellespont. Martyrs Serapion, Cronides (Hieronides) and Leontius of Alexandria.
Canonization of St. Xenia of Petersburg (1978).
Weeping Kazan Icon of "Kaplunovka".
Repose of young Elder Melchizedek of Mzensk (1846)
and Schemamonk Silouan of Mt. Athos (1938).

September 12 / 25
 Hieromartyr Autonomus, Bishop of in Italy.
St. Coronatus, Bishop of Iconium.
Martyr Julian of Galatia and 40 Martyrs with him.
Hieromartyr Theodore of Alexandria.
St. Athanasius, disciple of St. Sergius of Radonezh
and abbot of the Vysotsk Monastery in Serpukhov, and his disciple St. Athanasius.
St. Bassian of Tikhsnen (Vologda).
Translation of the Relics of Righteous Simeon of Verkhoturye.
Martyr Macedonius in Phrygia, and with him Martyrs Tatian and Theodulus.
(Greek Calendar: St. Daniel of Thassius, monk.)

September 13 / 26
 Commemoration of the Founding of the Church of the Resurrection
(the Holy Sepulchre) in Jerusalem.
Hieromartyr Cornelius the Centurion.
Hieromartyr Julian of Galatia (same as September 12).
St. Peter of Atroe.
Martyrs Elias, Zoticus, Lucian, Valerian, Macrobius and Gordian at Tomi in Rumania. Martyrs Cronides, Leontius and Serapion of Alexandria.
Martyr Seleucus in Scythia.
Martyr Straton (same as September 9).
St. Hierotheus of Iberon Monastery (Mt. Athos).
Great-Martyr Ketevan, Queen of Georgia.
St. Cornelius of Padan-Olonets, disciple of St. Alexander of Svir,
and with him Saints Dionysius and Misail.
(Greek Calendar: St. Basil of Ibera, monk.)
Repose of Dorotheus, last hermit of the Roslavl forests (1865).

September 14 / 27
 THE UNIVERSAL EXALTATION OF THE PRECIOUS AND LIFE-GIVING CROSS. Repose of St. John Chrysostom.
Martyr Papas of Lycaonia.
St. Placilla the Empress, wife of Theodosius the Great.
New-Martyr Macarius of Thessalonica.
(Greek Calendar: Holy Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council.
Martyr Theocles and Child-martyr Valerian.)
"Lesna" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.

September 15 / 28
Afterfeast of the Exaltation of the Cross
 Great-Martyr Nicetas the Goth [II Tim 2:1-10; Matt 10:16-22].
St. Philotheus the presbyter.
Martyr Porphyrius the actor.
Opening of the Relics of St. Acacius, Bishop of Melitene.
Opening of the Relics of Holy Protomartyr and Archdeacon Stephen.
Martyrs Theodotus, Asclepiodotus, and Maximus of Adrianopolis.
Saints Bessarion I and Bessarion II, Archbishops. Larissa.
St. Gerasimus, abbot of Mysia.
St. Joseph, abbot of Alaverd in Georgia.
New-Martyr John of Crete.

September 16 / 29
 Afterfeast of the Exaltation of the Cross
 Great-Martyr Euphemia the All-praised [II Cor 6:1-10; Lk 7:36-50].
Martyrs Victor and Sosthenes at Chalcedon.
St. Sebastiana, disciple of St. Paul the Apostle, martyred at Heraclea.
Martyr Melitina of Marcianopolis.
St. Dorotheus, hermit of Egypt.
Martyr Ludmilla, grandmother of St. Wenceslaus, prince of the Czechs.
Repose of St. Cyprian, Metropolitan of Kiev.
St. Procopius, abbot of Sazava in Bohemia.
New-Martyrs Isaac and Joseph of Georgia.
St. Cyprian of Serbia.

September 17 / 30
 Afterfeast of the Exaltation of the Cross
Martyr Sophia and her three daughters
Faith (Vera), Hope (Nadezhda), and Love (Lyubov) at Rome. 
Martyr Agathocleia.
Martyr Theodota at Nicaea.
156 Martyrs of Palestine, including Bishops Peleus and Nilus, presbyter Zeno,
and noblemen Patermuthius and Elias.
Martyrs Lucy and her son Geminian of Rome.
Hieromartyrs Heraclides and Myron, Bishops of Cyprus.
(Greek Calendar: 100 Martyrs of Egypt.
Martyrs Charalampus, Panteleon and others.
St. Anastasius of Cyprus, monk.
St. Eusipius of Cyprus, monk.)
Repose of Blessed Agapius, disciple of St. Tikhon of Zadonsk (1825),
and Blessed lay-recluse Matthew of Petersburg (1904).

September 18 / October 1
Afterfeast of the Exaltation of the Cross.
St. Eumenes, Bishop of Gortyna.
Martyr Ariadne of Phrygia.
Martyrs Sophia and Irene of Egypt.
Martyr Castor of Alexandria.
St. Arcadius, Bishop of Novgorod.
Great-Martyr Prince Bidzini and Martyrs Prince Elizbar and Prince Shalva of Georgia.
 Repose of Blessed Irene of the Green Hill Monastery (18th century)

and Elder Hilarion of Optina (1873).

September 19 / October 2
Afterfeast of the Exaltation of the Cross.
Martyrs Trophimus, Sabbatius and Dorymedon of Synnada.
St. Theodore, prince of Smolensk
and Yaroslav, and his children Saints David and Constantine.
 Martyr Zosimas, hermit of Cilicia.
Hieromartyr Januarius, Bishop of Benevento,
and his companions: Sosius and Proclus, deacons; Gantiol, Eutychius, Acutius, Festus
and Desiderius, at Puteoli (same as April 21).
Repose of Schema-hieromonk Alexis of Zosima Hermitage (1928).

September 20 / October 3
Afterfeast of the Exaltation of the Cross.
Great-Martyr Eustathius (Eustace) Placidas, his wife MAry Theopistes,
and their children Martyrs Agapius and Theopistus, of Rome
Holy Martyr and Confessor Michael
and his councillor Theodore, Wonderworkers of Chernigov.
St. Oleg, prince of Briansk.
Martyr John the Confessor of Egypt, beheaded in Palestine, and with him 40 Martyrs.
 Saints Theodore and Euprepius
and two named Anastasius, confessors and disciples of St. Maximus the Confessor.
New-Martyr Hilarion of Crete (Mt. Athos).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Artemidorus and Thallos.
St. Meletius of Cyprus, Bishop of St. Kyr John of Crete, monk.)

September 21 / October 4
Apodosis of the Exaltation of the Cross.
Apostle Quadratus of the Seventy (service transferred to 22 September).
Opening of the Relics of St. Demetrius, Metropolitan of Rostov.
Hieromartyr Hypatius, Bishop of Ephesus, and his presbyter Andrew.
Martyr Eusebius of Phoenicia.
Martyr Priscus of Phrygia.
Martyrs Eusebius, Nestabus and Zeno of Gaza.
Saints Isaacius and Meletius, Bishops of Cyprus.
St. Joseph of Zaonikiev Monastery (Vologda).
St. Daniel, abbot of Shuzhgorsk (Novgorod).
(Greek Calendar: St. Jonah the Sabbaite.)

SATURDAY AFTER THE LEAVETAKING OF THE FEAST OF THE ELEVATION OF THE PRECIOUS CROSS:
Synaxis of the Righteous Fathers of the Near Kievan Caves.

September 22 / October 5
Hieromartyr Phocas, Bishop of Sinope
Prophet Jonah.
Martyr Phocas the Gardener of Sinope.
St. Jonah the Presbyter, father of St. Theophanes the Hymnographer
and St. Theodore Graptus.
St. Peter the Tax-collector.
St. Jonah, abbot of Yashezersk.
The 26 Martyrs of Zographou Monastery on Mt. Athos,
martyred by the Latins (see October 10).
St. Cosmas of Zographou.
Martyrs Isaac and Martin. St. Macarius, abbot of Zhabyn.
St. Theophanes the Silent, recluse of the Kiev Caves.
Repose of Abbot Innocent of Valaam (1828)
and Blessed Parasceva "Pasha of Sarov", fool-for-Christ of Diveyevo Convent (1915).

September 23 / October 6
The Conception of the Honorable, Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John [Gal 4:22-31; Lk 1:5-25] .
Martyrs Andrew, John, Peter and Antoninus of Syracuse, martyred in Africa.
Virgin Martyr Irais (Rhais) of Alexandria.
Saints Xanthippa and Polyxena, disciples of the Apostles, who died in Spain.
New-Martyr Nicholas Pantopolos at Constantinople.
New-Martyr John of Epirus.
New-Martyr Archimandrite Arsenius (1937).
Repose of Abbess Eupraxia of Old Ladoga Convent (1823).

September 24 / October 7
Holy Protomartyr and Equal-to-the-Apostles Thecla [II Tim 3:10-15; Matt 25:1-13].
St. Coprius of Palestine.
St. Nicander, hermit of Pskov.
St. Abramius, abbot of Mirozh (Pskov).
Martyrdom of St. Galacteon, monk of Vologda.
Saints Stephen (in monasticism Simon), David and Vladislav of Serbia.
St. Dorothy of Kashin.
Icons of the Most Holy Theotokos of "Mirozh" and of the "Myrtle Tree".
Repose of Schema-archimandrite Gabriel of Pskov-Eleazar Monastery (1915).

September 25 / October 8
Repose of St. Sergius, abbot, of Radonezh
St. Euphrosyne, nun, of Alexandria.
Martyr Paphnutius and 546 companions in Egypt.
St. Euphrosyne, nun of Suzdal.
Tr. re. St. Herman (Germanus), Archbishop of Kazan.
Commemoration of the Earthquake in Constantinople in 447,
when a boy was lifted up to heaven and heard the "Trisagion".
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Paul and Tatta
and their children Sabinian, Maximus, Rufus and Eugene of Damascus.)
Repose of Elder Dositheus (actually a woman), recluse of the Kiev Caves who blessed St. Seraphim to go to Sarov (1776).

September 26 / October 9
Repose of the Holy Apostle and Evangelist John the Theologian
[(1) I Jn 3:21-4:6; (2) I Jn 4:11-16; (3) I Jn 4:20-5:5.
Matins: Jn 21:15-25.
Liturgy: I Jn 4:12-19; Jn 19:25-27; 21:24-25].
Righteous Gideon, Judge of Israel.
St. Ephraim, abbot of Perekop, Wonderworker of Novgorod.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Cyra.)

September 27 / October 10
Martyr Callistratus and his company (49 Martyrs).
St. Sabbatius, Wonderworker of Solovki.
Apostles Mark, Aristarchus and Zenas of the Seventy.
Martyr Epicharis of Rome.
St. Ignatius, abbot in Asia Minor.
New-Martyr Aquilina of Thessalonica.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Fortunatus
and Hieromartyr Philemon.
Martyr Gaiana. 25 Martyrs drowned in the sea.)
Repose of Schemamonk Archippus of Glinsk Hermitage (1896).

September 28 / October 11
St. Chariton the Confessor, abbot of Palestine
[(1) Wis 3:1-9; (2) Wis 5:15-6:3; (3) Wis 4:7-15.
Matins: Matt 4:25-5:12.
Liturgy: II Cor 4:6-15; Lk 6:17-23] .
Prophet Baruch.
Martyrs Alexander, Alphius, Zosimas, Mark, Nicon, Neon, Heliodorus
and 24 others in Pisidia and Phrygia.
Martyrdom of St. Wenceslaus, prince of the Czechs.
St. Herodion, abbot of Iloezersk.
St. Chariton, monk of Syanzhemsk (Vologda).
 (Greek Calendar: Martyr Eustace of Rome.)

September 29 / October 12
St. Kyriacos the Hermit of Palestine
St. Theophanes the Merciful of Gaza.
Martyrs Dada, Gabdelas and Casdoe (Casdoa) of Persia.
Martyr Gudelia of Persia.
Eighty Holy Martyrs of Byzantium.
St. Cyprian, abbot of Ustiug (Vologda).
New Hieromartyr John, Archbishop of Riga in Lativa (1934).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Tryphon, Trophimus, and Dorymedon
and 150 Martyrs in Palestine.
Martyr Petronia.
Translation of the Relics of St. Neophytus the Enclosed.
St. Auxentius the Wonderworker.)
Repose of Blessed Anthony Alexseevich, fool-for-Christ of Zadonsk (1851).

September 30 / October 13
Hieromartyr Gregory, Bishop of Greater Armenia [I Cor 16:13-24; Matt 24:42-47].
 Martyrs Rhipsima and Gaiana and companions of Armenia.
St. Michael, first Metropolitan of Kiev.
St. Gregory, abbot of Pelshme, Wonderworker of Vologda.
St. Michael, prince of Tver.
New-Martyr Priest Nicholas Zagorovsky (Seraphim in monasticism) (1943).
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Stratonicus.
Martyr Mardonius.)
Repose of Archimandrite Gerasim of Alaska (1969).

October 1 / 14
The Protection of Our Most Holy Lady the Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary.
Apostle Ananias of the Seventy
St. Romanus the Melodist ("Sweet-Singer").
St. Sabbas, abbot of Vishera (Novgorod).
Martyr Michael, abbot in Armenia, and 36 Fathers with him.
Martyr Domninus of Thessalonica.
St. John Kukuzelis of Mt. Athos.
St. Gregory the Singer of Mt. Athos.
Commemoration of Apparition of the Pillar with the Robe of the Lord
under it at Mtskhet in Georgia.
Repose of Schema-hieromonk Euthemius of Valaam (1829).

October 2 / 15
Hieromartyr Cyprian and Virgin Martyr Justina of Nicomedia [I Tim 1:12-17; Jn 10:9-16].
 Blessed Andrew, fool-for-Christ at Constantinople.
St. Anna of Kashin.
Blessed Cyprian of Suzdal, fool-for-Christ.
St. Cassian, monk of Uglich. Martyrs David and Constantine, princes of Georgia.
New-Martyr George of Philadelphia in Asia Minor (Mt. Athos).
(Greek Calendar: St. Damaris of Athens.
St. Theophilus the Confessor.
Great-Martyr Theodore Gavra of Atran in Chaldea.)
Repose of Schema-hieromonk Theodosius of Karoulia, Mt. Athos (1937).

October 3 / 16
Hieromartyr Dionysius (Dennys) the Areopagite,
and with him Martyrs Rusticus and Eleutherius [Acts 17:16-34; Matt 13:44-54].
St. John the Chozebite, Bishop of Caesaria in Palestine.
Blessed Hesychius the Silent of Mt. Athos.
St. Dionysius, recluse of the Kiev Caves.
New-Martyr Agathangel, Metropolitan of Yaroslav (1928).
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Theoctistus.
Martyr Theagenes.)

October 4 / 17
Hieromartyr Hierotheus, Bishop of Athens.
Opening of the Relics of St. Gurias, first Archbishop of Kazan
and St. Barsanuphius, Bishop of Tver.
Martyr Peter of Capetolis.
Martyrs Domnina and her daughters Berenice (Bernice) and Prosdoce of Syria.
Martyr Adauctus and his daughter St. Callisthene of Ephesus.
St. Ammon of Egypt.
St. Paul the Simple of Egypt.
Martyrs Gaius, Faustus, Eusebius, and Chaeremon of Alexandria.
St. Vladimir Yaroslavich, prince of Novgorod, and his mother St. Anna.
Saints Helladius, Onesimus and Ammon of the Kiev Caves.
Martyr Stephen Stiljianovitch of Serbia.
(Greek Calendar: St. John Lampadistus.
Blessed Elizabeth of Serbia.)
Repose of Righteous Youth Peter Michurin (1820).

October 5 / 18
Saints Peter, Alexis, Jonah, Philip, Hermogenes (Germogen)
and Tikhon, metropolitans of Moscow.
Martyr Charitina of Amisus.
Martyr Mamelta (Mamelchtha) of Persia.
Hieromartyr Dionysius, Bishop of Alexandria.
St. Damian the Healer and Saints Jeremiah and Matthew, clairvoyants of the Kiev Caves.
 St. Charitina, princess of Lithuania.
St. Cosmas, abbot in Bithynia.
St. Gregory of Chandzoe in Georgia.
St. Eudocimus the Unknown, monk of Vatopedi Monastery on Mt. Athos.
Namesday of New-Martyr Crown Prince Alexis.
(Greek Calendar: St. Methodia of Cimola.)
Repose of Nun Agnia (Countess Orlova-Chesmenskaya) (1848).

October 6 / 19
Holy Glorious Apostle Thomas [(1) I Jn 1:1-7; (2) Jas 1:1-12; (3) Jude 1:1-7, 17-25.
 Matins: Jn 21:15-25.
Liturgy: I Cor 4:9-16; Jn 20:19-31].
Woman-martyr Erothis of Cappadocia.
New-Martyr Macarius at Kion in Bithynia (Mt. Athos).
(Greek Calendar: St. Cindeus of Cyprus, monk.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "O All-Hymned Mother".

October 7 / 20
Martyrs Sergius and Bacchus in Syria [Heb 11:33-40; Lk 21:12-19].
Martyrs Julian presbyter and Caesarius deacon, at Terracina.
Martyr Polychronius.
Virgin Martyr Pelagia of Tarsus.
St. Sergius, abbot of Nurma (Vologda), disciple of St. Sergius of Radonezh.
St. Sergius the Obedient of the Kiev Caves.
Martyrs Eusebius and Felix at Terracina.
Op. re. St. Martinian, abbot of Byelozersk.
New-Martyr Priest Valentine (Sventitsky) (1931).
(Greek Calendar: St. Leontius the Governor.
99 Fathers of Crete.)
Repose of Bishop Jonah of Manchuria (1925)

October 8 / 21
St. Pelagia the Penitent.
Virgin Martyr Pelagia of Antioch.
St. Thais (Taisia) of Egypt.
St. Dositheus, abbot of Verkneostrov (Pskov).
St. Tryphon, abbot of Vyatka.
Martyr Ignatius of Bulgaria.

October 9 / 22
Holy Apostle James, son of Alphaeus. St. Andronicus and his wife St. Athanasia of Egypt.
 Righteous Forefather Abraham and his nephew Righteous Lot.
Martyrs Juventius and Maximus at Antioch.
St. Peter of Galatia.
St. Publia the Confessor of Antioch.
St. Stephen the New of Serbia (same as July 19).
Icons of the Most Holy Theotokos "Korsun" (Cherson) and "Assuage My Sorrow".

October 10 / 23
Martyrs Eulampius and Eulampia at Nicomedia, and 200 Martyrs with them.
Martyr Theotecnus of Antioch.
St. Theophilus the Confessor of Bulgaria.
St. Bassian of Constantinople.
Blessed Andrew of Totma, fool-for-Christ.
Martyrdom of the 26 Martyrs of Zographou Monastery on Mt. Athos, by the Latins:
 Abbot Thomas, monks Barsanuphius, Cyril, Micah, Simon, Hilarion, Job, James, Cyprian, Sabbas, James, Martinian, Cosmas, Sergius, Paul, Menas, Ioasaph, Ioannicius, Anthony, Euthymius, Dometian, Parthenius, and four laymen.
Synaxis of the Seven Saints of Volhynia: St. Job of Pochaev; Saints Stephen and Amphilochius, Bishops of Vladimir in Volhynia; Hieromartyr Macarius, archimandrite of Kanev; St. Yaropolk, prince of Vladimir-Volhynia; St. Theodore (in monasticism Theodosius), prince of Ostrog; and St. Juliana Olshanskaya.
Zographou Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Of the Akathist".
Repose of Bishop Innocent of Penze (1819), and Elder Ambrose of Optina (1891)

SUNDAY ON OR AFTER 11 / 24 OCTOBER:
Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council.

October 11 / 24
Holy Apostle Philip of the Seventy, one of the seven deacons.
St. Theophanes the Confessor and Hymnographer, Bishop of Nicaea.
Martyrs Zenaida (Zenais) and Philonilla of Tarsus in Cilicia.
St. Theophanes, faster of the Kiev Caves.
Saints Nectarius, Arcadius and Sinisius, Patriarch of Constantinople.
Commemoration of the Miracle from the Icon of Our Lord Jesus Christ
in Beret of Phoenicia.
Repose of Elder Leonid of Optina (1841).

October 12 / 25
Martyrs Probus, Tarachus and Andronicus at Tarsus in Cilicia.
St. Cosmas the Hymnographer, Bishop of Maiuma.
Martyr Domnica of Anazarbus.
St. Martin the Merciful, Bishop of Tours.
Saints Amphilochius, Macarius and Tarasius, abbots,
and Theodosius, monk, of Glushetskry (Vologda).
(Greek Calendar: Virgin Martyr Anastasia of Rome.
St. Theodotus, Bishop of Ephesus.
Martyrs Malfethos and Anthea.
St. Jason, Bishop of Damascus.
St. Symeon the New Theologian (transferred here from Great Lent, March 12) .
St. Theodosius the God-bearer of Arsinoe in Cyprus.)
"Jerusalem" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.

October 13 / 26
Martyrs Carpus, Papylus, Agathadorus and Agathonica at Pergamus.
Martyr Florentius of Thessalonica.
Martyr Benjamin, deacon of Persia.
St. Nicetas the Confessor of Paphlagonia.
St. Benjamin of the Kiev Caves.
New-Martyr Chryse (Zlata) of Bulgaria.
St. Vannatius of Poitiers (Gaul).
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Of the Seven Lakes".
Portaitissa Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.

October 14 / 27
Martyrs Nazarius, Gervase, Protase and Celsius of Milan.
St. Parasceve of Serbia.
Hieromartyr Silvanus of Gaza.
St. Nikola Sviatosha, prince of Chernigov and Wonderworker of the Kiev Caves.
St. Cosmas, abbot of Yakhromsk.
(Greek Calendar: St. Euthymius the New of Thessalonica, confessor.
St. Ignatius of Methymna, Archbishop and Wonderworker.)
Namesday of Blessed Abbot Nazarius of Valaam.

October 15 / 28
St. Euthymius the New of Thessalonica, monk of Mt. Athos.
Martyr Lucian, presbyter of Greater Antioch.
St. Sabinus, Bishop of Catania.
Martyrs Sarbelius and Bebaia (Barbea) of Edessa.
St. Dionysius, Archbishop of Suzdal.
St. John, Bishop of Suzdal.
Hieromartyr Lucian, presbyter of the Kiev Caves.

October 16 / 29
Martyr Longinus the Centurion who stood at the Cross of the Lord
[II Tim 2:1-10; Matt 27:33-54].
St. Malus the hermit.
St. Eupraxia, abbess, before tonsure Princess Euphrosyne of Pskov.
St. Longinus the gate-keeper of the Kiev Caves.
St. Gall, Enlightener of Switzerland.
(Greek Calendar: St. Sabinus, monk.)

October 17 / 30
Prophet Hosea (Osee).
Monk-martyr Andrew of Crete.
Translation of the Relics of St. Lazarus "of the Four Days" (in the tomb),
Bishop of Kition on Cyprus.
Holy Martyrs and Unmercenaries Cosmas and Damian in Cilicia,
and their brothers Leontius, Anthimus, and Eutropius.
St. Anthony, abbot of Leokhnov (Novgorod).
St. Susanna of Georgia.
Repose of Elder Athanasius (Zakharov), disciple of St. Paisius Velichkovsky (1825).

October 18 / 31
Holy Apostle and Evangelist Luke.
Martyr Marinus the Elder at Anazarbus.
St. Julian the hermit of Mesopotamia.
St. Mnason, Bishop of Cyprus.
St. David, abbot of Serphukov.
New-Martyrs Gabriel and Cirmidol of Egypt.
(Greek Calendar: Saints Symeon, Theodore and Euprosynus, monks
who found the Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos in the Great Cave of Peloponnesus.
St. Peter, Metropolitan of Montenegro.)

October 19 / November 1
 Righteous John, Wonderworker of Kronstadt.
Prophet Joel. Martyr Varus, and with him Six Monk-martyrs.
Blessed Cleopatra and her son John, in Egypt.
St. John, abbot of Rila in Bulgaria.
Hieromartyr Sadoc (Sadoth), Bishop of Persia, and 128 Martyrs with him.
St. Leontius the Philosopher of St. Sabbas' Monastery.
Blessed Prochorus of Pechenga.
New-Martyr Priest Alexis Stavrosky (1918).
(Greek Calendar: Hieromartyr Felix and Deacon Eusebius.)
Commemoration of the Glorification of New-Martyrs and Confessors of Russia (1982).

October 20 / November 2
 Great-Martyr Artemis at Antioch [II Tim 2:1-10; Jn 15:17-16:2].
Martyrs Eboras and Eunous of Persia.
St. Matrona of Chios.
Martyr Zebinas of Caesaria in Palestine.
Righteous Artemius of Verkolsk.
St. Gerasimus the New, ascetic of Cephalonia.
New-Martyr Ignatius of Mt. Athos.
Repose of Abbot Theodosius (Popov) of Optina (1903).

October 21 / November 3
 St. Hilarion the Great.
Repose of St. Hilarion, Bishop of Meglin in Bulgaria.
Martyrs Dasius, Gaius, and Zoticus at Nicomedia.
Saints Theophilus and James, abbots of Omutch (Pskov).
St. Hilarion, abbot of Pskov.
St. Hilarion, Schemamonk of the Kiev Caves.
St. Philotheus of Mt. Athos.
New-Martyr John of the Peloponnesus.
Saints Vissarion (Bessarion) Sarai, hieromonk, and Sophronie of Ciorara, monk, confessors, and St. Oprea of Salistie, martyred by the Latins in Rumania.
(Greek Calendar:
Newly-revealed Martyrs Andrew, Stephen, Paul and Peter.
Martyrs Theodota and Socrates the priest in Ancyra.
Monk-martyr Eucratus.
St. Baruch, monk.
Monk-martyr Zachariah.
Martyr Azes.
Translation of the Relics of St. Christodulus the Wonderworker of Patmos.) Namesday of Elder Hilarion of Optina.

October 22 / November 4
 The Kazan Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos, commemorating the deliverance from the Poles in 1612.
 Holy Equal-to-the-Apostles Abercius, Bishop of and Wonderworker of Hierapolis [Heb 7:26-8:2; Jn 10:9-16].
The Holy Seven Youths ("Seven Sleepers") of Ephesus (see August 4).
Martyrs Alexander the bishop, Heraclius, Anna, Elizabeth, Theodota and Glyceria, at Adrianopolis.
St. Lot of Egypt.
Saints Theodore and Paul, abbots of Rostov.
St. James of Luga and Omutch, disciple of St. Theophilus of Omutch.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Zachariah. St. Rufus of the Paradise.)
Repose of Righteous Monk Joseph the Silent of Kuban (1925).

October 23 / November 5
Holy Apostle James the Brother of the Lord [Gal 1:11-19; Matt 13:53-58].
Translation of the Relics of Blessed James of Borovichi, Wonderworker of Novgorod.
St. Ignatius, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Nicephorus of Constantinople.
St. Petronius, disciple of St. Pachomius the Great.

October 24 / November 6
Martyr Arethas and those with him, including Martyr Syncletica and her two daughters.
Blessed Elesbaan, king of Ethiopia.
St. Athanasius, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Arethas, recluse of the Pskov Caves.
St. Sisoes, Schemamonk of the Kiev Caves.
St. Theophilus the Silent of the Kiev Caves.
St. Senoch, abbot of Tours (Gaul).
New-Martyr Bishop Lawrence of Balakin (1918).
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "The Joy of All Who Sorrow".
(AkOL) Repose of Blessed Elder Zosimas (Verkhovsky) (1833).

October 25 / November 7
Martyrs Marcian and Martyrius the notaries of Constantinople.
[Eph 4:7-13; Matt 10:1, 5-8].
Martyr Anastasius the Fuller at Salona in Dalmatia.
St. Tabitha, the widow raised from the dead by the Apostle Peter.
St. Martyrius the deacon and St. Martyrius the recluse of the Kiev Caves.
(Greek Calendar: St. George of Amastrida, Bishop of and writer of canons.
Saints Philadephus and Polycarp.
St. Macarius, Bishop of Cyprus.
Two Martyrs of Thrace.)

October 26 / November 8
Holy and Glorious Great-martyr Demetrius the myrrh-gusher of Thessalonica.
Commemoration of the Great Earthquake at Constantinople in 740 A.D.
St. Athanasius of Medikion Monastery.
Martyr Ioasaph, monk of Mt. Athos, disciple of St. Niphon of Constantinople.
St. Demetrius of Barsabov in Bulgaria.
St. Theophilus of the Kiev Caves, Bishop of Novgorod.
St. Anthony, Bishop of Vologda.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Artemidorus and Basil. Martyr Leptina. Martyr Glycon.)
Repose of Ignatius the Bulgarian of Mt. Athos (1927).

October 27 / November 9
Martyr Nestor of Thessalonica [Eph 6:10-17; Lk 21:12-19].
Martyrs Capitolina and Eroteis of Cappadocia.
Martyr Mark of the isle of Thasos.
St. Nestor the Chronicler of the Kiev Caves.
Opening of the Relics of St. Andrew, prince of Smolensk.
St. Cyriacus, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Procla, wife of Pontius Pilate.

October 28 / November 10
Martyrs Terence and Neonilla and their children:
Sarbelus, Photus, Theodulus, Hierax, Nitus, Bele, and Eunice.
St. Stephen of St. Sabbas' Monastery, hymnographer.
Repose of St. Arsenius, Archbishop of Serbia.
Great-Martyr Parasceva of Iconium.
Martyrs Africanus, Terence, Maximus, Pompeius, and 37 others, of Carthage.
St. John the Chozebite, monk.
Hieromartyr Cyriacus, Patriarch of Jerusalem, and his mother Martyr Anna.
St. Firmilian, Bishop of Caesarea in Cappadocia, and St. Malchion, presbyter.
St. Febronia, daughter of Emperor Heraclius.
St. Neophytus, Bishop of Urbinsk in Georgia.
Repose of St. Job of Pochaev.
St. Demetrius, Metropolitan of Rostov.
St. Nestor (not the Chronicler) of the Kiev Caves.
St. Athanasius I, Patriarch of Constantinople (Mt. Athos).
Righteous Virgin Parasceva of Pirimin on the Pinega River (Archangelsk).
New-Martyr Priest Michael Lektorsky (1921).
(Greek Calendar: New-Martyrs Angelis, Manuel, George and Nicholas, of Crete.)
Repose of Blessed Schema-hieromonk Theophilus, fool-for-Christ of the Kiev Caves (1852).

October 29 / November 11
Martyr Anastasia the Roman.
St. Abramius the Recluse and his niece St. Mary of Mesopotamia.
St. Abramius, archimandrite of Rostov.
St. Anna of Constantinople.
Martyrs Claudius, Asterius, Neon and Theonilla of Aegae in Cilicia.
St. Abramius, recluse of the Kiev Caves.
New-Martyr Athanasius of Sparta, at Muatanach.
Martyr Timothy of Esphigmenou Monastery on Mt. Athos.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Cyril, Menas, and Menaeus. Martyr Melitene of Marcianopolis.)

October 30 / November 12
Hieromartyr Zenobius and his sister Zenobia of Aegae in Cilicia.
Martyr Eutropia of Alexandria.
Martyr Anastasia of Thessalonica (same as Anastasia the Roman).
Apostles Tertius, Mark, Justus and Artemas of the Seventy.
Hieromartyr Marcian, Bishop of Syracuse.
Martyrs Alexander, Cronion, Julian, Macarius and 13 companions at Alexandria.
Martyr Dometius of Phrygia.
St. Stephen Miliutin, his brother St. Dragutin (Theoctistus in monasticism),
and their mother St. Helen, of Serbia.
(Greek Calendar: Apostle Cleopas and Patriarch Joseph of Constantinople. Martyr Manuel.)

October 31 / November 13
Apostles Stachys, Amplias, Urban, Narcissus, Apelles and Aristobulus of the Seventy.
Martyr Epimachus of Alexandria.
Saints Spyridon and Nicodemus the prosphora-bakers of the Kiev Caves.
St. Maura of Constantinople.
St. Anatolius, recluse of the Kiev Caves.
New-Martyr Nicholas of Chios.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Stephen, Barnabas, Trophimus, Dorymedon, Cosmas, Damian, Sabbas, Bassa, Abraham, and others with them.
Martyr Gordian. Martyr Epimachus the Roman.
Martyrs Seleucius and Stratonica his wife, myrrh-gushers.)

November 1 / 14
Holy Wonderworkers and Unmercenaries Cosmas and Damian of Mesopotamia,
and their mother St. Theodota [I Cor 12:27-13:8; Matt 10:1, 5-8].
Martyr Hemeningilda the Goth of Spain.
Martyrs Cyrenia and Juliana in Cilicia.
Martyrs Caesarius, Dacius, Sabbas, Sabinian, Agrippa, Adrian and Thomas at Damascus.
Hieromartyrs John the bishop and James the presbyter of Persia.
Martyrs James of Mt. Athos and his two disciples James and Dionysius.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Cyprian and Juliana. St. David of Euboia.)
Blessed Cosmas of Verkhoturye (1704).
Repose of Elder Hilarion of Valaam and Sarov (1841).

November 2 / 15
Martyrs Acindynus, Pegasius, Aphthonius, Elpidephorus and Anempodistus of Persia [Eph 6:10-17; Matt 10:16-22] .
St. Marcian of Cyprus.
Blessed Cyprian of Storozhev, former outlaw (Olonetsk).
New-Martyrs Bishop Victorin and Priest Basil Luzgin (1918).
(Greek Calendar: Women-Martyrs Cyriaca, Domnina and Domna.
Martyrs of senatorial rank beheaded under Marcus Aurelius.)

November 3 / 16
Martyrs Acepsimus the bishop, Joseph the presbyter, and Aeithalas the deacon, of Persia
Dedication of the Church of the Great-Martyr George in Lydda.
Martyrs Atticus, Agapius, Eudoxius, Carterius, Istucarius (Styrax), Pactobius (Tobias) and Nictopolion, at Sebaste. St. Acepsimas, hermit of Cyrrhus in Syria. St. Snandulia of Persia.
St. Elias of Egypt.
St. Achaemonides, confessor of Persia. St. Anna, daughter of Prince Vsevolod I Yaroslavich.
 (Greek Calendar: St. Theodore, confessor, Bishop of Ancyra.
Martyrs Dacius, Severus, Andronas, Theodotus, and Theodota.
New Hieromartyr George of Neopolis.)

November 4 / 17
St. Ioannicius the Great [Gal 5:22-6:2; Matt 4:25-5:12].
Hieromartyrs Nicander, Bishop of Myra, and Hermas, presbyter.
Blessed Simon of Yurievits.
St. Nicander, abbot of Gorodensk (Novgorod).
St. Mercurius, faster of the Kiev Caves.
St. Paul, Metropolitan of Tobolsk.
St. Sylvia, mother of St. Gregory the Dialogist.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Porphyrius the Mime of Caesarea.
St. John Vataxis the Merciful, emperor.)
Repose of Schemamonk Mark of Sarov Monastery (1817).

November 5 / 18. Martyrs Galacteon and his wife Episteme at Emesa. Repose of St. Jonah, Archbishop of Novgorod. Apostles Patrobus, Hermas, Linus, Gaius and Philologus of the Seventy. St. Gregory, Archbishop of Alexandria. Martyrs Domninus, Timothy, Theophilus, Theotimus, Dorotheus, Eupsychius, Carterius, Pamphilius, Agathangelus and Castorus of Palestine. Hieromartyr Silvanus, Bishop of Gaza. Repose of Blessed Hilarion, recluse of Troekurovo (1853).

November 6 / 19. St. Paul the Confessor, Archbishop of Constantinople St. Barlaam, abbot of Chutin (Novgorod). St. Luke, monk of Sicily. Martyrs Tecusa, Alexandra, Claudia, Matrona, Polactia, Euphrosyne, and Athanasia of Ancyra. St. Luke, steward of the Kiev Caves. Repose of St. Herman (Germanus), Archbishop of Kazan. St. Barlaam of Keret Lake. Synaxis of New-Martyr of Sarov: Anatole, Basil, Hierotheus, Isaac and Rufinus. New-Martyr Gregory the Cross-bearer (1936). (Greek Calendar: Monk-martyr Nicander. St. Paul, fool-for-Christ.) Commemoration of the Sarov Monastery Elders: Pachomius, Pitirim, Matthew, Joseph, and Joachim.

November 7 / 20. Holy 33 Martyrs of Melitene: Hieron, Hesychius, Nicander, Athanasius, Mamas, Barachius, Callinicus, Theogenes, Nicon, Longinus, Theodore, Valerius, Xanthius, Theodulus, Callimachus, Eugene, Theodochus, Ostrychius, Epiphanius, Maximian, Ducitius, Claudian, Theophilus, Gigantius, Dorotheus, Theodotus, Castrychius, Anicletus, Theomelius, Eutychius, Hilarion, Diodotus, and Amonitus. St. Lazarus the Wonderworker of Mt. Galesius near Ephesus. Martyrs Melasippus, Carina, their son Antoninus, and 40 children converted by their martyrdom, at Ancyra. Martyr Theodotus of Ancyra. St. Zosimas, abbot of Vorbozomsk. Translation of the Relics of St. Cyril, abbot of Novoezersk (Vologda). (Greek Calendar: Martyr Athenodorus. Martyr Alexander of Thessalonica. St. Gregory, brother of St. Gregory the Wonderworker.)

November 8 / 21
Synaxis of the Archangel Michael and the other Bodiless Powers:
the Archangels Gabriel, Raphael Uriel, Salaphiel, Jegudiel, and Barachiel [(1) Joshua 5:13-15; (2) Judges 6:2, 7, 11-24; (3) Isa 14:7-20.
Matins: Matt 13:24-30, 36-43. Liturgy: Heb 2:2-10; Lk 10:16-21].
Righteous Martha, Princess of Pskov.
New-Martyr Michael the Blessed of Chernigov (1922).
Repose of Metropolitan Philaret of NYC (1985).

November 9 / 22
Martyrs Onesiphorus and Porphyrius of Ephesus.
St. Matrona, abbess of Constantinople.
St. Theoctiste of the isle of Lesbos.
Martyr Alexander of Thessalonica.
Martyr Anthony of Apamea.
St. John the Short of Egypt.
Saints Eustolia and Sosipatra of Constantinople.
St. Simeon Metaphrastes.
St. Onesiphorus the Confessor of the Kiev Caves.
Saints Euthymius and Neophytus the Serbians of Mt. Athos.
St. Nectarius Kephalas, Metropolitan of Pentapolis.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Narses and Artemonos.
St. Helladius, monk.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "She Who is Quick to Hear".

November 10 / 23
Apostles Erastus, Olympas, Herodion, Sosipater, Quartus, and Tertius of the Seventy.
Martyr Orestes of Cappadocia.
St. Theocteristus, abbot of Symbola on Mt. Olympus.
Hieromartyr Milos (Miles), Bishop of Persia, and two disciples.
St. Nonnus, Bishop of Heliopolis.
Martyr Constantine, prince of Georgia.
(Greek Calendar: Great-Martyr George of Iberia.
Translation of the Relics of St. Gregory, presbyter, in Assos of Lesbos.)

November 11 / 24
Martyrs Menas of Egypt, Victor at Damascus, and
Vincent of Spain [Eph 6:10-17; Matt 10:32-33, 37-38; 19:27-30].
St. Theodore the confessor, abbot of the Studion [Heb 13:17-21; Matt 4:25-5:12].
Martyr Stephanida (Stephanis) of Spain.
Repose of Blessed Maximus of Moscow.
Repose of St. Stephen Dechani of Serbia.
St. Martyrius, abbot of Zelensk (Pskov).
St. Militsa, Princess of Serbia.
St. Martin the Merciful, Bishop of Tours.
(Greek Calendar: Blessed Euthymius of Dechani.
Blessed Nestor of Serbia.)

November 12 / 25
St. John the Merciful, Patriarch of Alexandria.
St. Nilus the Faster of Sinai.
Prophet Ahijah (Achias) (I Kgs 11:29).
Blessed John "the Hairy", fool-for-Christ at Rostov.
St. Leon, Patriarch of Constantinople.
New-Martyr Sabbas Nigdelinus of Constantinople.
New-Martyr Nicholas of Constantinople.
St. Nilus the Myrrh-gusher of Mt. Athos.
Synaxis of New-Martyr of Optina: Anatole, Barnabas, Dositheus, Nektary, Nikon, Panteleimon, and Vincent.
Repose of Righteous Cosmas of Birsk (1882) and Fr. Hilarion of Valaam and Sarov (1841).
 Commemoration of the Righteous monks and laymen buried at Optina Monastery.

November 13 / 26
St. John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople .
Martyrs Antoninus, Nicephorus, and Germanus of Caesaria in Palestine.
Martyr Manetha of Caesaria in Palestine.
New-Martyr Damascene of Mt. Athos.
St. Quintianus, Bishop of Clermont (Gaul).
Repose of schema-nun Irene Myrtidiotissa of Chios (1960)
and Archbishop Ioasaph of Canada (1955).

November 14 / 27
Holy and All-praised Apostle Philip [(1) I Pet 1:1-2:6; (2) I Pet 2:21-3:9; (3) I Pet 4:1-11.
 Matins: Jn 21:15-25. Liturgy: I Cor 4:9-16; Jn 1:43-51].
St. Gregory Palamas, Archbishop of Thessalonica.
St. Justinian the Emperor and his wife St. Theodora.
St. Philip, abbot of Irap near Novgorod.
New-Martyr Panteleimon the youth of Asia Minor.
New-Martyr Constantine of Hydra (Mt. Athos).

November 15 / 28
Repose of St. Herman, Wonderworker of Alaska
Holy Martyrs and Confessors Gurias, Samonas
and Abibus of Edessa [Eph 6:10-17; Lk 12:8-12].
Martyrs Elpidius, Marcellus and Eustochius who suffered under Julian the Apostate.
Martyr Demetrius of Thrace.
St. Quinctian, Bishop of Seleucia.
St. Philip, abbot of Rabang (Vologda).
St. Paisius (Velichkovsky) of Moldavia and Mt. Athos.
(Greek Calendar: St. Thomas the new, Patriarch of Constantinople.)

November 16 / 29
Nativity Fast; Fish, wine & oil allowed.
Holy Apostle and Evangelist Matthew [(1) I Pet 1:1-2:6; (2) I Pet 2:21-3:9; (3) I Pet 4:1-11.
 Matins: Jn 21:15-25. Liturgy: I Cor 4:9-16; Matt 9:9-13].
St. Fulvianus, prince of Ethiopia, in holy baptism Matthew.
St. Sergius, abbot of Malopinega.
Repose of Schemamonk John the Fingerless, disciple of St. Paisius Velichkovsky (1843);
New Hieromartyr Philoumenos of Jacob's Well, by the Jews.

November 17 / 30
St. Gregory the Wonderworker of Neo-Caesarea St. Nicon, abbot of Radonezh, disciple of St. Sergius.
St. Lazarus the Iconographer of Constantinople.
St. Longinus of Egypt.
St. Gennadius of Vatopedi (Mt. Athos).
Martyr Gobron (Michael) and 133 soldiers of Georgia.
St. Maximus (Maximian), Patriarch of Constantinople (same as April 21).
St. Gregory, Bishop of Tours, and with him Saints Patroclus of Bourges, Ursus and Leobatius, brother-abbots, and Nicetius of Lyons (Gaul).
(Greek Calendar: St. Zachariah the Skete-dweller and St. John, monk.
St. Justin, monk.)

November 18 / December 1
Martyr Platon of Ancyra.
Martyr Romanus the Deacon of Caesarea.
Martyr Romanus.
St. Barulas the Youth of Antioch.
Martyrs Zacchaeus the Deacon and Alphaeus of Caesaria in Palestine.
New-Martyrs Anastasius of Epirus and Daniel.

November 19 / December 2
 Prophet Obadiah (Abdias).
Martyr Barlaam of Caesarea in Cappadocia.
St. Barlaam and St. Ioasaph, prince of India, and St. Abenner the king, father of St. Ioasaph.
 Martyr Azes of Isauria and with him 150 soldiers.
Martyr Heliodorus in Pamphylia.
St. Barlaam, abbot of the Kiev Caves.
St. Hilarion, monk, Wonderworker of Thessalonica.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Agapius.
Martyrs Anthimus, Thalalaeus, Christopher, Euphemia and her children.
Martyr Pancharius.)
Repose of Metropolitan Philaret of Moscow (1867).

November 20 / December 3
 Forefeast of the Entry into the Temple of the Most Holy Theotokos.
St. Gregory Decapolites.
St. Proclus, Archbishop of Constantinople [Heb 7:26-8:2; Jn 10:9-16].
Martyrs Eustace, Thespisius and Anatolius of Nicaea.
Martyr Dasius of Dorostorum.
Martyrs Azaes the eunuch, Savonius, Thecla, Anna;
Hieromartyrs Nerses and Joseph;
and John, Severius, Isaac and Hypatius, Bishops of Persia.
St. Theoctistus the Confessor.
Martyrs Bautha and Denachis who suffered with Hieromartyr Nerses.
St. Isaac, Bishop of Armenia.

November 21 / December 4
 THE ENTRY OF THE MOST HOLY THEOTOKOS INTO THE TEMPLE [(1) Ex 40:1-5, 9, 10, 16, 34-35; (2) III Kgs 7:51; 8:1, 3-7, 9-11; (3) Ezek 43:27-44:4.
Matins: Lk 1:39-49, 56.
Liturgy: Heb 9:1-7; Lk 10:38-42; 11:27-28].
St. Yaropolk-Peter, prince of Vladimir in Volhynia.
St. Columban of Ireland, abbot and founder of Luxeuil Abbey in France.

November 22 / December 5
 Afterfeast of the Entry into the Temple.
Apostles Philemon and Archippus.
Martyr Apphia, wife of Philemon, and St. Onesimus, disciple of St. Paul.
Martyrdom of St. Michael, prince of Tver.
Martyrs Cecilia (canon only), Valerian, Tiburtius and Maximus at Rome.
Martyr Procopius the reader at Caesaria in Palestine.
Martyr Menignus at Parium.
St. Agabbas of Syria.
Righteous Michael the soldier of Bulgaria.
Martyrs Stephen, Mark, and Mark (another) in Pisidia.
Martyr Agapion of Greece.
St. Callistus II, Patriarch of Constantinople (Mt. Athos).
St. Clement of Ochrida, Bishop of Greater Macedonia.

November 23 / December 6
 Afterfeast of the Entry into the Temple.
St. Amphilochius, Bishop of Iconium.
St. Gregory, Bishop of Agrigentum [Heb 13:7-16; Matt 24:42-47].
Repose of St. Alexander Nevsky.
St. Metrophanes (in schema Macarius), Bishop of Voronezh.
St. Amphilocius of the Kiev Caves, Bishop of Volhynia.
Martyr Sisinius, Bishop of Cyzicus.
Martyr Theodore of Antioch.
St. Ischyrion, Bishop of in Egypt and hermit of Scete.
(Greek Calendar: St. Helenus of Tarsus, Bishop)

November 24 / December 7
 Afterfeast of the Entry into the Temple.
Great-Martyr Catherine of Alexandria [Eph 6:10-17; Lk 21:12-19].
Great-Martyr Mercurius of Caesarea in Cappadocia.
Martyr Mercurius of Smolensk.
Martyrs Augusta the Empress, Porphyrius,
and 200 soldiers at Alexandria with Great-Martyr Catherine.
Virgin Mastridia of Alexandria.
St. Gregory of Pontus.
Martyr Alexander at Corinth.
St. Simon, abbot of Soiga Monastery (Vologda).
St. Luke, steward of the Kiev Caves.
St. Hermogenes, Bishop of Agrigentum.
St. Portianus of Arthone (Gaul).
(Greek Calendar: St. Malchus.
Martyrs Philemenus, Christopher, Eugene, Procopius, and another Christopher.
Martyr Chrysogenes and Monk-martyr Mark Triglinos.
Hieromartyrs Clement, Bishop of Rome,
and Peter, Bishop of Alexandria.)

November 25 / December 8
Apodosis of the Entry into the Temple (Epistle & Gospel of the Feast).
Hieromartyr Clement, pope of Rome [Phil 3:20-4:3; Matt 5:14-19].
Hieromartyr Peter, Archbishop of Alexandria.
St. Peter Galata of Syria.
St. Clement of Ochrida.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Porphyrius the soldier and 200 with him.
Martyr Mercurius.)

November 26 / December 9
Repose of St. Innocent, first Bishop of Irkutsk [(1) Isa 35:1-10; (2) Wis 3:1-9;
(3) Wis 4:7-15].
Matins: Matt 5:14-19.
Liturgy: Heb 7:26-8:2; Jn 10:9-16].
St. Alypius the Stylite of Adrianopolis.
Dedication of the Church of St. George at Kiev.
St. James the Solitary of Syria.
St. Nicon Metanoeite ("preacher of repentance").
New-Martyr George of Chios.
(Greek Calendar: St. Stylianos of Paphlagonia, monk.
St. Silas, Bishop of Persidos.)

November 27 / December 10
Great-Martyr James the Persian [Eph 6:10-17; Jn 15:1-7].
St. Palladius of Thessalonica.
St. James, Bishop and Wonderworker of Rostov.
St. Romanus the Wonderworker of Cilicia.
Opening of the Relics of St. Vsevolod (Gabriel) of Pskov.
St. Pinuphrius of Egypt.
St. Nathaniel of Nitria.
St. Diodorus, abbot of Yuriev Monastery (Solovki).
Commemoration of the miracle of the Weeping Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Of the Sign"
at Novgorod in 1170.
Icons of the Most Holy Theotokos "Of the Sign": Kursk-Root, and Of Abalek.

November 28 / December 11
 Martyr Stephen the New of Nt.
St. Auxentius.
Martyrs Basil, Stephen, two Gregories, John, Andrew, Peter, Anna,
and many others [II Tim 1:8-18; Matt 10:23-31].
Martyr Hierenarchus and Seven Women-Martyrs at Sebaste.
Martyrs Timothy and Theodore, bps;
Peter, John, Sergius, Theodore and Nicephorus, presbyters;
Basil and Thomas, deacons; Hierotheus, Daniel, Chariton, Socrates, Comasius and Eusebius, monks; and Etymasius, at Tiberiopolis.
Blessed Theodore, Archbishop of Rostov.

November 29 / December 12
Martyr Paramon and 370 Martyrs in Bithynia.
Martyr Philumenus of Ancyra, and with him Martyrs Valerian and Phaedrus.
St. Acacius of Sinai who is mentioned in The Ladder.
St. Nectarius the Obedient of the Kiev Caves.
St. Dionysius, Bishop of Corinth.
St. Pitirim of Egypt, disciple of St. Anthony the Great.
Hieromartyr Abibus, Bishop of Nekressi in Georgia.
(Greek Calendar: St. Nicholas, Archbishop of Thessalonica.
Hieromartyr John of Persia.
St. Urban of Macedonia, Bishop
St. Pancosmius, monk.)
Repose of Blessed Abel "the Prophet" of Valaam (1831).

November 30 / December 13
Holy and All-praised Apostle Andrew the First-Called
[(1) I Pet 1:1-2:6; (2) I Pet 2:21-3:9; (3) I Pet 4:1-11.
Matins: Matt 4:18-23.
Liturgy: I Cor 4:9-16; Jn 1:35-51].
St. Frumentius, Archbishop of Abyssinia.
(Greek Calendar: Bishop Alexander of Mithymna.)

December 1 / 14
Prophet Nahum.
Martyr Ananias of Persia.
Righteous Philaret the Merciful of Amnia in Asia Minor.
St. Ioannicius of Devich (Serbia).
(Greek Calendar: St. Onesimus, Archbishop of Ephesus.
Saints Ananias and Solochonus, Archbishops. Ephesus.
St. Anthony the New of Chios, monk.)

December 2 / 15
Prophet Habbakuk (Abbacum).
St. Athanasius "the Resurrected," recluse of the Kiev Caves,
whose relics are in the Near Caves.
Saints John, Heraclemon, Andrew, and Theophilus of Egypt (also 12 June).
Martyr Myrope of Chios.
St. Cyril of Phileotes in Greece.
St. Jesse (Ise), Bishop of Tsilkansk in Georgia.
St. Stephen-Urosh, king of Serbia.
St. Solomon, Archbishop of Ephesus.
St. Athanasius, recluse of the Kiev Caves whose relics are in the Far Caves.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Abibus the New.
St. Ioannicius of Devich, monk.)

December 3 / 16
Prophet Zephaniah (Sophonias).
St. Sabbas, abbot of Zvenigorod, disciple of St. Sergius of Radonezh.
St. Theodulus, eparch of Constantinople.
St. John the Silent of St. Sabbas' Monastery.
Hieromartyr Theodore, Archbishop of Alexandria.
New Hieromartyr Gabriel, Bishop of Ganos.
New-Martyr Angelos of Chios.
St. Nicetius, Bishop of Lyons (Gaul).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Agapius, Seleucus and Mamas.)
Repose of King Magnus II of Sweden (Gregory in schema) of Valaam (1371)
and Archimandrite Theophanes of Novoezersk Monastery (1832).

December 4 / 17
Great-Martyr Barbara and Martyr Juliana at Heliopolis in Syria [Gal 3:23-29; Mk 5:24-34];
St. John Damascene.
St. John, Bishop of Polybotum.
Repose of St. Gennadius, Archbishop of Novgorod.
New Hieromartyr Seraphim, Bishop of the Phanar in Greece.
Hieromartyrs Damascene, Bishop of Glukhov (1935)
and his father Priest Nicholas (Tsedrick) (1917).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Christodula and Christodulus).

December 6 / 19
St. Nicholas the Wonderworker, Archbishop of Myra in Lycia
[(1) Prov 10:7, 6; 3:13-16; 8:6, 32, 34, 4, 12, 14, 17, 5-9; 1:23;
(2) Prov 10:31-11:12; (3)Wis 4:7-15.
Matins: Jn 10:9-16.
Liturgy: Heb 13:17-21; Lk 6:17-23].
Blessed Maximus, Metropolitan of Kiev.
New-Martyr Nicholas of Karamania in Asia Minor.
Namesday of Royal Martyr Tsar Nicholas II (1918).

December 7 / 20
St. Ambrose, Bishop of Milan.
St. Anthony, abbot of Siya Monastery (Novgorod).
St. Nilus, monk of Stolbensk Lake.
St. Paul the Obedient.
St. John, faster of St. Sabbas' Monastery.
St. John, faster of the Kiev Caves.
Martyr Athenodorus of Mesopotamia.
St. Gregory the Silent of Mt. Athos.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Neophytus.
Martyr Dometius.
Martyrs Isidore, Acepsimas and Leo.
St. Ignatius, monk, near Blachernae.
Blessed Gregory of Serbia.)

December 8 / 21
St. Patapius of Thebes.
Holy Apostles of the Seventy: Sosthenes, Apollos,
Cephas, Tychicus, Epaphroditus, Caesar and Onesiphorus.
Holy 362 Martyrs of Africa, martyred by the Arians,
and Martyr Anthusa, at Rome.
St. Cyril, abot of Chelmogorsk.
New-Martyr Priest John (Kochurov) of Chicago.

December 9 / 22
The Conception by St. Anna of the Most Holy Theotokos [Gal 4:22-31; Lk 8:16-21].
 Prophetess Anna (Hannah), mother of Prophet Samuel.
St. Stephen the "New Light" of Constantinople.
St. Sophronius, Archbishop of Cyprus.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Sositheus.
Martyr Narses of Persia.
Martyr Isaac.)
Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Unexpected Joy".

December 10 / 23
Martyrs Menas, Hermogenes and Eugraphus of Alexandria [Eph 6:10-17; Lk 21:12-19].
St. Ioasaph, Bishop of Belgorod (also 4 September).
Martyr Gemellus of Paphlagonia.
St. Thomas of Bithynia.
Blessed John, king of Serbia, and his parents Stephen and Angelina Brancovich.
(Greek Calendar: Hieromartyr Theotecnus.
Martyr Marianus.
Martyr Eugene.)

December 11 / 24
St. Daniel the Stylite of Constantinople.
St. Luke the New Stylite of Chalcedon.
St. Nicon the Dry of the Kiev Caves.
Martyrs Acepsius and Aeithalas at Arbelus.
Martyr Mirax of Egypt.
St. Leontius, monk of Monembasia in the Peloponnesus.
Martyr Barsabas in Persia.
New Hieromartyr Theophan of Solikamsk (1918).
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Terentius, Vincent, Emilian and Bebaia.)

SUNDAY AFTER 11 / 24 DEC: Sunday of the Forefathers

December 12 / 25
St. Spyridon (Spiridon) the Wonderworker of Tremithon.
St. Herman of Alaska;
Hieromartyr Juvenal;
Martyr Peter the Aleut;
New-Martyr Anatole of Irkutsk and Seraphim of Uglich.
Hieromartyr Alexander, Bishop of Jerusalem;
Martyr Synesius (Razumnik) of Rome.
St. Therapontes, abbot of Monza.
Greek Calendar: Saints Amonathus and Anthus, monks.
St. John, Metropolitan of Zichon, founder
of the Monastery of the Forerunner on Mt. Menikion.
Desert-dweller Flegont of Maksha River, Penza.

December 13 / 26
Martyrs Eustratius, Auxentius, Eugene, Mardarius, and Orestes at Sebaste
Virgin Martyr Lucy of Syracuse.
St. Arsenius of Latros.
St. Gabriel, Archbishop of Serbia.
St. Mardarius, recluse of the Kiev Caves.
(Greek Calendar: St. Ares, monk.)
Schemamonk Pantileimon "the Resurrected" of Glinsk Hermitage (1895).

December 14 / 27
Martyrs Thyrsus, Leucius and Callinicus of Apollonia.
Martyrs Apollonius, Philemon, Arianus and Theoctychus of Alexandria.
(Greek Calendar: Four guards converted by St. Arianus and martyred.)
Repose of Blessed Recluse John of Sezenovo Convent (1839).

December 15 / 28
Hieromartyr Eleutherius, Bishop of Illyria, and his mother Martyr Anthia.
St. Paul of Latros.
St. Stephen the confessor, Archbishop Surozha in the Crimea.
Martyr Eleutherius at Constantinople.
St. Pardus, hermit of Palestine.
Martyr Bacchus the New.
Martyr Susanna the deaconess of Palestine.
St. Tryphon, abbot of Pechenga or Kolsk, and his martyred disciple Jonah.
NEW HIEROMARTYRS Joseph, Metropolitan of Petrograd (1938)
and Ilarion (Troitsky) (1929).
New-Martyr Paul (Florensky).
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Koremon the Epatch and two executioners martyred with him.)

December 16 / 29
Prophet Haggai (Aggaeus).
Martyr Marinus of Rome.
Blessed Empress Theophania.
St. Memnon, Archbishop Ephesus.
St. Nicholas Chrysoberges, Patriarch of Constantinople.
St. Sophia, nun (in the world Solomonia), wife of Grand-duke Basil III.
(Greek Calendar: Martyrs Promus and Hilarion.
St. Modestus, Archbishop of Jerusalem.)

December 17 / 30
Prophet Daniel and the Three Holy Youths Ananias, Azarias
and Misael [Heb 11:33-40; Lk 11:47-12:1].
St. Daniel the Confessor (in schema Stephen) of Spain and Egypt.
St. Dionysius of Zakynthos, Bishop of Aegina.
(Greek Calendar: Martyr Bacchus.
New-Martyr Nicetas.
Blessed Deacon Abbacum of Serbia.)

December 18 / 31
Martyr Sebastian at Rome and his companions:
Martyrs Nicostratus, Zoe, Castorius, Tranquillinus, Marcellinus, Mark, Claudius, Symphorian, Victorinus, Tiburtius, and Castulus.
St. Modestus, Archbishop of Jerusalem.
St. Florus, Bishop of Amisus.
St. Micahel the Confessor at Constantinople.
Martyr Eubotius at Cyzicus.
St. Sebastian, abbot of Poshekhonye Monastery (Vologda).
Righteous Simeon, Wonderworker of Verkhoturye.
(Greek Calendar: Hieromartyr Zacchaeus the Deacon
and St. Alphaeus the Reader, of Caesarea.
St. Sophia the Wonderworker.)

SUNDAY AFTER 18 / 31 DEC: Sunday of the Fathers
Plus MILLIONS of unnamed saints and martyrs "called to be holy"